Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mandy Browne
- TrainerEdmond Cronin
- OwnerMs Cora Cronin
- FamilyHyde's Pride
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1989
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Aug 1995, Kilbeggan (IRE) (1/4)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 95 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1/4 | 8/1 | won 5 | S H O'Donovan | Edmond Cronin | Tullamore Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Firm | 9-9 | Hurry Up (GB) | 14 | 0/3 |
| 11 Aug 95 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 3/9 | 20/1 | 17 | Mr M Phillips | Edmond Cronin | Freaney Moore & Partners Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Firm | 11-9 | Done Instantly (GB) | 15 | 0/6 |
| 27 Jul 95 | Tramore (IRE) | 5/7 | 16/1 | 20 | A J O'Brien | Edmond Cronin | Lismore Claiming Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Good | 10-13 | Hurry Up (GB) | 10 | 0/5 |
| 17 Jul 95 | Killarney (IRE) | 7/14 | 14/1 | dist | S H O'Donovan | Edmond Cronin | Muckross Park Hotel Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Good to Yielding | 11-4 | Over Again (IRE) | - | 0/12 |
Tullamore Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m5fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 95
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- S H O'Donovan
- Trainer
- Edmond Cronin
- Race
- Tullamore Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Hurry Up (GB)
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/3
Freaney Moore & Partners Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 95
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- Mr M Phillips
- Trainer
- Edmond Cronin
- Race
- Freaney Moore & Partners Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Done Instantly (GB)
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/6
Lismore Claiming Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 95
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 20
- Jockey
- A J O'Brien
- Trainer
- Edmond Cronin
- Race
- Lismore Claiming Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Hurry Up (GB)
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/5
Muckross Park Hotel Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 95
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- S H O'Donovan
- Trainer
- Edmond Cronin
- Race
- Muckross Park Hotel Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Over Again (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edmond Cronin | 17 Jul 95 | 25 Aug 95 | 7/14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Edmond Cronin
- Trainer
- Edmond Cronin
- First run
- 17 Jul 95
- Last run
- 25 Aug 95
- First run for yard
- 7/14
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 17 Jul 95 | 25 Aug 95 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 17 Jul 95
- Last run
- 25 Aug 95
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S H O'Donovan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| A J O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr M Phillips | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
S H O'Donovan
- Jockey
- S H O'Donovan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A J O'Brien
- Jockey
- A J O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr M Phillips
- Jockey
- Mr M Phillips
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edmond Cronin | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Edmond Cronin
- Trainer
- Edmond Cronin
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMandalus (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMandalus (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHyde's Pride (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireProverb (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Hyde's Pride (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandalus (IRE) | Hyde's Pride (GB) | Proverb (GB) | mare | Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 16.6f · NH 2m5f |
Mandalus (IRE)
- Sire
- Mandalus (IRE)
- Damsire
- Proverb (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.6f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Mandalus (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,938 | 591 | 1,615 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,419 | 193 | 555 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,303 | 151 | 352 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going | 466 | 52 | 131 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,938
- Wins
- 591
- Placed
- 1,615
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,419
- Wins
- 193
- Placed
- 555
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,303
- Wins
- 151
- Placed
- 352
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 466
- Wins
- 52
- Placed
- 131
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mandalus (IRE) × Proverb mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandy Browne (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| B Fifty Two I (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Smartandwell (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Jevington (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mandy Browne (IRE)
- Horse
- Mandy Browne (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
B Fifty Two I (IRE)
- Horse
- B Fifty Two I (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Smartandwell (GB)
- Horse
- Smartandwell (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jevington (IRE)
- Horse
- Jevington (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- B Fifty Two I (IRE)0W · 2R
- Jevington (IRE)0W · 11R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Hyde's Pride (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Hyde's Pride (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Mandy Browne foaled?
Mandy Browne (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Mandy Browne?
Mandy Browne (IRE) is by Mandalus (IRE) out of Hyde's Pride (GB), a daughter of Proverb (GB).
Who trained Mandy Browne?
Mandy Browne (IRE) was trained by Edmond Cronin and owned by Ms Cora Cronin at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mandy Browne's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mandy Browne (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Mandy Browne's biggest win?
Mandy Browne (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Tullamore Handicap Chase at Kilbeggan (IRE) on 25 August 1995.
Has Mandy Browne ever been beaten?
Mandy Browne (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 July 1995 at Killarney (IRE) (7th of 14).
Is Mandy Browne still racing?
Mandy Browne (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 August 1995 at Kilbeggan (IRE) in the Tullamore Handicap Chase, finishing 1st of 4, and has not run there since.
What is Mandy Browne's record at Kilbeggan (IRE)?
Mandy Browne (IRE) ran most often at Kilbeggan (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated