Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Leatherneck
- TrainerP M Mooney
- OwnerMs Barbara A Coker
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1993
- Highest OR
- 54
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 50 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Jun 1997, Windsor (11/19)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 97 | Windsor | 11/19 | 12/1 | 16½ | W J O'Connor | P M Mooney | Sloane Street Handicap Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m3½f | Good to Firm | 9-4 | 50 | v | Dizzy Tilly (GB) | £2,836 | 7 | 1/17 |
| 26 May 97 | Leicester | 11/15 | 16/1 | 21¼ | Paul Fitzsimons | P M Mooney | Tigers Apprentices' Handicap Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-5 | 54 | - | Evaporate (GB) | £2,642 | 16 | 1/14 |
| 10 May 97 | Lingfield | 8/12 | 50/1 | 22¾ | Pat McCabe | P M Mooney | Testers Of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-9 | - | - | Gentilesse (GB) | £3,460 | 14 | 0/10 |
| 26 Apr 97 | Leicester | 9/16 | 25/1 | dist | Pat McCabe | P M Mooney | Redmile Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 9-7 | - | - | Rocky Oasis (USA) | £3,541 | 16 | 1/14 |
| 10 Apr 97 | Folkestone | 6/9 | 40/1 | 14¼ | Pat McCabe | P M Mooney | Dartford Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Firm | 9-9 | - | - | Premier Night (GB) | £3,805 | - | 0/8 |
Sloane Street Handicap Class F
Class 61m3½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 97
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 11/19
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 16½
- Jockey
- W J O'Connor
- Trainer
- P M Mooney
- Race
- Sloane Street Handicap Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 50
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Dizzy Tilly (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,836
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/17
Tigers Apprentices' Handicap Class F
Class 61m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 97
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 11/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 21¼
- Jockey
- Paul Fitzsimons
- Trainer
- P M Mooney
- Race
- Tigers Apprentices' Handicap Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 54
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Evaporate (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,642
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/14
Testers Of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class D
Class 41m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 97
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 8/12
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 22¾
- Jockey
- Pat McCabe
- Trainer
- P M Mooney
- Race
- Testers Of Edenbridge Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gentilesse (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,460
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/10
Redmile Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class D
Class 41m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 97
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 9/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Pat McCabe
- Trainer
- P M Mooney
- Race
- Redmile Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rocky Oasis (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,541
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/14
- 6/910 Apr 97 · Folkestone40/1
Dartford Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m4fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 97
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Pat McCabe
- Trainer
- P M Mooney
- Race
- Dartford Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Premier Night (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,805
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 97 | Windsor | Sloane Street Handicap Class F | 11/19 | State Approval (GB) | 3 | 21 Jun 97 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Codsall Handicap Stakes Class F |
| 26 May 97 | Leicester | Tigers Apprentices' Handicap Class F | 11/15 | Schnozzle (IRE) | 4 | 24 Jun 97 | Warwick | Blackbrake Plantation Maiden Handicap Class F |
| 26 Apr 97 | Leicester | Redmile Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class D | 9/16 | King Kato (GB) | 3 | 14 Jul 97 | Folkestone | Levy Board Apprentices' Maiden Stakes Class F |
- 11/192 Jun 97 · Windsor
Sloane Street Handicap Class F
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 97
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Sloane Street Handicap Class F
- This horse
- 11/19
- Winner next time
- State Approval (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 21 Jun 97
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Codsall Handicap Stakes Class F
- 11/1526 May 97 · Leicester
Tigers Apprentices' Handicap Class F
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 97
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Tigers Apprentices' Handicap Class F
- This horse
- 11/15
- Winner next time
- Schnozzle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 24 Jun 97
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Blackbrake Plantation Maiden Handicap Class F
- 9/1626 Apr 97 · Leicester
Redmile Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class D
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 97
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Redmile Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class D
- This horse
- 9/16
- Winner next time
- King Kato (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 14 Jul 97
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- Levy Board Apprentices' Maiden Stakes Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P M Mooney | 10 Apr 97 | 2 Jun 97 | 6/9 | 54 | 50 | 54 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P M Mooney
- Trainer
- P M Mooney
- First run
- 10 Apr 97
- Last run
- 2 Jun 97
- First run for yard
- 6/9
- OR first run
- 54
- OR last run
- 50
- Best OR
- 54
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 54 | 10 Apr 97 | 2 Jun 97 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 54
- First run
- 10 Apr 97
- Last run
- 2 Jun 97
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Folkestone
- Course
- Folkestone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat McCabe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Fitzsimons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| W J O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pat McCabe
- Jockey
- Pat McCabe
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Fitzsimons
- Jockey
- Paul Fitzsimons
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
W J O'Connor
- Jockey
- W J O'Connor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P M Mooney | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P M Mooney
- Trainer
- P M Mooney
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLouveciennes (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSuper Concorde (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Louveciennes (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Louveciennes (USA) | Super Concorde (USA) | gelding | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Super Concorde (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 3,008 | 467 | 1,054 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,732 | 435 | 950 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going | 946 | 153 | 334 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3,008
- Wins
- 467
- Placed
- 1,054
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,732
- Wins
- 435
- Placed
- 950
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 946
- Wins
- 153
- Placed
- 334
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Super Concorde mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 7 | 4 | - | - | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 6 | 8 | £22,223 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 2 | 1 | 44 | 13 | 12 | £22,223 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Finale (IRE) | 16 | 6 | 2 | Listed | £19,498 | €0 |
| Blazing Spectacle (IRE) | 23 | 7 | 0 | - | £2,725 | €0 |
| Leatherneck (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Grand Finale (IRE)
- Horse
- Grand Finale (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blazing Spectacle (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leatherneck (IRE)
- Horse
- Leatherneck (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 50 | 54 | 50 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 50
- Highest OR
- 54
- Lowest OR
- 50
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 50 | 50 | 0 | 54 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 50
- OR last run
- 50
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 54
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Leatherneck is the only foal out of Louveciennes (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Leatherneck is the only foal out of Louveciennes (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Louveciennes (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Leatherneck foaled?
Leatherneck (IRE) was foaled in 1993.
Who are the sire and dam of Leatherneck?
Leatherneck (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Louveciennes (USA), a daughter of Super Concorde (USA).
Who trained Leatherneck?
Leatherneck (IRE) was trained by P M Mooney and owned by Ms Barbara A Coker at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Leatherneck's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Leatherneck (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Leatherneck's official rating?
Leatherneck (IRE) was last officially rated 50 on the Flat (career high 54).
Is Leatherneck still racing?
Leatherneck (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 June 1997 at Windsor in the Sloane Street Handicap Class F, finishing 11th of 19, and has not run there since.
What is Leatherneck's record at Leicester?
Leatherneck (IRE) ran most often at Leicester, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated