Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Lively Lass
- TrainerC A Murphy
- OwnerMrs M Brophy
- FamilyRoyal Cloak
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2005
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €3,360 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Apr 2011, Cork (IRE) (12/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 May 2010, Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 11 | Cork (IRE) | 12/20 | 12/1 | dist | Emmet Mullins | C A Murphy | BBQ Night July 8th Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-7 | Apalachicola (IRE) | €6,900 | 321 | 0/16 |
| 7 Jun 10 | Listowel (IRE) | 8/17 | 15/8F | dist | Mr B O'Neill | Colin Bowe | Listowel Whit Weekend (Pro-Am) Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-4 | Gurtacrue (IRE) | €7,245 | 17 | 1/13 |
| 21 May 10 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1/11 | 11/8F | won 2½ | Mr B O'Neill | Colin Bowe | Borro Mares INH Flat Race (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Firm | 11-4 | Harvest Moone (IRE) | €3,360 | - | 0/9 |
BBQ Night July 8th Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/20
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Emmet Mullins
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Race
- BBQ Night July 8th Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Apalachicola (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 321
- Future form
- 0/16
Listowel Whit Weekend (Pro-Am) Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 10
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/17
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Neill
- Trainer
- Colin Bowe
- Race
- Listowel Whit Weekend (Pro-Am) Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Gurtacrue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/13
- 1/1121 May 10 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)11/8F
Borro Mares INH Flat Race (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 10
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Neill
- Trainer
- Colin Bowe
- Race
- Borro Mares INH Flat Race (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Harvest Moone (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €3,360
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jun 10 | Listowel (IRE) | Listowel Whit Weekend (Pro-Am) Flat Race | 8/17 | Vics Canvas (IRE) | 4 | 10 Nov 10 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Annual Membership INH Flat Race |
- 8/177 Jun 10 · Listowel (IRE)
Listowel Whit Weekend (Pro-Am) Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 10
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Listowel Whit Weekend (Pro-Am) Flat Race
- This horse
- 8/17
- Winner next time
- Vics Canvas (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Nov 10
- Race won
- Naas Annual Membership INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C A Murphy | Colin Bowe | 24 Apr 11 | 24 Apr 11 | 12/20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Colin Bowe | - | 21 May 10 | 7 Jun 10 | 1/11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 |
C A Murphy
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Moved from
- Colin Bowe
- First run
- 24 Apr 11
- Last run
- 24 Apr 11
- First run for yard
- 12/20
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Colin Bowe
- Trainer
- Colin Bowe
- First run
- 21 May 10
- Last run
- 7 Jun 10
- First run for yard
- 1/11
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 | 21 May 10 | 24 Apr 11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
- First run
- 21 May 10
- Last run
- 24 Apr 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr B O'Neill | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 | ||
| Emmet Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr B O'Neill
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Neill
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
Emmet Mullins
- Jockey
- Emmet Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Bowe | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 | ||
| C A Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Colin Bowe
- Trainer
- Colin Bowe
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
C A Murphy
- Trainer
- C A Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDefinite Article (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIndian Ridge (IRE)
- Sire's damSummer Fashion (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSnow Shine (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRainbows For Life (CAN)
- Dam's damRoyal Cloak (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Snow Shine (IRE) · by Rainbows For Life (CAN) · 4 winners from 4 runners
- Royal Cloak (GB) · 5 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Definite Article (GB) | Snow Shine (IRE) | Rainbows For Life (CAN) | mare | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Definite Article (GB)
- Damsire
- Rainbows For Life (CAN)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Definite Article (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,089 | 659 | 1,688 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,500 | 266 | 695 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 662 | 87 | 201 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 305 | 37 | 96 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,089
- Wins
- 659
- Placed
- 1,688
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,500
- Wins
- 266
- Placed
- 695
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 662
- Wins
- 87
- Placed
- 201
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 305
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 96
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Definite Article (GB) × Rainbows For Life mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 4 | 10 | £0 | €39,560 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,560
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Model County Lass (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €36,200 |
| Lively Lass (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,360 |
Model County Lass (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,200
Lively Lass (IRE)
- Horse
- Lively Lass (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,360
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Model County Lass (IRE)3W · 23R
Half siblings
By Presenting (GB)
- Mrs Brophy (IRE)1W · 8R
By Overbury (IRE)
- Better B Quick (IRE)3W · 36R
Female line
- 1Snow Shine (IRE) · by Rainbows For Life (CAN)
- 2Royal Cloak (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Lively Lass foaled?
Lively Lass (IRE) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Lively Lass?
Lively Lass (IRE) is by Definite Article (GB) out of Snow Shine (IRE), a daughter of Rainbows For Life (CAN).
Who trained Lively Lass?
Lively Lass (IRE) was trained by C A Murphy and owned by Mrs M Brophy at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Colin Bowe.
What is Lively Lass' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lively Lass (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Lively Lass' biggest win?
Lively Lass (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Borro Mares INH Flat Race at Wexford (RH) (IRE) on 21 May 2010.
Has Lively Lass ever been beaten?
Lively Lass (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 June 2010 at Listowel (IRE) (8th of 17).
Is Lively Lass still racing?
Lively Lass (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 April 2011 at Cork (IRE) in the BBQ Night July 8th Mares Maiden Hurdle, finishing 12th of 20, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated