Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Lug
- TrainerDonal Kinsella
- OwnerDonal Kinsella
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Nov 2021, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (14/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 14/14 | 300/1 | dist | Sean Davis | Donal Kinsella | View Restaurant @ Dundalk Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 9-10 | t | Very Excellent (IRE) | €7,080 | 99 | 0/12 |
| 5 Aug 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 11/12 | 300/1 | dist | Robbie Colgan | Donal Kinsella | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Yielding to Soft | 10-1 | t | Five G Patch (IRE) | €8,850 | 106 | 1/10 |
| 21 Apr 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 13/14 | 80/1 | dist | Ross Coakley | Donal Kinsella | Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-9 | - | Amhran Na Bhfiann (IRE) | €6,490 | - | 0/12 |
- 14/1412 Nov 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)300/1
View Restaurant @ Dundalk Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 12 Nov 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/14
- SP
- 300/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Davis
- Trainer
- Donal Kinsella
- Race
- View Restaurant @ Dundalk Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-10
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Very Excellent (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 99
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 300/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Trainer
- Donal Kinsella
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-1
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Five G Patch (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 106
- Future form
- 1/10
- 13/1421 Apr 21 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)80/1
Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 21
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/14
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ross Coakley
- Trainer
- Donal Kinsella
- Race
- Crowne Plaza Hotel Dundalk Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-9
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Amhran Na Bhfiann (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 11/12 | Five G Patch (IRE) | 1 | 22 Aug 21 | Naas (IRE) | Donate To The Coast To Curragh Charity Cycle In Honour Of Pat Smullen Race |
- 11/125 Aug 21 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Five G Patch (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Aug 21
- Race won
- Donate To The Coast To Curragh Charity Cycle In Honour Of Pat Smullen Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donal Kinsella | 21 Apr 21 | 12 Nov 21 | 13/14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Donal Kinsella
- Trainer
- Donal Kinsella
- First run
- 21 Apr 21
- Last run
- 12 Nov 21
- First run for yard
- 13/14
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 21 Apr 21 | 12 Nov 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 21 Apr 21
- Last run
- 12 Nov 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbie Colgan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ross Coakley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean Davis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Robbie Colgan
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ross Coakley
- Jockey
- Ross Coakley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Davis
- Jockey
- Sean Davis
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donal Kinsella | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Donal Kinsella
- Trainer
- Donal Kinsella
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWar Command (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireWar Front (USA)
- Sire's damWandering Star (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchIndus Ridge (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireIndian Ridge (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Indus Ridge (IRE) · 3 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| War Command (USA) | Indus Ridge (IRE) | Indian Ridge (IRE) | Donal Kinsella | 27 Mar 17 | bay | gelding | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2f |
War Command (USA)
- Damsire
- Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Breeder
- Donal Kinsella
- Foaled
- 27 Mar 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of War Command (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,795 | 177 | 449 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 356 | 29 | 86 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 679 | 69 | 196 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 118 | 12 | 36 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,795
- Wins
- 177
- Placed
- 449
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 356
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 86
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 679
- Wins
- 69
- Placed
- 196
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 118
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 36
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
War Command (USA) × Indian Ridge (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by War Command (USA) out of Indus Ridge (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Jeremy (USA)
- Ducky Mallon (IRE)9W · 80R
- Five Claw (IRE)1W · 7R
By Roderic O'Connor (IRE)
- Handsome Maverick (IRE)2W · 23R
By Tamayuz (GB)
- Droichead Atha (IRE)0W · 10R
By Born To Sea (IRE)
- Lovely Buvinda (IRE)0W · 7R
By Highland Reel (IRE)
- Bengal Dancer (IRE)0W · 4R
By Harzand (IRE)
- Tommy Stout (IRE)0W · 1R
- Mullacurry Maid (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Indus Ridge (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Lug foaled?
Lug (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 27 March 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Lug?
Lug (IRE) is by War Command (USA) out of Indus Ridge (IRE), a daughter of Indian Ridge (IRE), and was bred by Donal Kinsella.
Who trained Lug?
Lug (IRE) was trained by Donal Kinsella and owned by Donal Kinsella at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Lug's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lug (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Lug still racing?
Lug (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 November 2021 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the View Restaurant @ Dundalk Maiden, finishing 14th of 14, and has not run there since.
What is Lug's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Lug (IRE) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated