Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Lightening Quick
- TrainerJohnny Murtagh
- OwnerQatar Racing Limited
- FamilyLa Joconde
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €77,150 IRE
- Last official rating
- 102 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Sep 2018, Leopardstown (IRE) (6/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 7 May 2018, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/7 | 66/1 | 9¾ | Oisin Murphy | Johnny Murtagh | Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Outer Track) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 102 | Laurens (FR) | €206,500 | 16 | 2/5 |
| 30 Aug 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | 10/13 | 8/1 | 10 | Colin Keane | Johnny Murtagh | Coolmore Stud Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Yielding | 9-3 | 104 | One Master (GB) | €38,350 | 53 | 2/11 |
| 8 Jul 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 4/7 | 100/30 | 2¾ | Shane Foley | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Brownstown Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 104 | Xenobia (IRE) | €44,250 | 42 | 0/6 |
| 27 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/13 | 25/1 | 5 | Jamie Spencer | Johnny Murtagh | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | 101 | Alpha Centauri (IRE) | €233,000 | 20 | 3/10 |
| 7 May 18 | Naas (IRE) | 1/6 | 9/2 | won ¾ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Coolmore Mastercraftsman Irish EBF Athasi Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | 96 | Xenobia (IRE) | €47,200 | 220 | 1/5 |
| 29 Sep 17 | Newmarket | 8/10 | 4/1 | 6½ | Oisin Murphy | Ger Lyons | Shadwell Rockfel Stakes (Fillies) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | Juliet Capulet (IRE) | £61,814 | 20 | 0/9 |
| 9 Sep 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/18 | 6/1 | won nk | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Inner Track) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Bye Bye Baby (IRE) | €18,450 | - | 4/17 |
Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Outer Track)
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Outer Track)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Laurens (FR)
- Winner prize
- €206,500
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 2/5
Coolmore Stud Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 37½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 18
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- One Master (GB)
- Winner prize
- €38,350
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 2/11
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Brownstown Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Brownstown Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Xenobia (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €44,250
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 0/6
- 6/1327 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)25/1
Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- Alpha Centauri (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €233,000
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 3/10
Coolmore Mastercraftsman Irish EBF Athasi Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 37fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Coolmore Mastercraftsman Irish EBF Athasi Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 96
- Winner / 2nd
- Xenobia (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €47,200
- Days
- 220
- Future form
- 1/5
- 8/1029 Sep 17 · Newmarket4/1
Shadwell Rockfel Stakes (Fillies)
Group 27fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Shadwell Rockfel Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Juliet Capulet (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £61,814
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/9
Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Inner Track)
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Inner Track)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bye Bye Baby (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €18,450
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Outer Track) | 6/7 | Laurens (FR) | 1 | 6 Oct 18 | Newmarket | Kingdom Of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 15 Sep 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Outer Track) | 6/7 | Magical (IRE) | 4 | 20 Oct 18 | Ascot | Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes |
| 30 Aug 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 10/13 | Yulong Gold Fairy (GB) | 4 | 7 Oct 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Home Of Champions Concorde Stakes |
| 30 Aug 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 10/13 | I Can Fly (GB) | 5 | 15 Sep 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Clipper Logistics Boomerang Stakes (Outer Track) |
| 27 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | 6/13 | Alpha Centauri (IRE) | 1 | 22 Jun 18 | Ascot | Coronation Stakes (Fillies) |
| 27 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | 6/13 | Yulong Gold Fairy (GB) | 5 | 2 Aug 18 | Galway (IRE) | Arthur Guinness Irish EBF Corrib Fillies Stakes |
| 27 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | 6/13 | Scriobh Nua (IRE) | 10 | 14 Jun 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 7 May 18 | Naas (IRE) | Coolmore Mastercraftsman Irish EBF Athasi Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 1/6 | Broadway (IRE) | 3 | 20 May 18 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 9 Sep 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Inner Track) | 1/18 | Bye Bye Baby (IRE) | 2 | 30 Sep 17 | Newmarket | Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 9 Sep 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Inner Track) | 1/18 | Clique (GB) | 5 | 30 May 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Gowran Park Fillies Maiden |
| 9 Sep 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Inner Track) | 1/18 | Cocohulababy (IRE) | 7 | 29 Sep 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden |
| 9 Sep 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Inner Track) | 1/18 | Who's Steph (IRE) | 9 | 4 Oct 17 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
- 6/715 Sep 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Outer Track)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Outer Track)
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Laurens (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Oct 18
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Kingdom Of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 6/715 Sep 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Outer Track)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) (Outer Track)
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Magical (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 20 Oct 18
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Qipco British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes
- 10/1330 Aug 18 · Tipperary (IRE)
Coolmore Stud Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 18
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 10/13
- Winner next time
- Yulong Gold Fairy (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 7 Oct 18
- Race won
- Coolmore Stud Home Of Champions Concorde Stakes
- 10/1330 Aug 18 · Tipperary (IRE)
Coolmore Stud Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 18
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Fairy Bridge Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 10/13
- Winner next time
- I Can Fly (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 15 Sep 18
- Race won
- Clipper Logistics Boomerang Stakes (Outer Track)
- 6/1327 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Alpha Centauri (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Jun 18
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Coronation Stakes (Fillies)
- 6/1327 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Yulong Gold Fairy (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 Aug 18
- Race won
- Arthur Guinness Irish EBF Corrib Fillies Stakes
- 6/1327 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Scriobh Nua (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 14 Jun 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 1/67 May 18 · Naas (IRE)
Coolmore Mastercraftsman Irish EBF Athasi Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Mastercraftsman Irish EBF Athasi Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Broadway (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 May 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 1/189 Sep 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Inner Track)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Inner Track)
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Bye Bye Baby (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Sep 17
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Blandford Bloodstock Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 1/189 Sep 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Inner Track)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Inner Track)
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Clique (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 30 May 18
- Race won
- Gowran Park Fillies Maiden
- 1/189 Sep 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Inner Track)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Inner Track)
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Cocohulababy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 29 Sep 17
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden
- 1/189 Sep 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Inner Track)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Fillies Maiden (Inner Track)
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Who's Steph (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 4 Oct 17
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | G M Lyons | 27 May 18 | 15 Sep 18 | 6/13 | 101 | 102 | 104 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,500 | ||
| Ger Lyons | - | 9 Sep 17 | 7 May 18 | 1/18 | 96 | 96 | 96 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €65,650 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Moved from
- G M Lyons
- First run
- 27 May 18
- Last run
- 15 Sep 18
- First run for yard
- 6/13
- OR first run
- 101
- OR last run
- 102
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,500
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 9 Sep 17
- Last run
- 7 May 18
- First run for yard
- 1/18
- OR first run
- 96
- OR last run
- 96
- Best OR
- 96
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,650
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €77,150 | 104 | 9 Sep 17 | 15 Sep 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,150
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 9 Sep 17
- Last run
- 15 Sep 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €77,150 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,150
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,500 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,000 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €65,650 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,500
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,650
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €77,150 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,150
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €21,950 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €47,200 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,000 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,000 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,950
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,200
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,000
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,500 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €50,200 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,450 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,500
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €50,200
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,450
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €53,700 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,000 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,450 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,700
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,450
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €52,200 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,000 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €21,950 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,200
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,000
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,950
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €65,650 | ||
| Oisin Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,500 | ||
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,000 | ||
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,000 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,650
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,500
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,000
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,000
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,500 | ||
| Ger Lyons | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €65,650 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,500
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,650
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €77,150 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,150
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,450 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,500 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,000 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €47,200 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,450
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,500
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,000
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,200
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFrankel (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireFrankel (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damKind (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLightening Pearl (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMarju (IRE)
- Dam's damJioconda (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireRossini (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lightening Pearl (IRE) · by Marju (IRE) · 4 winners from 4 runners · Group 1 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Jioconda (IRE) · by Rossini (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners · Listed winner
- La Joconde (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frankel (GB) | Lightening Pearl (IRE) | Marju (IRE) | filly | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f |
Frankel (GB)
- Sire
- Frankel (GB)
- Damsire
- Marju (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Frankel (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,923 | 1,058 | 2,210 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,042 | 368 | 803 | 7 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 1,603 | 292 | 606 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 561 | 111 | 233 | 4 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,923
- Wins
- 1,058
- Placed
- 2,210
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,042
- Wins
- 368
- Placed
- 803
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,603
- Wins
- 292
- Placed
- 606
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 561
- Wins
- 111
- Placed
- 233
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Frankel (GB) × Marju mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 6 | 1 | 81 | 13 | 16 | £61,912 | €137,849 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 6 | 1 | 82 | 13 | 16 | £61,912 | €137,849 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 81
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £61,912
- Prize IRE (€)
- €137,849
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 82
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £61,912
- Prize IRE (€)
- €137,849
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lightening Quick (GB) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €77,150 |
| Mujid (IRE) | 46 | 5 | 0 | - | £25,985 | €10,838 |
| Special Envoy (GB) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £15,685 | €0 |
| Lightening Fast (GB) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €49,861 |
| Boy About Town (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,697 | €0 |
| Taqareer (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £14,545 | €0 |
Lightening Quick (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,150
Mujid (IRE)
- Horse
- Mujid (IRE)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,985
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,838
Special Envoy (GB)
- Horse
- Special Envoy (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,685
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lightening Fast (GB)
- Horse
- Lightening Fast (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,861
Boy About Town (GB)
- Horse
- Boy About Town (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taqareer (IRE)
- Horse
- Taqareer (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,545
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 102 | 104 | 96 | 96 | 7 May 18 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 102
- Highest OR
- 104
- Lowest OR
- 96
- Last winning OR
- 96
- Last win
- 7 May 18
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 102 | -2 | 6/7 |
| 30 Aug 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 104 | 0 | 10/13 |
| 8 Jul 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 104 | 3 | 4/7 |
| 27 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 101 | 5 | 6/13 |
| 7 May 18 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 96 | - | 1/6 |
- 6/715 Sep 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 6/7
- 10/1330 Aug 18 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 18
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 10/13
- 4/78 Jul 18 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 4/7
- 6/1327 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 6/13
- 1/67 May 18 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 102 | 102 | 0 | 96 | 7 May 18 | 6 | 96 | 6 | 104 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 96
- Last win
- 7 May 18
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 96
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Lightening Fast (GB)2W · 9R
Half siblings
By Deep Impact (JPN)
- Rakurai (GB)1W · 2R
By Kingman (GB)
- Kaleidoscope (GB)1W · 1R
Female line
- 1Lightening Pearl (IRE) · by Marju (IRE)
- 2Jioconda (IRE) · by Rossini (USA)
- 3La Joconde (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Lightening Pearl (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 G1
2nd dam
- Jioconda (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Lightening Quick foaled?
Lightening Quick (GB) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Lightening Quick?
Lightening Quick (GB) is by Frankel (GB) out of Lightening Pearl (IRE), a daughter of Marju (IRE).
Who trained Lightening Quick?
Lightening Quick (GB) was trained by Johnny Murtagh and owned by Qatar Racing Limited at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Ger Lyons.
What is Lightening Quick's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lightening Quick (GB) won 2 of 7 races (29%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Lightening Quick's biggest win?
Lightening Quick (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Coolmore Mastercraftsman Irish EBF Athasi Stakes (Group 3) at Naas (IRE) on 7 May 2018.
Has Lightening Quick ever been beaten?
Lightening Quick (GB) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 September 2017 at Newmarket (8th of 10).
What was Lightening Quick's official rating?
Lightening Quick (GB) was last officially rated 102 on the Flat (career high 104).
Is Lightening Quick still racing?
Lightening Quick (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 September 2018 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes (Outer Track), finishing 6th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Lightening Quick related to any top horses?
Lightening Quick (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Lightening Pearl (IRE) (dam, Group 1 winner) and Jioconda (IRE) (2nd dam, Listed winner), from the La Joconde (GB) family.
What is Lightening Quick's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Lightening Quick (GB) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated