Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Katiba (IRE)
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyKatiyfa
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
See also: Katiba (USA) · John Dunlop · 14 runs · 3 wins
- Highest OR
- 98
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €20,814 IRE
- Last official rating
- 90 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Oct 2020, Tipperary (IRE) (4/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 29 Sep 2019, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | 4/11 | 12/1 | 2¾ | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | 90 | - | Maker Of Kings (IRE) | €12,390 | 25 | 2/9 |
| 8 Sep 20 | Galway (IRE) | 10/13 | 20/1 | 17¾ | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 9-1 | 92 | v | Princess Zoe (GER) | €22,125 | 46 | 0/10 |
| 24 Jul 20 | Down Royal (IRE) | 6/13 | 17/2 | 6¾ | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | BoyleSports Irish EBF Ulster Oaks Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Yielding | 9-9 | 96 | - | Elizabethofaragon (IRE) | €18,585 | 17 | 1/9 |
| 7 Jul 20 | Roscommon (IRE) | 4/7 | 5/1 | 6¾ | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Lenebane Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 8-12 | 96 | - | Pondus (GB) | €22,125 | 9 | 0/6 |
| 28 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/7 | 15/2 | 1 | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Finlay Volvo Cars Race (Conditions) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-5 | 98 | - | Ode To Joy (IRE) | €10,030 | 15 | 1/5 |
| 13 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/11 | 66/1 | 6½ | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 96 | - | Peaceful (IRE) | €142,500 | 238 | 4/10 |
| 19 Oct 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/5 | 3/1 | 1¾ | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Killavullan Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft to Heavy | 9-0 | - | - | Stela Star (IRE) | €35,400 | 20 | 0/3 |
| 29 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/23 | 6/1 | won hd | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 9-0 | - | - | Gin Blossom (IRE) | €11,229 | - | 2/20 |
TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 20
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Maker Of Kings (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,390
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 2/9
Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 20
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 17¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Princess Zoe (GER)
- Winner prize
- €22,125
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 0/10
BoyleSports Irish EBF Ulster Oaks Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 20
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- BoyleSports Irish EBF Ulster Oaks Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Elizabethofaragon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €18,585
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/9
Lenebane Stakes
Listed1m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 20
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Lenebane Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pondus (GB)
- Winner prize
- €22,125
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/6
- 3/728 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)15/2
Finlay Volvo Cars Race (Conditions)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Finlay Volvo Cars Race (Conditions)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ode To Joy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,030
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/5
- 8/1113 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)66/1
Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
Group 11mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Peaceful (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €142,500
- Days
- 238
- Future form
- 4/10
Killavullan Stakes
Group 37fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Killavullan Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stela Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,400
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/3
- 1/2329 Sep 19 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/23
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gin Blossom (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,229
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/20
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap | 4/11 | Teed Up (IRE) | 2 | 26 Oct 20 | Galway (IRE) | Kone Handicap |
| 3 Oct 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap | 4/11 | Bopedro (FR) | 10 | 23 Apr 21 | Cork (IRE) | Follow Us On Twitter Handicap |
| 24 Jul 20 | Down Royal (IRE) | BoyleSports Irish EBF Ulster Oaks Fillies Handicap | 6/13 | Best On Stage (GER) | 8 | 22 Sep 20 | Listowel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap |
| 28 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Finlay Volvo Cars Race (Conditions) | 3/7 | Keats (IRE) | 2 | 15 Jul 20 | Killarney (IRE) | Dawn Milk Run Race |
| 13 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | 8/11 | Fancy Blue (IRE) | 2 | 30 Jul 20 | Goodwood | Qatar Nassau Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 13 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | 8/11 | Even So (IRE) | 5 | 4 Jul 20 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies) |
| 13 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | 8/11 | Valeria Messalina (IRE) | 9 | 12 Jul 20 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Brownstown Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 13 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | 8/11 | Soul Search (IRE) | 10 | 24 Jun 20 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Fillies Maiden |
| 29 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | 1/23 | Persian Queen (IRE) | 3 | 1 Nov 20 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Maiden |
| 29 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | 1/23 | Delightful Laos (IRE) | 4 | 11 Oct 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Median Auction Maiden |
- 4/113 Oct 20 · Tipperary (IRE)
TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 20
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Teed Up (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Oct 20
- Race won
- Kone Handicap
- 4/113 Oct 20 · Tipperary (IRE)
TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 20
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Bopedro (FR)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 23 Apr 21
- Race won
- Follow Us On Twitter Handicap
- 6/1324 Jul 20 · Down Royal (IRE)
BoyleSports Irish EBF Ulster Oaks Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 20
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- BoyleSports Irish EBF Ulster Oaks Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Best On Stage (GER)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 22 Sep 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
- 3/728 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Finlay Volvo Cars Race (Conditions)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Finlay Volvo Cars Race (Conditions)
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Keats (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Jul 20
- Race won
- Dawn Milk Run Race
- 8/1113 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Fancy Blue (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Jul 20
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- Qatar Nassau Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 8/1113 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Even So (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 4 Jul 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Naas Oaks Trial (Fillies)
- 8/1113 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Valeria Messalina (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 12 Jul 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Brownstown Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 8/1113 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- This horse
- 8/11
- Winner next time
- Soul Search (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 24 Jun 20
- Race won
- Naas Fillies Maiden
- 1/2329 Sep 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/23
- Winner next time
- Persian Queen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Nov 20
- Race won
- Naas Maiden
- 1/2329 Sep 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/23
- Winner next time
- Delightful Laos (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Oct 19
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Median Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 29 Sep 19 | 3 Oct 20 | 1/23 | 96 | 90 | 98 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €20,814 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 29 Sep 19
- Last run
- 3 Oct 20
- First run for yard
- 1/23
- OR first run
- 96
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 98
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,814
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €20,814 | 98 | 29 Sep 19 | 3 Oct 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,814
- Best OR
- 98
- First run
- 29 Sep 19
- Last run
- 3 Oct 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €20,814 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,814
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,530 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €315 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €840 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,400 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,729 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,530
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €315
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,400
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,729
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €16,629 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,685 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,629
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,685
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,759 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €315 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,400 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €840 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,759
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €315
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,400
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,400 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,759 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,155 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,400
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,759
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,155
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,030 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €5,400 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €840 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €315 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,229 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,030
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,400
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €315
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,229
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,530 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,815 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,229 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,240 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,530
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,815
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,229
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,240
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Orr | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €20,814 |
Oisin Orr
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,814
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €20,814 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,814
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €20,814 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,814
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,229 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €8,085 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,229
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,085
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €20,814 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,814
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFootstepsinthesand (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGiant's Causeway (USA)
- Sire's damGlatisant (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKatiola (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOratorio (IRE)
- Dam's damKatiykha (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Katiola (IRE) · by Oratorio (IRE) · 4 winners from 7 runners
- Katiykha (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB) · 7 winners from 9 runners · Listed winner (2 black-type wins)
- Katiyfa (GB) · 7 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Footstepsinthesand (GB) | Katiola (IRE) | Oratorio (IRE) | His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C | 19 Feb 17 | bay | mare | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2½f |
Footstepsinthesand (GB)
- Damsire
- Oratorio (IRE)
- Breeder
- His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C
- Foaled
- 19 Feb 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Footstepsinthesand (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,481 | 1,075 | 3,010 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,671 | 463 | 1,327 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 291 | 35 | 87 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Heavy going | 136 | 16 | 41 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,481
- Wins
- 1,075
- Placed
- 3,010
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,671
- Wins
- 463
- Placed
- 1,327
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 291
- Wins
- 35
- Placed
- 87
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Heavy going
- Runs
- 136
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 41
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Footstepsinthesand (GB) × Oratorio (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 6 | 0 | 119 | 14 | 24 | £147,334 | €124,645 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 119
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 24
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £147,334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €124,645
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucander (IRE) | 33 | 5 | 0 | £124,420 | €0 |
| Beach Wedding (IRE) | 16 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €49,341 |
| Dramatic Sands (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £11,995 | €0 |
| Vestigia (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €49,140 |
| Katiba (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €20,814 |
| Lucky Lucky Lucky (IRE) | 31 | 1 | 0 | £10,582 | €0 |
| Lovers Footsteps (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Newpark (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 |
| Art Of Persia (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Brelades Bay (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £337 | €0 |
| True Conviction (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,500 |
Lucander (IRE)
- Horse
- Lucander (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £124,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beach Wedding (IRE)
- Horse
- Beach Wedding (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,341
Dramatic Sands (IRE)
- Horse
- Dramatic Sands (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vestigia (IRE)
- Horse
- Vestigia (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,140
Katiba (IRE)
- Horse
- Katiba (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,814
Lucky Lucky Lucky (IRE)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,582
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lovers Footsteps (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newpark (IRE)
- Horse
- Newpark (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
Art Of Persia (IRE)
- Horse
- Art Of Persia (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brelades Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Brelades Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
True Conviction (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,500
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 98 | 90 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 98
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 90 | -2 | 4/11 |
| 8 Sep 20 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 92 | -4 | 10/13 |
| 24 Jul 20 | Down Royal (IRE) | Flat | 96 | 0 | 6/13 |
| 7 Jul 20 | Roscommon (IRE) | Flat | 96 | -2 | 4/7 |
| 28 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 98 | 2 | 3/7 |
| 13 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 96 | - | 8/11 |
- 4/113 Oct 20 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 20
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 4/11
- 10/138 Sep 20 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 20
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 10/13
- 6/1324 Jul 20 · Down Royal (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jul 20
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/13
- 4/77 Jul 20 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jul 20
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 4/7
- 3/728 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 3/7
- 8/1113 Jun 20 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 96
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 8/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 0 | 98 | -8 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 98
- v highest
- -8
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Footstepsinthesand (GB) out of Katiola (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dutch Art (GB)
- Katouna (IRE)0W · 2R
By Iffraaj (GB)
- Kithara (IRE)0W · 1R
By Tamayuz (GB)
- Kattani (IRE)2W · 20R
By Harzand (IRE)
- Kazakdaria (IRE)1W · 7R
By Awtaad (IRE)
- Katola (IRE)1W · 1R
By Zarak (FR)
- Kalkanli (GB)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Katiola (IRE) · by Oratorio (IRE)
- 2Katiykha (IRE) · by Darshaan (GB)
- 3Katiyfa (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Katiyra (IRE)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
2nd dam
- Katiykha (IRE)6W · 12R · 2 black-type
First cousin
- Invite (IRE)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Katiba foaled?
Katiba (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 19 February 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Katiba?
Katiba (IRE) is by Footstepsinthesand (GB) out of Katiola (IRE), a daughter of Oratorio (IRE), and was bred by His Highness The Aga Khan's Studs S C.
Who trained Katiba?
Katiba (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Katiba's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Katiba (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Katiba's biggest win?
Katiba (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden at Curragh (IRE) on 29 September 2019.
Has Katiba ever been beaten?
Katiba (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 October 2019 at Leopardstown (IRE) (3rd of 5).
What was Katiba's official rating?
Katiba (IRE) was last officially rated 90 on the Flat (career high 98).
Is Katiba still racing?
Katiba (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 October 2020 at Tipperary (IRE) in the TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap, finishing 4th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Katiba related to any top horses?
Katiba (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Katiyra (IRE) (aunt, Group 2 winner), Katiykha (IRE) (2nd dam, Listed winner) and Invite (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Katiyfa (GB) family.
What is Katiba's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Katiba (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated