Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Knight Templar (FR)
- TrainerRichard Bandey
- OwnerThe Bellamy Quintet
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
See also: Knight Templar (GB) · Robert Stephens · 27 runs · 7 wins, Knight Templar (IRE) · C P Dennis · 24 runs · 6 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Official rating
- Unrated
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Apr 2026, Fontwell (7/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Knight Templar has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 26 | Fontwell | 7/12 | 28/1 | dist | Harry Bannister | Richard Bandey | Mercedes-Benz Of Chichester Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good to Soft | 11-5 | h | Hardly Surprising (IRE) | £5,446 | 25 | 0/8 |
| 14 Mar 26 | Fontwell | 8/11 | 12/1 | 24¾ | Harry Bannister | Richard Bandey | bettingsites.co.uk UK Betting Sites Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1½f | Soft | 11-5 | h | Catch On Me (FR) | £2,509 | 54 | 0/6 |
| 19 Jan 26 | Lingfield | 15/18 | 12/1 | dist | Harry Bannister | Richard Bandey | Sky Sports Racing Virgin 519 Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-8 | h | Wondering Why (IRE) | £5,446 | - | 1/17 |
Mercedes-Benz Of Chichester Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m3fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 26
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Harry Bannister
- Trainer
- Richard Bandey
- Race
- Mercedes-Benz Of Chichester Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Hardly Surprising (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/8
bettingsites.co.uk UK Betting Sites Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m1½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 26
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 24¾
- Jockey
- Harry Bannister
- Trainer
- Richard Bandey
- Race
- bettingsites.co.uk UK Betting Sites Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Catch On Me (FR)
- Winner prize
- £2,509
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 0/6
Sky Sports Racing Virgin 519 Maiden Hurdle
Class 42mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 26
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 15/18
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Harry Bannister
- Trainer
- Richard Bandey
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Virgin 519 Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Wondering Why (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 26 | Lingfield | Sky Sports Racing Virgin 519 Maiden Hurdle | 15/18 | Unjeu Royal (FR) | 8 | 6 Apr 26 | Plumpton | Gordon And Angela Ashdown Handicap Hurdle |
- 15/1819 Jan 26 · Lingfield
Sky Sports Racing Virgin 519 Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 26
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Virgin 519 Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 15/18
- Winner next time
- Unjeu Royal (FR)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 6 Apr 26
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- Gordon And Angela Ashdown Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Bandey | 19 Jan 26 | 8 Apr 26 | 15/18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Richard Bandey
- Trainer
- Richard Bandey
- First run
- 19 Jan 26
- Last run
- 8 Apr 26
- First run for yard
- 15/18
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 19 Jan 26 | 8 Apr 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 19 Jan 26
- Last run
- 8 Apr 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Bannister | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Harry Bannister
- Jockey
- Harry Bannister
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Bandey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Richard Bandey
- Trainer
- Richard Bandey
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| h | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAuthorized (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireAuthorized (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damFunsie (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchQuatre Bleue (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCyborg (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Quatre Bleue (FR) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorized (IRE) | Quatre Bleue (FR) | Cyborg (FR) | Francois-Marie Cottin | 23 Feb 20 | bay | gelding | Flat 11.8f · NH 2m2½f | NH 2m4½f |
Authorized (IRE)
- Sire
- Authorized (IRE)
- Damsire
- Cyborg (FR)
- Breeder
- Francois-Marie Cottin
- Foaled
- 23 Feb 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Authorized (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,042 | 491 | 1,064 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 905 | 138 | 293 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 775 | 130 | 283 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going | 214 | 29 | 70 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,042
- Wins
- 491
- Placed
- 1,064
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 905
- Wins
- 138
- Placed
- 293
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 775
- Wins
- 130
- Placed
- 283
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Soft going
- Runs
- 214
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 70
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Authorized (IRE) × Cyborg (FR) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €18,870 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,870
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Implicit (FR) | 11 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €18,870 |
| Knight Templar (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Implicit (FR)
- Horse
- Implicit (FR)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,870
Knight Templar (FR)
- Horse
- Knight Templar (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Implicit (FR)2W · 11R
Half siblings
By Sinndar (IRE)
- Full Back (FR)4W · 18R
By Prince Gibraltar (FR)
- Le Roi Remi (FR)1W · 3R
Female line
- 1Quatre Bleue (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Knight Templar?
Knight Templar (FR) is a 6-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 23 February 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Knight Templar?
Knight Templar (FR) is by Authorized (IRE) out of Quatre Bleue (FR), a daughter of Cyborg (FR), and was bred by Francois-Marie Cottin.
Who trains Knight Templar?
Knight Templar (FR) is trained by Richard Bandey and owned by The Bellamy Quintet, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Knight Templar's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Knight Templar (FR) has run 3 times and is yet to win.
When did Knight Templar last run?
Knight Templar (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 April 2026 at Fontwell in the Mercedes-Benz Of Chichester Maiden Hurdle, finishing 7th of 12.
What is Knight Templar's record at Fontwell?
Knight Templar (FR) has run most often at Fontwell, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated