Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mandama
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerLady Clague
- FamilyWelsh Dancer I
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1997
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Oct 1999, Curragh (IRE) (3/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Aug 1999, Tipperary (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Oct 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/6 | 3/1 | 5 | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Blenheim Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Heavy | 8-8 | Poco A Poco (IRE) | 27 | 0/5 |
| 5 Sep 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/12 | 7/1 | 4¼ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Moyglare Stud Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | Preseli (IRE) | 17 | 3/11 |
| 19 Aug 99 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/16 | 4/7F | won hd | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | Alluring I (IRE) | - | 1/15 |
- 3/62 Oct 99 · Curragh (IRE)3/1
Blenheim Stakes
Listed6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Blenheim Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Winner / 2nd
- Poco A Poco (IRE)
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/5
- 7/125 Sep 99 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Moyglare Stud Stakes
Group 17fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Preseli (IRE)
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 3/11
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 99
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Alluring I (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sep 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes | 7/12 | Preseli (IRE) | 1 | 14 May 00 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial |
| 5 Sep 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes | 7/12 | Lady Upstage (IRE) | 11 | 29 Sep 99 | Brighton | E.B.F./Champagne Delbeck Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 5 Sep 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes | 7/12 | Inforapenny (GB) | 12 | 11 Apr 00 | Pontefract | Beast Fair Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E |
| 19 Aug 99 | Tipperary (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 1/16 | Margay (IRE) | 3 | 6 Sep 99 | Galway (IRE) | Castlegar E.B.F. (Fillies) Maiden |
- 7/125 Sep 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Preseli (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 May 00
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial
- 7/125 Sep 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Lady Upstage (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 29 Sep 99
- At
- Brighton
- Race won
- E.B.F./Champagne Delbeck Maiden Stakes Class D
- 7/125 Sep 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Inforapenny (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 11 Apr 00
- Race won
- Beast Fair Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E
- 1/1619 Aug 99 · Tipperary (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 99
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Margay (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Sep 99
- Race won
- Castlegar E.B.F. (Fillies) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 19 Aug 99 | 2 Oct 99 | 1/16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 19 Aug 99
- Last run
- 2 Oct 99
- First run for yard
- 1/16
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 19 Aug 99 | 2 Oct 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 19 Aug 99
- Last run
- 2 Oct 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWarning (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireWarning (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDawnsio (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTate Gallery (USA)
- Dam's damWelsh Dancer I (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dawnsio (IRE) · by Tate Gallery (USA) · 9 winners from 9 runners · Listed winner
- Welsh Dancer I (GB) · 4 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warning (GB) | Dawnsio (IRE) | Tate Gallery (USA) | filly | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m2f |
Warning (GB)
- Sire
- Warning (GB)
- Damsire
- Tate Gallery (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Warning (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,383 | 407 | 1,036 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,390 | 186 | 439 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 897 | 95 | 270 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 403 | 49 | 119 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,383
- Wins
- 407
- Placed
- 1,036
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,390
- Wins
- 186
- Placed
- 439
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 897
- Wins
- 95
- Placed
- 270
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 403
- Wins
- 49
- Placed
- 119
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Warning (GB) × Tate Gallery mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 3 | 4 | £30,549 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Young Josh (GB) | 13 | 2 | 0 | £30,549 | €0 |
| Mandama (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Young Josh (GB)
- Horse
- Young Josh (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mandama (IRE)
- Horse
- Mandama (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 9 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Warning (GB) out of Dawnsio (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Selkirk (USA)
- Natalis (IRE)1W · 4R
- Dawn To Dance (IRE)1W · 6R
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Namid (GB)4W · 8R · 4 black-type
- Noelani (IRE)3W · 11R · 2 black-type
- Nidian (IRE)1W · 16R
By Darshaan (GB)
- Nzame (IRE)1W · 12R
By Linamix (FR)
- Nassaro (IRE)5W · 46R
By Mozart (IRE)
- Nastrelli (IRE)1W · 27R
Female line
- 1Dawnsio (IRE) · by Tate Gallery (USA)
- 2Welsh Dancer I (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Namid (GB)4W · 8R · 4 black-type
Half-sister
- Noelani (IRE)3W · 11R · 2 black-type
Dam
- Dawnsio (IRE)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Mandama foaled?
Mandama (IRE) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Mandama?
Mandama (IRE) is by Warning (GB) out of Dawnsio (IRE), a daughter of Tate Gallery (USA).
Who trained Mandama?
Mandama (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Lady Clague at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mandama's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mandama (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Mandama's biggest win?
Mandama (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden at Tipperary (IRE) on 19 August 1999.
Has Mandama ever been beaten?
Mandama (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 5 September 1999 at Curragh (IRE) (7th of 12).
Is Mandama still racing?
Mandama (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 October 1999 at Curragh (IRE) in the Blenheim Stakes, finishing 3rd of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Mandama related to any top horses?
Mandama (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Namid (GB) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), Noelani (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner) and Dawnsio (IRE) (dam, Listed winner), from the Welsh Dancer I (GB) family.
What is Mandama's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Mandama (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated