Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Just A Half
- TrainerD McCain
- OwnerF S Markland
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1982
- Highest OR
- 93
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £220 GB
- Last official rating
- 88 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Apr 1991, Market Rasen (10/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 91 | Market Rasen | 10/17 | 33/1 | dist | D McCain | D McCain | Aston Arms Novices' Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Good to Firm | 10-9 | 88 | Island Jetsetter (GB) | £2,968 | 94 | 1/14 |
| 23 Jan 91 | Wolverhampton | PU/13 | 33/1 | - | Graham Bradley | D McCain | Essington Novices' Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Good to Soft | 10-6 | 92 | Gold Haven (GB) | £2,624 | 18 | 1/11 |
| 5 Jan 91 | Haydock | 4/5 | 14/1 | dist | D McCain | D McCain | Leigh Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 1m7½f | Soft | 10-10 | - | Young Benz (GB) | £3,460 | 17 | 0/4 |
| 19 Dec 90 | Bangor-on-Dee | 7/13 | 33/1 | dist | G McCourt | D McCain | Barkin Developments Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Soft | 11-0 | - | Young Benz (GB) | £2,980 | 30 | 2/12 |
| 19 Nov 90 | Bangor-on-Dee | PU/9 | 12/1 | - | Peter Niven | D McCain | Marchwiel Novices' Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Soft | 11-2 | 93 | Mountain Man I (GB) | £2,557 | 303 | 2/6 |
| 20 Jan 90 | Haydock | F/8 | 12/1 | - | T Morgan | D McCain | Racecall Novices' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 1m7½f | Soft | 11-6 | - | Fuego Boy (NZ) | £2,846 | - | 0/7 |
Aston Arms Novices' Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 91
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- 10/17
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- D McCain
- Trainer
- D McCain
- Race
- Aston Arms Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- 88
- Winner / 2nd
- Island Jetsetter (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,968
- Days
- 94
- Future form
- 1/14
Essington Novices' Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 91
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Graham Bradley
- Trainer
- D McCain
- Race
- Essington Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- 92
- Winner / 2nd
- Gold Haven (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,624
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/11
Leigh Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jan 91
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- D McCain
- Trainer
- D McCain
- Race
- Leigh Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Young Benz (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,460
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/4
Barkin Developments Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 90
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- G McCourt
- Trainer
- D McCain
- Race
- Barkin Developments Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Young Benz (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,980
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 2/12
Marchwiel Novices' Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 90
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Peter Niven
- Trainer
- D McCain
- Race
- Marchwiel Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- Mountain Man I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,557
- Days
- 303
- Future form
- 2/6
Racecall Novices' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jan 90
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- F/8
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- T Morgan
- Trainer
- D McCain
- Race
- Racecall Novices' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fuego Boy (NZ)
- Winner prize
- £2,846
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 91 | Market Rasen | Aston Arms Novices' Handicap Chase | 10/17 | Bill And Coup (GB) | 3 | 11 May 91 | Market Rasen | Bunny Newton Novices' Chase |
| 23 Jan 91 | Wolverhampton | Essington Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/13 | Tribute To Youth (USA) | 3 | 30 Jan 91 | Nottingham | Gotham Handicap Chase |
| 19 Dec 90 | Bangor-on-Dee | Barkin Developments Novices' Chase | 7/13 | Young Benz (GB) | 1 | 27 Dec 90 | Wetherby | Appleton Roebuck Novices' Chase |
| 19 Dec 90 | Bangor-on-Dee | Barkin Developments Novices' Chase | 7/13 | Sillian (GB) | 2 | 1 Feb 91 | Bangor-on-Dee | Trial Run Novices' Chase |
| 19 Nov 90 | Bangor-on-Dee | Marchwiel Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/9 | Whats Your Problem (GB) | 2 | 5 Dec 90 | Huntingdon | Bishops Stortford Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 19 Nov 90 | Bangor-on-Dee | Marchwiel Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/9 | Lightwater Again (GB) | 4 | 11 Dec 90 | Sedgefield | Hardwick Arms Novices' Handicap Chase |
- 10/1727 Apr 91 · Market Rasen
Aston Arms Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 91
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- Aston Arms Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 10/17
- Winner next time
- Bill And Coup (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 May 91
- Race won
- Bunny Newton Novices' Chase
- PU/1323 Jan 91 · Wolverhampton
Essington Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 91
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Race
- Essington Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Tribute To Youth (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 30 Jan 91
- Race won
- Gotham Handicap Chase
- 7/1319 Dec 90 · Bangor-on-Dee
Barkin Developments Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 90
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Barkin Developments Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 7/13
- Winner next time
- Young Benz (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Dec 90
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Appleton Roebuck Novices' Chase
- 7/1319 Dec 90 · Bangor-on-Dee
Barkin Developments Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 90
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Barkin Developments Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 7/13
- Winner next time
- Sillian (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Feb 91
- Race won
- Trial Run Novices' Chase
- PU/919 Nov 90 · Bangor-on-Dee
Marchwiel Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 90
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Marchwiel Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Whats Your Problem (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Dec 90
- Race won
- Bishops Stortford Novices' Handicap Chase
- PU/919 Nov 90 · Bangor-on-Dee
Marchwiel Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 90
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Marchwiel Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Lightwater Again (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Dec 90
- Race won
- Hardwick Arms Novices' Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D McCain | 20 Jan 90 | 27 Apr 91 | F/8 | 93 | 88 | 93 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £220 | €0 |
D McCain
- Trainer
- D McCain
- First run
- 20 Jan 90
- Last run
- 27 Apr 91
- First run for yard
- F/8
- OR first run
- 93
- OR last run
- 88
- Best OR
- 93
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £220
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £220 | €0 | 93 | 20 Jan 90 | 27 Apr 91 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £220
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 93
- First run
- 20 Jan 90
- Last run
- 27 Apr 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £220 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £220
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £220 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £220
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £220 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £220
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £220 | €0 | ||
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £220
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £220 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £220
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £220 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £220
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £220 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £220
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D McCain | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £220 | €0 | ||
| G McCourt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Graham Bradley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Peter Niven | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| T Morgan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
D McCain
- Jockey
- D McCain
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £220
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
G McCourt
- Jockey
- G McCourt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Graham Bradley
- Jockey
- Graham Bradley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Peter Niven
- Jockey
- Peter Niven
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
T Morgan
- Jockey
- T Morgan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D McCain | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £220 | €0 |
D McCain
- Trainer
- D McCain
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £220
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £220 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £220
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £220 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £220
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMost Secret (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMost Secret (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAlentejo (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePrivy Councillor
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Alentejo (GB) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Most Secret (GB) | Alentejo (GB) | Privy Councillor | gelding | NH 3m | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m |
Most Secret (GB)
- Sire
- Most Secret (GB)
- Damsire
- Privy Councillor
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 3m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m
Progeny of Most Secret (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 19 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Most Secret (GB) × Privy Councillor mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | £220 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £220
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Just A Half (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £220 | €0 |
Just A Half (GB)
- Horse
- Just A Half (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £220
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 88 | 93 | 88 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 88
- Highest OR
- 93
- Lowest OR
- 88
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 91 | Market Rasen | NH | 88 | -4 | 10/17 |
| 23 Jan 91 | Wolverhampton | NH | 92 | -1 | PU/13 |
| 19 Nov 90 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 93 | - | PU/9 |
- 10/1727 Apr 91 · Market Rasen
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 91
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 10/17
- PU/1323 Jan 91 · Wolverhampton
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jan 91
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- PU/13
- PU/919 Nov 90 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 90
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 88 | 88 | 0 | 93 | -5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 88
- OR last run
- 88
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 93
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Most Secret (GB) out of Alentejo (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Hot Grove (GB)
- Another Half I (GB)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Alentejo (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Just A Half foaled?
Just A Half (GB) was foaled in 1982.
Who are the sire and dam of Just A Half?
Just A Half (GB) is by Most Secret (GB) out of Alentejo (GB), a daughter of Privy Councillor.
Who trained Just A Half?
Just A Half (GB) was trained by D McCain and owned by F S Markland at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Just A Half's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Just A Half (GB) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Just A Half's official rating?
Just A Half (GB) was last officially rated 88 over jumps (career high 93).
Is Just A Half still racing?
Just A Half (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 April 1991 at Market Rasen in the Aston Arms Novices' Handicap Chase, finishing 10th of 17, and has not run there since.
What is Just A Half's record at Bangor-on-Dee?
Just A Half (GB) ran most often at Bangor-on-Dee, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated