Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Largy Prospect
- TrainerIan Duncan
- OwnerSinclair Hammersley Davidson
- FamilyBail Out
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2012
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 124
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,509 GB
- Last official rating
- 124 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Dec 2020, Kelso (5/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 Mar 2019, Ayr
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 20 | Kelso | 5/6 | 50/1 | 10 | Derek Fox | Ian Duncan | Children's Immunology Trust Novices' Limited Handicap Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m6½f | Soft | 11-8 | 124 | Empire De Maulde (FR) | £8,837 | 644 | 1/5 |
| 26 Mar 19 | Hexham | 5/7 | 15/2 | dist | Derek Fox | Ian Duncan | Racecourse Caravan Site Opens 13th April Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m7½f | Good to Soft | 11-6 | - | Captain Cj (IRE) | £4,809 | 17 | 0/6 |
| 9 Mar 19 | Ayr | 1/11 | 16/1 | won 4 | Derek Fox | Ian Duncan | Menabrea Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Soft | 11-2 | - | Bluefortytwo (GB) | £4,159 | 12 | 0/10 |
| 25 Feb 19 | Ayr | 6/13 | 40/1 | 13½ | Paddy Brennan | Ian Duncan | Join Racing TV Now Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good to Soft | 11-3 | - | Western Honour (IRE) | £4,354 | - | 1/11 |
Children's Immunology Trust Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
Class 32m6½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 20
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Derek Fox
- Trainer
- Ian Duncan
- Race
- Children's Immunology Trust Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 124
- Winner / 2nd
- Empire De Maulde (FR)
- Winner prize
- £8,837
- Days
- 644
- Future form
- 1/5
Racecourse Caravan Site Opens 13th April Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 19
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Derek Fox
- Trainer
- Ian Duncan
- Race
- Racecourse Caravan Site Opens 13th April Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Captain Cj (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,809
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/6
Menabrea Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Mar 19
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Derek Fox
- Trainer
- Ian Duncan
- Race
- Menabrea Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bluefortytwo (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,159
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/10
Join Racing TV Now Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Feb 19
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 13½
- Jockey
- Paddy Brennan
- Trainer
- Ian Duncan
- Race
- Join Racing TV Now Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Western Honour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,354
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 20 | Kelso | Children's Immunology Trust Novices' Limited Handicap Chase | 5/6 | Sirwilliamwallace (IRE) | 3 | 1 Mar 21 | Ayr | Thank You NHS Novices' Limited Handicap Chase |
| 25 Feb 19 | Ayr | Join Racing TV Now Novices' Hurdle | 6/13 | Honourary Gift (IRE) | 9 | 21 Mar 19 | Sedgefield | MansionBet Novices' Hurdle |
- 5/629 Dec 20 · Kelso
Children's Immunology Trust Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 20
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Children's Immunology Trust Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Sirwilliamwallace (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Mar 21
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Thank You NHS Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- 6/1325 Feb 19 · Ayr
Join Racing TV Now Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 Feb 19
- Course
- Ayr
- Race
- Join Racing TV Now Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Honourary Gift (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 21 Mar 19
- Race won
- MansionBet Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Duncan | 25 Feb 19 | 29 Dec 20 | 6/13 | 124 | 124 | 124 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,509 | €0 |
Ian Duncan
- Trainer
- Ian Duncan
- First run
- 25 Feb 19
- Last run
- 29 Dec 20
- First run for yard
- 6/13
- OR first run
- 124
- OR last run
- 124
- Best OR
- 124
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,509 | €0 | 124 | 25 Feb 19 | 29 Dec 20 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 124
- First run
- 25 Feb 19
- Last run
- 29 Dec 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,159 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,159
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,509 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,159 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,159
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,159 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,159
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,159 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,159
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,159 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,159
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derek Fox | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,509 | €0 | ||
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Derek Fox
- Jockey
- Derek Fox
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paddy Brennan
- Jockey
- Paddy Brennan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Duncan | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,509 | €0 |
Ian Duncan
- Trainer
- Ian Duncan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,509 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,159 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,159
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStowaway (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireStowaway (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSlip Anchor (GB)
- Sire's damOn Credit (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchThrilling Prospect (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKing's Ride (IRE)
- Dam's damBail Out (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Thrilling Prospect (IRE) · by King's Ride (IRE) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Bail Out (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stowaway (GB) | Thrilling Prospect (IRE) | King's Ride (IRE) | J R Weston | 1 May 12 | bay | gelding | Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4f | Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4f |
Stowaway (GB)
- Sire
- Stowaway (GB)
- Damsire
- King's Ride (IRE)
- Breeder
- J R Weston
- Foaled
- 1 May 12
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Stowaway (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,135 | 806 | 2,061 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,571 | 298 | 769 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,997 | 226 | 601 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 708 | 78 | 225 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,135
- Wins
- 806
- Placed
- 2,061
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,571
- Wins
- 298
- Placed
- 769
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,997
- Wins
- 226
- Placed
- 601
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 708
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 225
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Stowaway (GB) × King's Ride (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 2 | 1 | 74 | 15 | 14 | £86,188 | €111,013 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,138 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 2 | 1 | 75 | 15 | 15 | £86,188 | €112,151 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 74
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £86,188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €111,013
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,138
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 75
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £86,188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,151
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Go Another One (IRE) | 45 | 14 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £80,916 | €110,261 |
| Largy Prospect (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,509 | €0 |
| Scenemaker (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Simple As That (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £763 | €0 |
| Evening Stanley (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Stowaway Lass (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,890 |
Go Another One (IRE)
- Horse
- Go Another One (IRE)
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 14
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £80,916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110,261
Largy Prospect (IRE)
- Horse
- Largy Prospect (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,509
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Scenemaker (IRE)
- Horse
- Scenemaker (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Simple As That (IRE)
- Horse
- Simple As That (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Evening Stanley (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stowaway Lass (IRE)
- Horse
- Stowaway Lass (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,890
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 124 | 124 | 124 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 124
- Highest OR
- 124
- Lowest OR
- 124
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 20 | Kelso | NH | 124 | 5/6 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 124 | 124 | 0 | 124 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 124
- OR last run
- 124
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 124
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Stowaway (GB) out of Thrilling Prospect (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Scorpion (IRE)
- Ambion Lane (IRE)0W · 14R
By Sans Frontieres (IRE)
- Freddie Corbitt (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Thrilling Prospect (IRE) · by King's Ride (IRE)
- 2Bail Out (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Largy Prospect foaled?
Largy Prospect (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 1 May 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Largy Prospect?
Largy Prospect (IRE) is by Stowaway (GB) out of Thrilling Prospect (IRE), a daughter of King's Ride (IRE), and was bred by J R Weston.
Who trained Largy Prospect?
Largy Prospect (IRE) was trained by Ian Duncan and owned by Sinclair Hammersley Davidson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Largy Prospect's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Largy Prospect (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Largy Prospect's biggest win?
Largy Prospect (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Menabrea Novices' Hurdle at Ayr on 9 March 2019.
Has Largy Prospect ever been beaten?
Largy Prospect (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 25 February 2019 at Ayr (6th of 13).
What was Largy Prospect's official rating?
Largy Prospect (IRE) was last officially rated 124 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Largy Prospect still racing?
Largy Prospect (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 December 2020 at Kelso in the Children's Immunology Trust Novices' Limited Handicap Chase, finishing 5th of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Largy Prospect's record at Ayr?
Largy Prospect (IRE) ran most often at Ayr, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated