Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Lady Mascara
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerHelena Springfield Ltd
- FamilyDelightful Rhythm
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 75
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 9 runs (11%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £8,218 GB
- Last official rating
- 75 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Sep 2019, Chester (6/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 20 Aug 2019, Brighton
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 19 | Chester | 6/12 | 7/1 | 24¼ | Daniel Muscutt | James Fanshawe | GT Radial Tyre Fillies' Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Soft | 9-3 | 75 | Fannie By Gaslight (GB) | £6,081 | 23 | 1/10 |
| 5 Sep 19 | Lingfield | 2/5 | 2/1F | 1½ | Tom Marquand | James Fanshawe | Sky Sports Racing On Virgin 535 Fillies' Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | 75 | Nearooz (GB) | £7,246 | 16 | 0/4 |
| 20 Aug 19 | Brighton | 1/8 | 2/1F | won 1¾ | Tom Marquand | James Fanshawe | Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Maiden Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 70 | Circle Of Stars (IRE) | £3,429 | 26 | 1/7 |
| 25 Jul 19 | Sandown | 3/7 | 5/2F | 3½ | Oisin Murphy | James Fanshawe | Twickenham Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-4 | 70 | Confils (FR) | £4,528 | 19 | 0/5 |
| 6 Jul 19 | Nottingham | 2/6 | 5/2J | nk | George Wood | James Fanshawe | Great Night Out At Genting Nottingham Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-5 | 68 | Maqaadeer (GB) | £3,558 | 46 | 0/5 |
| 21 May 19 | Nottingham | 4/9 | 6/1 | 1½ | George Wood | James Fanshawe | Bet At racingtv.com Classified Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 69 | Rambaldi (IRE) | £3,881 | 28 | 0/8 |
| 23 Apr 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 5/13 | 25/1 | 5½ | George Wood | James Fanshawe | Fruit Shoot Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m½f | Standard | 8-11 | - | Nearooz (GB) | £3,752 | 31 | 0/11 |
| 23 Mar 19 | Kempton (AW) | 4/8 | 16/1 | 7½ | George Wood | James Fanshawe | 32Red On The App Store Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 8-10 | - | Madame Tantzy (GB) | £3,881 | 73 | 1/7 |
| 9 Jan 19 | Kempton (AW) | 6/12 | 125/1 | 10¾ | PJ McDonald | James Fanshawe | 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 8-11 | - | Creationist (USA) | £3,881 | - | 1/10 |
GT Radial Tyre Fillies' Handicap
Class 41m2½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 19
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 24¼
- Jockey
- Daniel Muscutt
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- GT Radial Tyre Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Fannie By Gaslight (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,081
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/10
Sky Sports Racing On Virgin 535 Fillies' Handicap
Class 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 19
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing On Virgin 535 Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Nearooz (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,246
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/4
Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Maiden Handicap
Class 51m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 19
- Course
- Brighton
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Maiden Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 70
- Winner / 2nd
- Circle Of Stars (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,429
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/7
Twickenham Fillies' Handicap
Class 51m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 19
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Twickenham Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 70
- Winner / 2nd
- Confils (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,528
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/5
Great Night Out At Genting Nottingham Handicap
Class 51m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 19
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 5/2J
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Great Night Out At Genting Nottingham Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 68
- Winner / 2nd
- Maqaadeer (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,558
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 0/5
Bet At racingtv.com Classified Stakes
Class 51m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 19
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Bet At racingtv.com Classified Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 69
- Winner / 2nd
- Rambaldi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/8
- 5/1323 Apr 19 · Wolverhampton (AW)25/1
Fruit Shoot Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 51m½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 19
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Fruit Shoot Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nearooz (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/11
- 4/823 Mar 19 · Kempton (AW)16/1
32Red On The App Store Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II)
Class 51mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Madame Tantzy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 73
- Future form
- 1/7
- 6/129 Jan 19 · Kempton (AW)125/1
32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes
Class 51mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jan 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 125/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Creationist (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 19 | Chester | GT Radial Tyre Fillies' Handicap | 6/12 | Inclyne (GB) | 4 | 4 Jun 20 | Newmarket | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap |
| 20 Aug 19 | Brighton | Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Maiden Handicap | 1/8 | Air Force Amy (GB) | 4 | 26 Sep 19 | Pontefract | Follow @RacingTV On Twitter Apprentice Handicap |
| 23 Mar 19 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II) | 4/8 | Dame Freya Stark (GB) | 5 | 8 Aug 19 | Yarmouth | Beaten By A Head Handicap |
| 9 Jan 19 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes | 6/12 | Creationist (USA) | 1 | 1 Feb 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Ladbrokes Novice Stakes |
- 6/1228 Sep 19 · Chester
GT Radial Tyre Fillies' Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 19
- Course
- Chester
- Race
- GT Radial Tyre Fillies' Handicap
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Inclyne (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 Jun 20
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap
- 1/820 Aug 19 · Brighton
Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Maiden Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 19
- Course
- Brighton
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Maiden Handicap
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Air Force Amy (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 26 Sep 19
- Race won
- Follow @RacingTV On Twitter Apprentice Handicap
- 4/823 Mar 19 · Kempton (AW)
32Red On The App Store Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Dame Freya Stark (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 8 Aug 19
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Beaten By A Head Handicap
- 6/129 Jan 19 · Kempton (AW)
32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jan 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Creationist (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 Feb 19
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 9 Jan 19 | 28 Sep 19 | 6/12 | 69 | 75 | 75 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £8,218 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 9 Jan 19
- Last run
- 28 Sep 19
- First run for yard
- 6/12
- OR first run
- 69
- OR last run
- 75
- Best OR
- 75
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £8,218 | €0 | 75 | 9 Jan 19 | 28 Sep 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 75
- First run
- 9 Jan 19
- Last run
- 28 Sep 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £7,930 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £289 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,930
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £6,571 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,059 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £289 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,571
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £289 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £7,930 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,930
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £289 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,359 | €0 | ||
| Brighton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,429 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,169 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £673 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,359
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brighton
- Course
- Brighton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,429
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,169
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,169 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £5,749 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,169
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,749
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £5,449 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,169 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £600 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,449
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,169
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £289 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,732 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,429 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,469 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,732
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,429
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Wood | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,647 | €0 | ||
| Tom Marquand | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,597 | €0 | ||
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £673 | €0 | ||
| PJ McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
George Wood
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,647
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Marquand
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,597
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daniel Muscutt
- Jockey
- Daniel Muscutt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
PJ McDonald
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £8,218 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £8,218 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £6,871 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,059 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £289 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,871
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCacique (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCacique (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damHasili (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAvon Lady (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAvonbridge (GB)
- Dam's damDelightful Rhythm (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Avon Lady (GB) · by Avonbridge (GB) · 8 winners from 8 runners
- Delightful Rhythm (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cacique (IRE) | Avon Lady (GB) | Avonbridge (GB) | Meon Valley Stud | 8 Mar 16 | bay | mare | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 6.8f · NH 1m3f |
Cacique (IRE)
- Sire
- Cacique (IRE)
- Damsire
- Avonbridge (GB)
- Breeder
- Meon Valley Stud
- Foaled
- 8 Mar 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 1m3f
Progeny of Cacique (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 962 | 103 | 277 | 9 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 312 | 37 | 94 | 7 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 160 | 17 | 40 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 60 | 8 | 17 | 4 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 962
- Wins
- 103
- Placed
- 277
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 312
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 94
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 160
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 40
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 17
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cacique (IRE) × Avonbridge (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 3 | £8,218 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lady Mascara (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £8,218 | €0 |
Lady Mascara (GB)
- Horse
- Lady Mascara (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,218
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 68 | 70 | 20 Aug 19 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- Highest OR
- 75
- Lowest OR
- 68
- Last winning OR
- 70
- Last win
- 20 Aug 19
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 19 | Chester | Flat | 75 | 0 | 6/12 |
| 5 Sep 19 | Lingfield | Flat | 75 | 5 | 2/5 |
| 20 Aug 19 | Brighton | Flat | 70 | 0 | 1/8 |
| 25 Jul 19 | Sandown | Flat | 70 | 2 | 3/7 |
| 6 Jul 19 | Nottingham | Flat | 68 | -1 | 2/6 |
| 21 May 19 | Nottingham | Flat | 69 | - | 4/9 |
- 6/1228 Sep 19 · Chester
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 19
- Course
- Chester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/12
- 2/55 Sep 19 · Lingfield
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 19
- Course
- Lingfield
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 2/5
- 1/820 Aug 19 · Brighton
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 19
- Course
- Brighton
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/8
- 3/725 Jul 19 · Sandown
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 19
- Course
- Sandown
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 3/7
- 2/66 Jul 19 · Nottingham
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 19
- Course
- Nottingham
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 68
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 2/6
- 4/921 May 19 · Nottingham
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 19
- Course
- Nottingham
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 0 | 70 | 20 Aug 19 | 5 | 70 | 5 | 75 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 70
- Last win
- 20 Aug 19
- v last winning
- 5
- Highest winning OR
- 70
- v highest winning
- 5
- Highest OR
- 75
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Cacique (IRE) out of Avon Lady (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Excellent Art (GB)
- King Of Naples (GB)3W · 31R
By Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- Drochaid (GB)3W · 9R
By Dutch Art (GB)
- Duchess Of Avon (GB)1W · 20R
By Archipenko (USA)
- Bronze River (GB)4W · 53R
By Bobby's Kitten (USA)
- Black Cat Bobby (GB)2W · 15R
By Helmet (AUS)
- Young Brilliant (GB)2W · 8R
By Lightning Spear (GB)
- Avon Light (GB)2W · 14R
Female line
- 1Avon Lady (GB) · by Avonbridge (GB)
- 2Delightful Rhythm (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Lady Mascara foaled?
Lady Mascara (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 8 March 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Lady Mascara?
Lady Mascara (GB) is by Cacique (IRE) out of Avon Lady (GB), a daughter of Avonbridge (GB), and was bred by Meon Valley Stud.
Who trained Lady Mascara?
Lady Mascara (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by Helena Springfield Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Lady Mascara's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lady Mascara (GB) won 1 of 9 races (11%).
What is Lady Mascara's biggest win?
Lady Mascara (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Maiden Handicap at Brighton on 20 August 2019.
Has Lady Mascara ever been beaten?
Lady Mascara (GB) was beaten 8 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 January 2019 at Kempton (AW) (6th of 12).
What was Lady Mascara's official rating?
Lady Mascara (GB) was last officially rated 75 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Lady Mascara still racing?
Lady Mascara (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 September 2019 at Chester in the GT Radial Tyre Fillies' Handicap, finishing 6th of 12, and has not run there since.
What is Lady Mascara's record at Kempton (AW)?
Lady Mascara (GB) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated