Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Marching Premier
- TrainerNoel Chance
- OwnerPremier Chance Racing Ian Murray
- FamilyThe Marching Lady
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1999
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £563 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Nov 2004, Fontwell (F/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 04 | Fontwell | F/13 | 6/1 | - | Tom Doyle | Noel Chance | Sharp Minds Phone 0870 90 80 121 Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good | 10-12 | Gallery God (FR) | £3,452 | 223 | 0/12 |
| 27 Mar 04 | Bangor-on-Dee | 6/18 | 4/1J | 12¼ | Dave Crosse | Noel Chance | Cloy Maiden National Hunt Flat Race Class H | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 11-2 | Pearly Bay (GB) | £2,093 | 28 | 0/17 |
| 28 Feb 04 | Kempton | 3/9 | 11/4F | 1¼ | A P McCoy | Noel Chance | Racing Post Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-2 | Kimono Royal (FR) | £3,660 | - | 0/8 |
Sharp Minds Phone 0870 90 80 121 Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 04
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- F/13
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Tom Doyle
- Trainer
- Noel Chance
- Race
- Sharp Minds Phone 0870 90 80 121 Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Gallery God (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,452
- Days
- 223
- Future form
- 0/12
Cloy Maiden National Hunt Flat Race Class H
Class 62m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 04
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 6/18
- SP
- 4/1J
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Dave Crosse
- Trainer
- Noel Chance
- Race
- Cloy Maiden National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Pearly Bay (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,093
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/17
Racing Post Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
Class 62mGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Feb 04
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Noel Chance
- Race
- Racing Post Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Kimono Royal (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,660
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noel Chance | 28 Feb 04 | 5 Nov 04 | 3/9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 |
Noel Chance
- Trainer
- Noel Chance
- First run
- 28 Feb 04
- Last run
- 5 Nov 04
- First run for yard
- 3/9
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 | 28 Feb 04 | 5 Nov 04 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 28 Feb 04
- Last run
- 5 Nov 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 |
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 | ||
| Dave Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tom Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
A P McCoy
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dave Crosse
- Jockey
- Dave Crosse
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Doyle
- Jockey
- Tom Doyle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noel Chance | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 |
Noel Chance
- Trainer
- Noel Chance
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchZaffaran (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireZaffaran (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchThe Marching Lady (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireArchway (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- The Marching Lady (IRE) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zaffaran (USA) | The Marching Lady (IRE) | Archway (IRE) | gelding | Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m3½f |
Zaffaran (USA)
- Sire
- Zaffaran (USA)
- Damsire
- Archway (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Zaffaran (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 4,171 | 408 | 1,075 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,157 | 102 | 292 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,192 | 105 | 300 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 312 | 27 | 87 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 4,171
- Wins
- 408
- Placed
- 1,075
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,157
- Wins
- 102
- Placed
- 292
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,192
- Wins
- 105
- Placed
- 300
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 312
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 87
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Zaffaran (USA) × Archway mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 4 | £563 | €26,841 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,841
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stepping Out Well (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €26,841 |
| Marching Premier (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £563 | €0 |
Stepping Out Well (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,841
Marching Premier (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Stepping Out Well (IRE)1W · 18R
Half siblings
By Portrait Gallery (IRE)
- Maggie Mathias (IRE)3W · 12R
By Stowaway (GB)
- Punches Cross (IRE)3W · 39R
Female line
- 1The Marching Lady (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Marching Premier foaled?
Marching Premier (IRE) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Marching Premier?
Marching Premier (IRE) is by Zaffaran (USA) out of The Marching Lady (IRE), a daughter of Archway (IRE).
Who trained Marching Premier?
Marching Premier (IRE) was trained by Noel Chance and owned by Premier Chance Racing Ian Murray at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Marching Premier's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Marching Premier (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Marching Premier still racing?
Marching Premier (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 November 2004 at Fontwell in the Sharp Minds Phone 0870 90 80 121 Novices' Hurdle Class E (result: fell, 13 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated