Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
La Mouline
- TrainerGerard Butler
- OwnerR E Sangster
- FamilyLamarque
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £17,009 GB
- Last official rating
- 90 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 May 2003, Lingfield (5/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Apr 2003, Haydock
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 May 03 | Lingfield | 5/8 | 2/1 | 13¾ | Eddie Ahern | Gerard Butler | Bet Attheraces On 0800 083 83 83 Oaks Trial (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | 90 | t | Santa Sophia (IRE) | £29,000 | 21 | 0/6 |
| 19 Apr 03 | Haydock | 1/5 | 6/4F | won hd | Eddie Ahern | Gerard Butler | Ince Rated Stakes (Handicap) | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 86 | t | Tiber (IRE) | £9,685 | 201 | 1/4 |
| 30 Sep 02 | Bath | 1/6 | 2/7F | won 6 | Kieren Fallon | Gerard Butler | European Breeders Fund Dodington Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Hard | 8-9 | - | - | Fantastico (IRE) | £3,566 | 45 | 0/4 |
| 16 Aug 02 | Newbury | 3/6 | 2/1 | 5½ | Eddie Ahern | Gerard Butler | Scottish & Newcastle Pub Enterprises Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-3 | - | - | Muqbil (USA) | £13,224 | - | 0/5 |
Bet Attheraces On 0800 083 83 83 Oaks Trial (Fillies)
Listed1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 May 03
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- Gerard Butler
- Race
- Bet Attheraces On 0800 083 83 83 Oaks Trial (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Santa Sophia (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £29,000
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/6
Ince Rated Stakes (Handicap)
Class 31m2½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 03
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- Gerard Butler
- Race
- Ince Rated Stakes (Handicap)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Tiber (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,685
- Days
- 201
- Future form
- 1/4
European Breeders Fund Dodington Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m2fHard
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 02
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 2/7F
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Trainer
- Gerard Butler
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Dodington Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Hard
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fantastico (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,566
- Days
- 45
- Future form
- 0/4
Scottish & Newcastle Pub Enterprises Stakes
Listed7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 02
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- Gerard Butler
- Race
- Scottish & Newcastle Pub Enterprises Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Muqbil (USA)
- Winner prize
- £13,224
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 03 | Haydock | Ince Rated Stakes (Handicap) | 1/5 | Barney McAll (IRE) | 3 | 28 Apr 03 | Windsor | Gibbs & Dandy Classified Stakes Class D |
- 1/519 Apr 03 · Haydock
Ince Rated Stakes (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 03
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- Ince Rated Stakes (Handicap)
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Barney McAll (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 28 Apr 03
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Gibbs & Dandy Classified Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerard Butler | 16 Aug 02 | 10 May 03 | 3/6 | 86 | 90 | 90 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £17,009 | €0 |
Gerard Butler
- Trainer
- Gerard Butler
- First run
- 16 Aug 02
- Last run
- 10 May 03
- First run for yard
- 3/6
- OR first run
- 86
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,009
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £17,009 | €0 | 90 | 16 Aug 02 | 10 May 03 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,009
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 16 Aug 02
- Last run
- 10 May 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £17,009 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,009
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £13,443 | €0 | ||
| Hard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,566 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,443
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hard
- Going
- Hard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,566
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,508 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £13,251 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,250 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,508
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,251
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bath | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,566 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,685 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,250 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,508 | €0 |
Bath
- Course
- Bath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,566
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,685
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,508
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £3,758 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,685 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,566 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,758
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,685
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,566
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,324 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,685 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,685
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,685 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,250 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,508 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,566 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,685
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,508
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,566
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Ahern | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £13,443 | €0 | ||
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,566 | €0 |
Eddie Ahern
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,443
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kieren Fallon
- Jockey
- Kieren Fallon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,566
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerard Butler | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £17,009 | €0 |
Gerard Butler
- Trainer
- Gerard Butler
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,009
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,074 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £10,935 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,935
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,508 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,250 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,566 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,685 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,508
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,566
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,685
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,685 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £9,685 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,250 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,074 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,685
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,685
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNashwan (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireNashwan (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLamarque (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNureyev (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lamarque (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashwan (USA) | Lamarque (IRE) | Nureyev (USA) | filly | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Nashwan (USA)
- Sire
- Nashwan (USA)
- Damsire
- Nureyev (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Nashwan (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,708 | 352 | 868 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 844 | 110 | 277 | 2 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,026 | 158 | 367 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 310 | 44 | 120 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,708
- Wins
- 352
- Placed
- 868
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 844
- Wins
- 110
- Placed
- 277
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,026
- Wins
- 158
- Placed
- 367
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 310
- Wins
- 44
- Placed
- 120
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Nashwan (USA) × Nureyev mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 21 | 15 | 1 | 142 | 28 | 37 | £375,061 | €60,201 | ||
| National Hunt | 7 | 2 | 0 | 60 | 6 | 8 | £8,294 | €9,829 | ||
| All runs | 22 | 15 | 1 | 202 | 34 | 45 | £383,355 | €70,030 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 21
- Winners
- 15
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 142
- Wins
- 28
- 2nd/3rd
- 37
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £375,061
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,201
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,294
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,829
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 22
- Winners
- 15
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 202
- Wins
- 34
- 2nd/3rd
- 45
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £383,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €70,030
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haami (USA) | 15 | 5 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £69,216 | €0 |
| Asas (GB) | 49 | 6 | 0 | - | £5,631 | €10,349 |
| Flamboyant Lad (GB) | 13 | 4 | 0 | - | £53,236 | €0 |
| Cossack Count (GB) | 14 | 3 | 0 | - | £2,921 | €0 |
| La Mouline (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £17,009 | €0 |
| Allemande (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,434 | €0 |
| Jathaabeh (GB) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £22,600 | €0 |
| Lindop (GB) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £14,319 | €0 |
| Mayo (GB) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,518 | €0 |
| Helicon (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,836 | €0 |
| Najah (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,024 | €12,181 |
| Eljohar (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,328 | €0 |
Haami (USA)
- Horse
- Haami (USA)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £69,216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Asas (GB)
- Horse
- Asas (GB)
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,631
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,349
Flamboyant Lad (GB)
- Horse
- Flamboyant Lad (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cossack Count (GB)
- Horse
- Cossack Count (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,921
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
La Mouline (IRE)
- Horse
- La Mouline (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,009
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Allemande (IRE)
- Horse
- Allemande (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,434
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jathaabeh (GB)
- Horse
- Jathaabeh (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,600
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lindop (GB)
- Horse
- Lindop (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,319
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mayo (GB)
- Horse
- Mayo (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,518
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Helicon (IRE)
- Horse
- Helicon (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Najah (IRE)
- Horse
- Najah (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,181
Eljohar (IRE)
- Horse
- Eljohar (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,328
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 86 | 86 | 19 Apr 03 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 86
- Last winning OR
- 86
- Last win
- 19 Apr 03
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 0 | 86 | 19 Apr 03 | 4 | 86 | 4 | 90 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 86
- Last win
- 19 Apr 03
- v last winning
- 4
- Highest winning OR
- 86
- v highest winning
- 4
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Nashwan (USA) out of Lamarque (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Red Ransom (USA)
- Mafioso (GB)1W · 4R
By Fantastic Light (USA)
- Anessia (GB)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Lamarque (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was La Mouline foaled?
La Mouline (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of La Mouline?
La Mouline (IRE) is by Nashwan (USA) out of Lamarque (IRE), a daughter of Nureyev (USA).
Who trained La Mouline?
La Mouline (IRE) was trained by Gerard Butler and owned by R E Sangster at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is La Mouline's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, La Mouline (IRE) won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is La Mouline's biggest win?
La Mouline (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ince Rated Stakes (Handicap) at Haydock on 19 April 2003.
Has La Mouline ever been beaten?
La Mouline (IRE) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 August 2002 at Newbury (3rd of 6).
What was La Mouline's official rating?
La Mouline (IRE) was last officially rated 90 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is La Mouline still racing?
La Mouline (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 May 2003 at Lingfield in the Bet Attheraces On 0800 083 83 83 Oaks Trial (Listed Race), finishing 5th of 8, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated