Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
March On Beetroot
- TrainerRobert Cowell
- OwnerG S Shropshire
- FamilyInfanta Real
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 85
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £10,818 GB
- Last official rating
- 85 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 May 2011, Haydock (2/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 15 Dec 2010, Lingfield (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 May 11 | Haydock | 2/8 | 12/1 | hd | Jim Crowley | Robert Cowell | Blue Square Sandy Lane Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 85 | Show Rainbow (GB) | £17,031 | 14 | 0/6 |
| 14 May 11 | Newmarket | 6/6 | 28/1 | 6½ | Richard Mullen | Robert Cowell | Stobart Group King Charles II Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 75 | New Deerfield (GB) | £17,031 | 150 | 0/5 |
| 15 Dec 10 | Lingfield (AW) | 1/7 | 4/9F | won 1 | Shane Kelly | Robert Cowell | EBF power2000.Com Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-0 | - | Kingscroft (IRE) | £3,071 | 11 | 0/6 |
| 4 Dec 10 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 2/8 | 6/5F | ½ | Jamie Spencer | Robert Cowell | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 9-3 | - | Acclamazing (IRE) | £2,979 | - | 1/6 |
Blue Square Sandy Lane Stakes
Listed6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 11
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Trainer
- Robert Cowell
- Race
- Blue Square Sandy Lane Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Show Rainbow (GB)
- Winner prize
- £17,031
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/6
- 6/614 May 11 · Newmarket28/1
Stobart Group King Charles II Stakes
Listed7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 11
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Richard Mullen
- Trainer
- Robert Cowell
- Race
- Stobart Group King Charles II Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- New Deerfield (GB)
- Winner prize
- £17,031
- Days
- 150
- Future form
- 0/5
- 1/715 Dec 10 · Lingfield (AW)4/9F
EBF power2000.Com Maiden Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Dec 10
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 4/9F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Shane Kelly
- Trainer
- Robert Cowell
- Race
- EBF power2000.Com Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kingscroft (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,071
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/6
- 2/84 Dec 10 · Wolverhampton (AW)6/5F
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
Class 57fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 4 Dec 10
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 6/5F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Robert Cowell
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Acclamazing (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,979
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 10 | Wolverhampton (AW) | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes | 2/8 | Acclamazing (IRE) | 1 | 21 Jan 11 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Enhanced SP's At bluesq.com Handicap |
- 2/84 Dec 10 · Wolverhampton (AW)
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Dec 10
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Acclamazing (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Jan 11
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Enhanced SP's At bluesq.com Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Cowell | 4 Dec 10 | 28 May 11 | 2/8 | 75 | 85 | 85 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £10,818 | €0 |
Robert Cowell
- Trainer
- Robert Cowell
- First run
- 4 Dec 10
- Last run
- 28 May 11
- First run for yard
- 2/8
- OR first run
- 75
- OR last run
- 85
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £10,818 | €0 | 85 | 4 Dec 10 | 28 May 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 85
- First run
- 4 Dec 10
- Last run
- 28 May 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,861 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,957 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,861
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,957
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,861 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,071 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £886 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,861
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,071
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £886
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,362 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,362
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,071 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £405 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £886 | €0 |
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,071
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £886
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,861 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,957 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,861
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,957
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £10,818 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,861 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,957 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,861
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,957
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,071 | €0 | ||
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £886 | €0 | ||
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £6,456 | €0 | ||
| Richard Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £405 | €0 |
Shane Kelly
- Jockey
- Shane Kelly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,071
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £886
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jim Crowley
- Jockey
- Jim Crowley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Mullen
- Jockey
- Richard Mullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Cowell | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £10,818 | €0 |
Robert Cowell
- Trainer
- Robert Cowell
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £10,818 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £886 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £9,527 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £405 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £886
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,527
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCape Cross (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCape Cross (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damPark Appeal (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchParisian Elegance (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireZilzal (USA)
- Dam's damTshusick (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDancing Brave (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Parisian Elegance (GB) · by Zilzal (USA) · 4 winners from 6 runners · Black-type placed
- Tshusick (GB) · by Dancing Brave (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners
- Infanta Real (GB) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Cross (IRE) | Parisian Elegance (GB) | Zilzal (USA) | colt | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f |
Cape Cross (IRE)
- Sire
- Cape Cross (IRE)
- Damsire
- Zilzal (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Cape Cross (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,499 | 1,668 | 3,976 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,855 | 612 | 1,487 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 4,134 | 612 | 1,419 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 1,660 | 244 | 567 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,499
- Wins
- 1,668
- Placed
- 3,976
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,855
- Wins
- 612
- Placed
- 1,487
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 4,134
- Wins
- 612
- Placed
- 1,419
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 1,660
- Wins
- 244
- Placed
- 567
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cape Cross (IRE) × Zilzal mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 2 | £14,995 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canaveral (GB) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £4,177 | €0 |
| March On Beetroot (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £10,818 | €0 |
| Captain Becker (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Padrao (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Canaveral (GB)
- Horse
- Canaveral (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,177
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March On Beetroot (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Captain Becker (IRE)
- Horse
- Captain Becker (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Padrao (IRE)
- Horse
- Padrao (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 85 | 75 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- Highest OR
- 85
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 May 11 | Haydock | Flat | 85 | 10 | 2/8 |
| 14 May 11 | Newmarket | Flat | 75 | - | 6/6 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 85 | 0 | 85 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 85
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Parisian Elegance (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Selkirk (USA)
- Silca Elegance (GB)1W · 10R
By Cadeaux Genereux (GB)
- Cosmopolitan (GB)3W · 8R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Broughtons Charm (IRE)3W · 16R
By New Approach (IRE)
- Absolute Sway (GB)0W · 2R
By Nathaniel (IRE)
- Dancing Elegance (GB)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Parisian Elegance (GB) · by Zilzal (USA)
- 2Tshusick (GB) · by Dancing Brave (USA)
- 3Infanta Real (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Majestic Missile (IRE)5W · 18R · 3 black-type
- Santo Padre (IRE)5W · 31R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Sky Majesty (IRE)4W · 9R · 3 black-type
- Democracy Dilemma (IRE)8W · 43R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Progressing Times (GB)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was March On Beetroot foaled?
March On Beetroot (GB) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of March On Beetroot?
March On Beetroot (GB) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Parisian Elegance (GB), a daughter of Zilzal (USA).
Who trained March On Beetroot?
March On Beetroot (GB) was trained by Robert Cowell and owned by G S Shropshire at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is March On Beetroot's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, March On Beetroot (GB) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is March On Beetroot's biggest win?
March On Beetroot (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the EBF power2000.Com Maiden Stakes at Lingfield (AW) on 15 December 2010.
Has March On Beetroot ever been beaten?
March On Beetroot (GB) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 December 2010 at Wolverhampton (AW) (2nd of 8).
What was March On Beetroot's official rating?
March On Beetroot (GB) was last officially rated 85 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is March On Beetroot still racing?
March On Beetroot (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 May 2011 at Haydock in the Blue Square Sandy Lane Stakes, finishing 2nd of 8, and has not run there since.
Is March On Beetroot related to any top horses?
March On Beetroot (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Majestic Missile (IRE) (uncle, Group 3 winner), Sky Majesty (IRE) (first cousin, Group 3 winner) and Santo Padre (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Infanta Real (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated