Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
It's A Heartbeat
- TrainerJohn S O'Donoghue
- OwnerS Hanson
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2022
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £15,050 GB · €29,570 IRE
- Official rating
- 100 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Apr 2026, Nottingham (2/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 23 Aug 2025, Curragh (IRE)
It's A Heartbeat has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 26 | Nottingham | 2/6 | 8/1 | nk | Ronan Whelan | John S O'Donoghue | British Stallion Studs EBF Nottinghamshire Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-2 | 100 | See The Fire (GB) | £39,697 | 22 | 1/5 |
| 4 Apr 26 | Cork (IRE) | 4/8 | 13/2 | 5½ | Ronan Whelan | John S O'Donoghue | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft to Heavy | 9-2 | 100 | Moody (IRE) | €29,450 | 174 | 2/5 |
| 12 Oct 25 | Naas (IRE) | 14/16 | 100/30F | dist | Andrew Slattery | John S O'Donoghue | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 9-1 | 100 | Fleur De Chine (GB) | €29,500 | 50 | 2/12 |
| 23 Aug 25 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/9 | 11/1 | won 3¾ | Andrew Slattery | John S O'Donoghue | Neville O'Byrne Memorial Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-8 | 89 | Shaool (IRE) | €15,340 | 80 | 1/6 |
| 4 Jun 25 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/13 | 7/1 | won 2½ | Ronan Whelan | John S O'Donoghue | Gannon Interiors Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-1 | - | Jannah Star (IRE) | €11,800 | 37 | 0/10 |
| 28 Apr 25 | Naas (IRE) | 4/12 | 50/1 | 2¾ | Ronan Whelan | John S O'Donoghue | Race & Stay Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Yielding | 9-3 | - | Kalixa (IRE) | €7,080 | - | 0/10 |
British Stallion Studs EBF Nottinghamshire Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 26
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- John S O'Donoghue
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Nottinghamshire Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- See The Fire (GB)
- Winner prize
- £39,697
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/5
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- John S O'Donoghue
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Moody (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,450
- Days
- 174
- Future form
- 2/5
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 25
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/16
- SP
- 100/30F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Trainer
- John S O'Donoghue
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Fleur De Chine (GB)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 2/12
- 1/923 Aug 25 · Curragh (IRE)11/1
Neville O'Byrne Memorial Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- won 3¾
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Trainer
- John S O'Donoghue
- Race
- Neville O'Byrne Memorial Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Shaool (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €15,340
- Days
- 80
- Future form
- 1/6
- 1/134 Jun 25 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Gannon Interiors Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- John S O'Donoghue
- Race
- Gannon Interiors Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jannah Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/10
Race & Stay Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 25
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- John S O'Donoghue
- Race
- Race & Stay Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kalixa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 26 | Nottingham | British Stallion Studs EBF Nottinghamshire Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 2/6 | See The Fire (GB) | 1 | 14 May 26 | York | Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Middleton Fillies' Stakes |
| 4 Apr 26 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 4/8 | Moody (IRE) | 1 | 5 May 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes |
| 4 Apr 26 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 4/8 | Carmel's Phoenix (IRE) | 5 | 19 May 26 | Cork (IRE) | Mallow Fillies Maiden |
| 12 Oct 25 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 14/16 | Beset (GB) | 2 | 2 Nov 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Guinness 0.0 Finale Stakes |
| 12 Oct 25 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 14/16 | Lady Lunette (IRE) | 11 | 31 Oct 25 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Story Of Dundalk Stadium Book Buy Online Handicap |
| 23 Aug 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Neville O'Byrne Memorial Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Handicap | 1/9 | Shaool (IRE) | 2 | 14 Sep 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap |
- 2/626 Apr 26 · Nottingham
British Stallion Studs EBF Nottinghamshire Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 26
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Nottinghamshire Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- See The Fire (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 May 26
- At
- York
- Race won
- Al Basti Equiworld Dubai Middleton Fillies' Stakes
- 4/84 Apr 26 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Moody (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 May 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes
- 4/84 Apr 26 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Carmel's Phoenix (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 19 May 26
- Race won
- Mallow Fillies Maiden
- 14/1612 Oct 25 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 25
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 14/16
- Winner next time
- Beset (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Nov 25
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Guinness 0.0 Finale Stakes
- 14/1612 Oct 25 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 25
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Bluebell Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 14/16
- Winner next time
- Lady Lunette (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 31 Oct 25
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Story Of Dundalk Stadium Book Buy Online Handicap
- 1/923 Aug 25 · Curragh (IRE)
Neville O'Byrne Memorial Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Neville O'Byrne Memorial Irish EBF Fillies & Mares Handicap
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Shaool (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Sep 25
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John S O'Donoghue | 28 Apr 25 | 26 Apr 26 | 4/12 | 89 | 100 | 100 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £15,050 | €29,570 |
John S O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- John S O'Donoghue
- First run
- 28 Apr 25
- Last run
- 26 Apr 26
- First run for yard
- 4/12
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,570
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £15,050 | €29,570 | 100 | 28 Apr 25 | 26 Apr 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,570
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 28 Apr 25
- Last run
- 26 Apr 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £15,050 | €29,570 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,570
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £15,050 | €27,140 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,950 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,140
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,950
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £15,050 | €480 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,090 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,090
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €27,140 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,950 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £15,050 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,140
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,950
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £15,050 | €1,950 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,280 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,340 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,950
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,280
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,340
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £15,050 | €1,950 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,820 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,800 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,950
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,820
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £15,050 | €2,430 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,800 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,340 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,430
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,340
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronan Whelan | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £15,050 | €14,230 | ||
| Andrew Slattery | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,340 |
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,230
Andrew Slattery
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,340
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John S O'Donoghue | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £15,050 | €29,570 |
John S O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- John S O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,570
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £15,050 | €29,570 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,570
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €480 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £15,050 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,800 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €15,340 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,950 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,800
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,340
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,950
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchToo Darn Hot (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Sire's damDar Re Mi (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDefrost My Heart (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFastnet Rock (AUS)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Defrost My Heart (IRE) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Too Darn Hot (GB) | Defrost My Heart (IRE) | Fastnet Rock (AUS) | Fair Salina | 16 Mar 22 | bay | filly | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Too Darn Hot (GB)
- Damsire
- Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Breeder
- Fair Salina
- Foaled
- 16 Mar 22
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Too Darn Hot (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,044 | 295 | 664 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 139 | 23 | 46 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 583 | 81 | 174 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good going | 50 | 9 | 17 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,044
- Wins
- 295
- Placed
- 664
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 139
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 46
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 583
- Wins
- 81
- Placed
- 174
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good going
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 17
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Too Darn Hot (GB) × Fastnet Rock (AUS) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 5 | 1 | 56 | 8 | 19 | £261,268 | €114,470 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 2 | £7,452 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 6 | 1 | 66 | 9 | 21 | £268,720 | €114,470 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 56
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £261,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €114,470
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,452
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £268,720
- Prize IRE (€)
- €114,470
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simmering (GB) | 8 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £125,286 | €76,000 |
| Outback Heat (GB) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £57,554 | €0 |
| It's A Heartbeat (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £15,050 | €29,570 |
| Echalar (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 0 | - | £21,850 | €0 |
| Glacius (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £39,605 | €0 |
| Trafalgar Square (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,375 | €0 |
| Resurgence (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €8,900 |
Simmering (GB)
- Horse
- Simmering (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £125,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €76,000
Outback Heat (GB)
- Horse
- Outback Heat (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £57,554
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
It's A Heartbeat (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,570
Echalar (IRE)
- Horse
- Echalar (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,850
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glacius (GB)
- Horse
- Glacius (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,605
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trafalgar Square (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,375
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Resurgence (IRE)
- Horse
- Resurgence (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,900
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 89 | 89 | 23 Aug 25 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 89
- Last winning OR
- 89
- Last win
- 23 Aug 25
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 26 | Nottingham | Flat | 100 | 0 | 2/6 |
| 4 Apr 26 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 100 | 0 | 4/8 |
| 12 Oct 25 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 100 | 11 | 14/16 |
| 23 Aug 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 89 | - | 1/9 |
- 2/626 Apr 26 · Nottingham
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 26
- Course
- Nottingham
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/6
- 4/84 Apr 26 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/8
- 14/1612 Oct 25 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 25
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 11
- Pos
- 14/16
- 1/923 Aug 25 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 0 | 89 | 23 Aug 25 | 11 | 89 | 11 | 100 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 89
- Last win
- 23 Aug 25
- v last winning
- 11
- Highest winning OR
- 89
- v highest winning
- 11
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Too Darn Hot (GB) out of Defrost My Heart (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Gleneagles (IRE)
- Kehailaan (IRE)1W · 6R
By Australia (GB)
- Shark Bay (IRE)3W · 11R
- Saltwell (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Defrost My Heart (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is It's A Heartbeat?
It's A Heartbeat (IRE) is a 4-year-old bay filly, foaled on 16 March 2022.
Who are the sire and dam of It's A Heartbeat?
It's A Heartbeat (IRE) is by Too Darn Hot (GB) out of Defrost My Heart (IRE), a daughter of Fastnet Rock (AUS), and was bred by Fair Salina.
Who trains It's A Heartbeat?
It's A Heartbeat (IRE) is trained by John S O'Donoghue and owned by S Hanson, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is It's A Heartbeat's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, It's A Heartbeat (IRE) has won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has It's A Heartbeat ever been beaten?
It's A Heartbeat (IRE) has been beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 April 2025 at Naas (IRE) (4th of 12).
What is It's A Heartbeat's official rating?
It's A Heartbeat (IRE) is officially rated 100 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did It's A Heartbeat last run?
It's A Heartbeat (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 April 2026 at Nottingham in the British Stallion Studs EBF Nottinghamshire Oaks Stakes, finishing 2nd of 6.
What is It's A Heartbeat's record at Curragh (IRE)?
It's A Heartbeat (IRE) has run most often at Curragh (IRE), with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated