Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
La Tache (IRE)
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerW P Richards
- FamilyFreedonia
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- bay
See also: La Tache (GB) · Lindsay Woods · 13 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €20,173 IRE
- Official rating
- 88 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Oct 2026, Naas (IRE) (4/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Jul 2026, Curragh (IRE)
La Tache has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Naas (IRE) | 4/7 | 11/1 | 5¾ | Jack Kearney | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Birdcatcher Premier Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-9 | 88 | b | Pink Venom (IRE) | €30,000 | 35 | - |
| 5 Sep 26 | Navan (IRE) | 4/10 | 8/1 | 2¾ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-12 | 90 | b | Lars Soldier (IRE) | €20,101 | 43 | 2/8 |
| 24 Jul 26 | Cork (IRE) | 4/8 | 6/1 | 2¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-12 | 90 | b | Grayrobin (GB) | €18,000 | 5 | 1/6 |
| 19 Jul 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/11 | 10/1 | won nk | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | 1xBet.ie Proud Partners Of Irish Sport Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | - | b | Star Above Me (IRE) | €13,200 | 11 | 0/8 |
| 8 Jul 26 | Fairyhouse | 4/8 | 9/2 | 1¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | - | b | Nail House (IRE) | €13,200 | 35 | 0/6 |
| 3 Jun 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/13 | 12/1 | 8½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Pension Structures Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-7 | - | - | Celeron (GB) | €12,958 | - | 1/10 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Birdcatcher Premier Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Jack Kearney
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Birdcatcher Premier Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Pink Venom (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,000
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- -
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Lars Soldier (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €20,101
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 2/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Grayrobin (GB)
- Winner prize
- €18,000
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 1/6
- 1/1119 Jul 26 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
1xBet.ie Proud Partners Of Irish Sport Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- 1xBet.ie Proud Partners Of Irish Sport Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Star Above Me (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,200
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Nail House (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,200
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/6
- 6/133 Jun 26 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Pension Structures Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Pension Structures Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Celeron (GB)
- Winner prize
- €12,958
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Sep 26 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap | 4/10 | Shesthedevil (IRE) | 5 | 21 Sep 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Winter Festival Early Bird Ticket Claiming Race |
| 5 Sep 26 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap | 4/10 | Celestial Crown (IRE) | 8 | 7 Oct 26 | Navan (IRE) | Navan Racing Festival Hospitality On Sale Now Nursery Handicap |
| 24 Jul 26 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race | 4/8 | Hi Corbett Court (IRE) | 5 | 5 Aug 26 | Sligo (IRE) | John Gilligan Memorial Nursery Handicap |
| 3 Jun 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Pension Structures Irish EBF Maiden | 6/13 | Sirocco Sands (IRE) | 4 | 27 Jun 26 | York | Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Novice Stakes |
- 4/105 Sep 26 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Shesthedevil (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 21 Sep 26
- Race won
- Winter Festival Early Bird Ticket Claiming Race
- 4/105 Sep 26 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Celestial Crown (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 7 Oct 26
- Race won
- Navan Racing Festival Hospitality On Sale Now Nursery Handicap
- 4/824 Jul 26 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Rated Race
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Hi Corbett Court (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 5 Aug 26
- Race won
- John Gilligan Memorial Nursery Handicap
- 6/133 Jun 26 · Curragh (IRE)
Pension Structures Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jun 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Pension Structures Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Sirocco Sands (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 Jun 26
- At
- York
- Race won
- Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 3 Jun 26 | 10 Oct 26 | 6/13 | 90 | 88 | 90 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,173 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 3 Jun 26
- Last run
- 10 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 6/13
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,173
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,173 | 90 | 3 Jun 26 | 10 Oct 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,173
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 3 Jun 26
- Last run
- 10 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,173 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,173
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,700 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,775 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €198 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,500 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,700
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,775
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €198
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,500
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,173 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,173
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,398 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 | ||
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,100 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,500 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,675 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,398
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
Fairyhouse
- Course
- Fairyhouse
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,100
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,500
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,675
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,998 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,175 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,998
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,175
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,100 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,875 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €198 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,100
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,875
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €198
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €198 | ||
| July | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,800 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,675 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,500 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €198
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,800
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,675
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,500
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,673 | ||
| Jack Kearney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,500 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,673
Jack Kearney
- Jockey
- Jack Kearney
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,500
By trainer
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €198 | ||
| b | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €19,975 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €198
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,975
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €198 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,200 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,275 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €198
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,200
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,275
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,100 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,100 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €18,875 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €198 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,100
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,100
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,875
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €198
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMehmas (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMehmas (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAcclamation (GB)
- Sire's damLucina (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNo Lippy (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOasis Dream (GB)
- Dam's damFreedonia (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- No Lippy (IRE) · by Oasis Dream (GB) · 5 winners from 5 runners
- Freedonia (GB) · 6 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mehmas (IRE) | No Lippy (IRE) | Oasis Dream (GB) | Tally-Ho Stud | 18 Apr 24 | bay | colt | Flat 6.4f · NH 2m | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f |
Mehmas (IRE)
- Sire
- Mehmas (IRE)
- Damsire
- Oasis Dream (GB)
- Breeder
- Tally-Ho Stud
- Foaled
- 18 Apr 24
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.4f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Mehmas (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,292 | 852 | 2,227 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 4,273 | 513 | 1,382 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,469 | 181 | 456 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 987 | 123 | 316 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,292
- Wins
- 852
- Placed
- 2,227
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4,273
- Wins
- 513
- Placed
- 1,382
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,469
- Wins
- 181
- Placed
- 456
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 987
- Wins
- 123
- Placed
- 316
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mehmas (IRE) × Oasis Dream (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 9 | 0 | 142 | 21 | 36 | £201,811 | €20,173 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 142
- Wins
- 21
- 2nd/3rd
- 36
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £201,811
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,173
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix Beach (IRE) | 58 | 6 | 0 | £45,697 | €0 |
| Kinswoman (GB) | 15 | 4 | 0 | £58,480 | €0 |
| Sunlit Sea (GB) | 14 | 3 | 0 | £19,094 | €0 |
| Haazeez (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | £15,420 | €0 |
| Lady Nunthorpe (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 0 | £11,523 | €0 |
| Great Oak (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £5,400 | €0 |
| Zelaina (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £3,725 | €0 |
| La Tache (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,173 |
| Awaken (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £40,304 | €0 |
| Avalon Mill Mehmas (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Dance Fantasy (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £2,168 | €0 |
Phoenix Beach (IRE)
- Horse
- Phoenix Beach (IRE)
- Runs
- 58
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £45,697
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kinswoman (GB)
- Horse
- Kinswoman (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £58,480
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sunlit Sea (GB)
- Horse
- Sunlit Sea (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haazeez (IRE)
- Horse
- Haazeez (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lady Nunthorpe (IRE)
- Horse
- Lady Nunthorpe (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,523
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Great Oak (IRE)
- Horse
- Great Oak (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Zelaina (GB)
- Horse
- Zelaina (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
La Tache (IRE)
- Horse
- La Tache (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,173
Awaken (IRE)
- Horse
- Awaken (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Avalon Mill Mehmas (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dance Fantasy (IRE)
- Horse
- Dance Fantasy (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 90 | 88 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 88
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 88 | -2 | 4/7 |
| 5 Sep 26 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 90 | 0 | 4/10 |
| 24 Jul 26 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 90 | - | 4/8 |
- 4/710 Oct 26 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 26
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 4/7
- 4/105 Sep 26 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/10
- 4/824 Jul 26 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 88 | 88 | 0 | 90 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Lady Nunthorpe (IRE)2W · 14R
Half siblings
By Kodiac (GB)
- Walbank (IRE)1W · 12R
- Bintshuaa (IRE)1W · 7R
- Come On Over (IRE)2W · 19R
Female line
- 1No Lippy (IRE) · by Oasis Dream (GB)
- 2Freedonia (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Albigna (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Polybius (GB)7W · 44R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is La Tache?
La Tache (IRE) is a 2-year-old bay colt, foaled on 18 April 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of La Tache?
La Tache (IRE) is by Mehmas (IRE) out of No Lippy (IRE), a daughter of Oasis Dream (GB), and was bred by Tally-Ho Stud.
Who trains La Tache?
La Tache (IRE) is trained by Ger Lyons and owned by W P Richards, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is La Tache's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, La Tache (IRE) has won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is La Tache's biggest win?
La Tache (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the 1xBet.ie Proud Partners Of Irish Sport Irish EBF Maiden at Curragh (IRE) on 19 July 2026.
Has La Tache ever been beaten?
La Tache (IRE) has been beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 June 2026 at Curragh (IRE) (6th of 13).
What is La Tache's official rating?
La Tache (IRE) is officially rated 88 on the Flat (career high 90).
When did La Tache last run?
La Tache (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 October 2026 at Naas (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Birdcatcher Premier Nursery Handicap, finishing 4th of 7.
Is La Tache related to any top horses?
La Tache (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Albigna (IRE) (aunt, Group 2 winner) and Polybius (GB) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Freedonia (GB) family.
What is La Tache's record at Curragh (IRE)?
La Tache (IRE) has run most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated