Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Manthatwasclose
- TrainerF M Hanley
- OwnerBig Rashar Syndicate
- FamilySpring Silver
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2003
- Highest OR
- 86
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 86 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Jun 2011, Hexham (PU/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 11 | Hexham | PU/11 | 12/1 | - | Johnny Farrelly | F M Hanley | Bet totepool On 0800 221 221 Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good | 10-3 | 86 | tp | City Of Doral (GB) | £2,602 | 31 | 3/9 |
| 19 May 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | 10/18 | 25/1 | dist | Brian Cawley | F M Hanley | Portrait Gallery/Kilfeacle Stud Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 10-1 | 84 | p | Hot Friend (IRE) | €5,865 | 285 | 1/14 |
| 7 Aug 10 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | UR/14 | 10/1 | - | Robbie Geoghegan | F M Hanley | Joe Cooney Memorial Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good to Yielding | 10-8 | 84 | p | Etcetera Etcetera (IRE) | €5,865 | 47 | 1/9 |
| 21 Jun 10 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 6/14 | 20/1 | 21 | Robbie Geoghegan | F M Hanley | Loughnagore Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Firm | 11-5 | - | - | Arctic Zone (IRE) | €5,865 | 18 | 1/7 |
| 3 Jun 10 | Tipperary (IRE) | 5/15 | 33/1 | dist | T G M Ryan | F M Hanley | 5 Euro Admission On 24th June Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Good to Firm | 11-12 | - | - | Strongpoint (IRE) | €5,865 | 11 | 0/10 |
| 23 May 10 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 9/15 | 10/1 | dist | T G M Ryan | F M Hanley | Toals Bet On Irish Lotto Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Good to Firm | 11-12 | - | - | Speedy Max (IRE) | €5,865 | - | 0/8 |
Bet totepool On 0800 221 221 Handicap Chase
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 11
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Johnny Farrelly
- Trainer
- F M Hanley
- Race
- Bet totepool On 0800 221 221 Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-3
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- City Of Doral (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,602
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 3/9
Portrait Gallery/Kilfeacle Stud Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 11
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/18
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Brian Cawley
- Trainer
- F M Hanley
- Race
- Portrait Gallery/Kilfeacle Stud Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-1
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Hot Friend (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 285
- Future form
- 1/14
Joe Cooney Memorial Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 10
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Robbie Geoghegan
- Trainer
- F M Hanley
- Race
- Joe Cooney Memorial Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Etcetera Etcetera (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 1/9
Loughnagore Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3m1fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 10
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 21
- Jockey
- Robbie Geoghegan
- Trainer
- F M Hanley
- Race
- Loughnagore Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Arctic Zone (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/7
5 Euro Admission On 24th June Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 10
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- T G M Ryan
- Trainer
- F M Hanley
- Race
- 5 Euro Admission On 24th June Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Strongpoint (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/10
Toals Bet On Irish Lotto Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 10
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- T G M Ryan
- Trainer
- F M Hanley
- Race
- Toals Bet On Irish Lotto Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Speedy Max (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 11 | Hexham | Bet totepool On 0800 221 221 Handicap Chase | PU/11 | City Of Doral (GB) | 1 | 28 Sep 11 | Sligo (IRE) | Foley's Bar & Off Licence Handicap Chase |
| 19 Jun 11 | Hexham | Bet totepool On 0800 221 221 Handicap Chase | PU/11 | Baltic Pathfinder (IRE) | 3 | 6 Dec 11 | Sedgefield | Oddschecker.mobi Handicap Chase |
| 19 Jun 11 | Hexham | Bet totepool On 0800 221 221 Handicap Chase | PU/11 | Super Ally (IRE) | - | 2 Oct 11 | Kelso | Radio Borders Handicap Chase |
| 19 May 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | Portrait Gallery/Kilfeacle Stud Handicap Chase | 10/18 | Keoghs Bar (IRE) | 11 | 5 Jun 11 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Angus Beef Ireland Beginners Chase |
| 7 Aug 10 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Joe Cooney Memorial Handicap Chase | UR/14 | Ihaventabob (IRE) | 4 | 30 Aug 10 | Cartmel | Cengiz Gus Sadik Memorial Handicap Chase |
| 21 Jun 10 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Loughnagore Beginners Chase | 6/14 | Silence Speaks (IRE) | 8 | 2 Jul 10 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase |
- PU/1119 Jun 11 · Hexham
Bet totepool On 0800 221 221 Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 11
- Course
- Hexham
- Race
- Bet totepool On 0800 221 221 Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- City Of Doral (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Sep 11
- Race won
- Foley's Bar & Off Licence Handicap Chase
- PU/1119 Jun 11 · Hexham
Bet totepool On 0800 221 221 Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 11
- Course
- Hexham
- Race
- Bet totepool On 0800 221 221 Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Baltic Pathfinder (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Dec 11
- Race won
- Oddschecker.mobi Handicap Chase
- PU/1119 Jun 11 · Hexham
Bet totepool On 0800 221 221 Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 11
- Course
- Hexham
- Race
- Bet totepool On 0800 221 221 Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Super Ally (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 2 Oct 11
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Radio Borders Handicap Chase
- 10/1819 May 11 · Tipperary (IRE)
Portrait Gallery/Kilfeacle Stud Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 11
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Portrait Gallery/Kilfeacle Stud Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 10/18
- Winner next time
- Keoghs Bar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 5 Jun 11
- Race won
- Angus Beef Ireland Beginners Chase
- UR/147 Aug 10 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Joe Cooney Memorial Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 10
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Joe Cooney Memorial Handicap Chase
- This horse
- UR/14
- Winner next time
- Ihaventabob (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Aug 10
- At
- Cartmel
- Race won
- Cengiz Gus Sadik Memorial Handicap Chase
- 6/1421 Jun 10 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
Loughnagore Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 10
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- Loughnagore Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Silence Speaks (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 2 Jul 10
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- St. Patrick's Rock Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F M Hanley | 23 May 10 | 19 Jun 11 | 9/15 | 84 | 86 | 86 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
F M Hanley
- Trainer
- F M Hanley
- First run
- 23 May 10
- Last run
- 19 Jun 11
- First run for yard
- 9/15
- OR first run
- 84
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 86
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 86 | 23 May 10 | 19 Jun 11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 86
- First run
- 23 May 10
- Last run
- 19 Jun 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbie Geoghegan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| T G M Ryan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Brian Cawley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Johnny Farrelly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Robbie Geoghegan
- Jockey
- Robbie Geoghegan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
T G M Ryan
- Jockey
- T G M Ryan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brian Cawley
- Jockey
- Brian Cawley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Johnny Farrelly
- Jockey
- Johnny Farrelly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F M Hanley | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
F M Hanley
- Trainer
- F M Hanley
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tp | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRashar (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireRashar (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchZarote (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamZarote (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMandalus (IRE)
- Dam's damSpring Silver (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Zarote (IRE) · by Mandalus (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Spring Silver (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rashar (USA) | Zarote (IRE) | Mandalus (IRE) | gelding | NH 2m4f | Flat 13.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Rashar (USA)
- Sire
- Rashar (USA)
- Dam
- Zarote (IRE)
- Damsire
- Mandalus (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Rashar (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,189 | 164 | 418 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 573 | 56 | 127 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 619 | 61 | 138 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 182 | 23 | 47 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,189
- Wins
- 164
- Placed
- 418
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 573
- Wins
- 56
- Placed
- 127
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 619
- Wins
- 61
- Placed
- 138
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 182
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 47
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rashar (USA) × Mandalus mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 3 | 0 | 74 | 4 | 8 | £6,975 | €31,389 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 74
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,389
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nodforms Paula (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £6,975 | €0 |
| Bemo One (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,151 |
| Hard To Get Ten (IRE) | 20 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,173 |
| Trail Finder (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Balooba (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Not For The Money (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Manthatwasclose (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Ushers Island (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Clare Gent (IRE) | 19 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,065 |
Nodforms Paula (IRE)
- Horse
- Nodforms Paula (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,975
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bemo One (IRE)
- Horse
- Bemo One (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,151
Hard To Get Ten (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,173
Trail Finder (IRE)
- Horse
- Trail Finder (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Balooba (IRE)
- Horse
- Balooba (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Not For The Money (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Manthatwasclose (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ushers Island (IRE)
- Horse
- Ushers Island (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clare Gent (IRE)
- Horse
- Clare Gent (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,065
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 86 | 86 | 84 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 86
- Highest OR
- 86
- Lowest OR
- 84
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 11 | Hexham | NH | 86 | 2 | PU/11 |
| 19 May 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | NH | 84 | 0 | 10/18 |
| 7 Aug 10 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | NH | 84 | - | UR/14 |
- PU/1119 Jun 11 · Hexham
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 11
- Course
- Hexham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 86
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- PU/11
- 10/1819 May 11 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 11
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 10/18
- UR/147 Aug 10 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 10
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -
- Pos
- UR/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 86 | 86 | 0 | 86 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 86
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Rashar (USA) out of Zarote (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Exit To Nowhere (USA)
- Next To Nowhere (IRE)1W · 10R
Female line
- 1Zarote (IRE) · by Mandalus (IRE)
- 2Spring Silver (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Manthatwasclose foaled?
Manthatwasclose (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Manthatwasclose?
Manthatwasclose (IRE) is by Rashar (USA) out of Zarote (IRE), a daughter of Mandalus (IRE).
Who trained Manthatwasclose?
Manthatwasclose (IRE) was trained by F M Hanley and owned by Big Rashar Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Manthatwasclose's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Manthatwasclose (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Manthatwasclose's official rating?
Manthatwasclose (IRE) was last officially rated 86 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Manthatwasclose still racing?
Manthatwasclose (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 June 2011 at Hexham in the Bet totepool On 0800 221 221 Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 11 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Manthatwasclose's record at Kilbeggan (IRE)?
Manthatwasclose (IRE) ran most often at Kilbeggan (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated