Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Mandalina
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerD H W Dobson
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2002
- Highest OR
- 77
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €14,014 IRE
- Last official rating
- 72 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 May 2005, Gowran Park (IRE) (14/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 25 Apr 2004, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 05 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 14/16 | 10/1 | 14¾ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Thomastown Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | 72 | Deerpark (IRE) | €8,638 | 242 | 0/15 |
| 29 Sep 04 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 9/18 | 14/1 | 5½ | D J Moran | J S Bolger | Clover Hill Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 8-8 | 76 | Pout (IRE) | €10,365 | 34 | 0/17 |
| 26 Aug 04 | Tralee (IRE) | 12/12 | 7/1 | dist | D J Moran | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 8-6 | 77 | Crystal View (IRE) | €32,550 | 123 | 1/11 |
| 25 Apr 04 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/7 | 8/1 | won shd | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | www.turftours.com European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 8-11 | - | Man O World (IRE) | €13,020 | 10 | 2/6 |
| 15 Apr 04 | Tipperary (IRE) | 3/6 | 8/1 | 12½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Primus Advertising Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Heavy | 8-11 | - | Joyce (IRE) | €9,674 | 11 | 0/5 |
| 4 Apr 04 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/5 | 16/1 | 17 | D J Moran | J S Bolger | Michael Murphy & Co. Ltd Newbridge European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 8-4 | - | L'Altro Mondo (IRE) | €13,020 | - | 0/4 |
Thomastown Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 05
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/16
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 14¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Thomastown Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 72
- Winner / 2nd
- Deerpark (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,638
- Days
- 242
- Future form
- 0/15
Clover Hill Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 04
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/18
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Clover Hill Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 76
- Winner / 2nd
- Pout (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/17
- 12/1226 Aug 04 · Tralee (IRE)7/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 04
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Crystal View (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,550
- Days
- 123
- Future form
- 1/11
- 1/725 Apr 04 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
www.turftours.com European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- www.turftours.com European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Man O World (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/6
Primus Advertising Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 04
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 12½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Primus Advertising Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Joyce (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,674
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/5
- 5/54 Apr 04 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Michael Murphy & Co. Ltd Newbridge European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Michael Murphy & Co. Ltd Newbridge European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- L'Altro Mondo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 04 | Tralee (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery | 12/12 | Crystal View (IRE) | 1 | 20 Sep 04 | Listowel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery Handicap |
| 25 Apr 04 | Curragh (IRE) | www.turftours.com European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/7 | Man O World (IRE) | 2 | 5 May 04 | Naas (IRE) | Victor Chandler Now In Ireland European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 25 Apr 04 | Curragh (IRE) | www.turftours.com European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/7 | Wuthering Heights (JPN) | 7 | 16 May 04 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 12/1226 Aug 04 · Tralee (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 04
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery
- This horse
- 12/12
- Winner next time
- Crystal View (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Sep 04
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery Handicap
- 1/725 Apr 04 · Curragh (IRE)
www.turftours.com European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- www.turftours.com European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Man O World (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 May 04
- Race won
- Victor Chandler Now In Ireland European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 1/725 Apr 04 · Curragh (IRE)
www.turftours.com European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- www.turftours.com European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Wuthering Heights (JPN)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 16 May 04
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 4 Apr 04 | 29 May 05 | 5/5 | 77 | 72 | 77 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,014 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 4 Apr 04
- Last run
- 29 May 05
- First run for yard
- 5/5
- OR first run
- 77
- OR last run
- 72
- Best OR
- 77
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,014
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,014 | 77 | 4 Apr 04 | 29 May 05 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,014
- Best OR
- 77
- First run
- 4 Apr 04
- Last run
- 29 May 05
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,014 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,014
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €994 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €994
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,014 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,014
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €994 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €994
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,014 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,014
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,014 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,014
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,014 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,014
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,014 | ||
| D J Moran | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,014
D J Moran
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,014 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,014
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,014 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,014
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,014 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,014
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLil's Boy (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireLil's Boy (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanzig (USA)
- Sire's damKentucky Lill (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchArundhati (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRoyal Academy (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Arundhati (IRE) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lil's Boy (USA) | Arundhati (IRE) | Royal Academy (USA) | filly | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1½f |
Lil's Boy (USA)
- Sire
- Lil's Boy (USA)
- Damsire
- Royal Academy (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Lil's Boy (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 662 | 42 | 128 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 107 | 5 | 16 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 60 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Soft going | 9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 662
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 128
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 107
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 16
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Soft going
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lil's Boy (USA) × Royal Academy mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 3 | 0 | 51 | 3 | 7 | £3,085 | €32,844 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,697 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 3 | 0 | 67 | 4 | 8 | £3,085 | €43,541 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,085
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,844
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,697
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 67
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,085
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,541
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akinola (IRE) | 43 | 2 | 0 | £433 | €29,527 |
| Mandalina (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,014 |
| Winter Cruise (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 0 | £2,652 | €0 |
| Midnight Hour (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Akinola (IRE)
- Horse
- Akinola (IRE)
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,527
Mandalina (IRE)
- Horse
- Mandalina (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,014
Winter Cruise (IRE)
- Horse
- Winter Cruise (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,652
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Midnight Hour (IRE)
- Horse
- Midnight Hour (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 72 | 77 | 72 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 72
- Highest OR
- 77
- Lowest OR
- 72
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 05 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 72 | -4 | 14/16 |
| 29 Sep 04 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 76 | -1 | 9/18 |
| 26 Aug 04 | Tralee (IRE) | Flat | 77 | - | 12/12 |
- 14/1629 May 05 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 05
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 72
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 14/16
- 9/1829 Sep 04 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 04
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 76
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 9/18
- 12/1226 Aug 04 · Tralee (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 04
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 12/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 72 | 72 | 0 | 77 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 72
- OR last run
- 72
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 77
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Winter Cruise (IRE)1W · 15R
Half siblings
By Daggers Drawn (USA)
- All Is Forgiven (IRE)1W · 4R
By Chevalier (IRE)
- Royal Alcor (IRE)6W · 41R
- Chella Thriller (SPA)3W · 30R
By What A Caper (IRE)
- Capers Royal Star (FR)0W · 13R
- Mon Petite Etoile (FR)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Arundhati (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Mandalina foaled?
Mandalina (IRE) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of Mandalina?
Mandalina (IRE) is by Lil's Boy (USA) out of Arundhati (IRE), a daughter of Royal Academy (USA).
Who trained Mandalina?
Mandalina (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by D H W Dobson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Mandalina's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Mandalina (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Mandalina's biggest win?
Mandalina (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the www.turftours.com European Breeders Fund Maiden at Curragh (IRE) on 25 April 2004.
Has Mandalina ever been beaten?
Mandalina (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 April 2004 at Curragh (IRE) (5th of 5).
What was Mandalina's official rating?
Mandalina (IRE) was last officially rated 72 on the Flat (career high 77).
Is Mandalina still racing?
Mandalina (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 May 2005 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Thomastown Handicap, finishing 14th of 16, and has not run there since.
What is Mandalina's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Mandalina (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated