Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Moody (IRE)
- TrainerPaddy Twomey
- OwnerMel Sutcliffe
- FamilyRegency Romance
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2022
- Colour
- bay
See also: Moody (GB) · Jeremy Glover · 12 runs · 1 win
- Highest OR
- 109
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 3 runs (100%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €100,900 IRE
- Official rating
- 109 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Jul 2026, Curragh (IRE) (1/8)
Moody: next race and entries
Moody holds an entry in the Qatar Racing British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes at Ascot on Saturday 17 October (14:40).
- Qatar Racing British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes · 17 Oct · 14:40 · Ascot · 9-7 Big race
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/8 | 15/2 | won 3½ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Al Shira'aa Racing Meadow Court Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 100 | tp | Rhapsody (IRE) | €42,000 | 74 | 0/5 |
| 5 May 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/10 | 9/4 | won ½ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | 100 | tp | Snapretend (IRE) | €29,450 | 31 | 1/7 |
| 4 Apr 26 | Cork (IRE) | 1/8 | 6/1 | won ½ | Colin Keane | Paddy Twomey | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft to Heavy | 9-2 | 93 | tp | Snapretend (IRE) | €29,450 | - | 1/5 |
- 1/818 Jul 26 · Curragh (IRE)15/2
Al Shira'aa Racing Meadow Court Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Al Shira'aa Racing Meadow Court Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Rhapsody (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €42,000
- Days
- 74
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes
Listed1m6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 26
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Snapretend (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,450
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Snapretend (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,450
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 May 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes | 1/10 | Floresta (IRE) | 10 | 8 Jul 26 | Fairyhouse | Darley Irish EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 3) |
| 4 Apr 26 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 1/8 | Carmel's Phoenix (IRE) | 5 | 19 May 26 | Cork (IRE) | Mallow Fillies Maiden |
- 1/105 May 26 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 26
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Floresta (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 8 Jul 26
- Race won
- Darley Irish EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Group 3)
- 1/84 Apr 26 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Carmel's Phoenix (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 19 May 26
- Race won
- Mallow Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Twomey | 4 Apr 26 | 18 Jul 26 | 1/8 | 93 | 100 | 100 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €100,900 |
Paddy Twomey
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- First run
- 4 Apr 26
- Last run
- 18 Jul 26
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- OR first run
- 93
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100,900
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Entries
Upcoming entries and declarations
| OR | Status | Date | Time | Course | Race | Class | Dist | Going | Prize | Runners | Wgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109 | Entry | 17 Oct 26 | 14:40 | Ascot | Qatar Racing British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes | Group 1 | 1m3f211y | Good | £283,550 | 48 | 9-7 |
Ascot · 2026-10-17
- OR
- 109
- Status
- Entry
- Date
- 17 Oct 26
- Time
- 14:40
- Course
- Ascot
- Class
- Group 1
- Dist
- 1m3f211y
- Going
- Good
- Prize
- £283,550
- Runners
- 48
- Wgt
- 9-7
Declared runners and forward entries, non-runners excluded.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €100,900 | 100 | 4 Apr 26 | 18 Jul 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100,900
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 4 Apr 26
- Last run
- 18 Jul 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €100,900 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100,900
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,000 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,450 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,450 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,000
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,450
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,450
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,000 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,450 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,450 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,000
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,450
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,450
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,450 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,000 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,450 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,450
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,000
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,450
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,000 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €58,900 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,000
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,900
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €71,450 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,450 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,450
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,450
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,450 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,450 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,000 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,450
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,450
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,000
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy Lee | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €71,450 | ||
| Colin Keane | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,450 |
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,450
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,450
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Twomey | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €100,900 |
Paddy Twomey
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100,900
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tp | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €100,900 |
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100,900
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,450 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,450 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,000 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,450
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,450
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,000
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,450 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,450 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,450 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €71,450 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,450
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,450
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,450
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,450
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNight Of Thunder (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Sire's damForest Storm (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAgathonia (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStreet Cry (IRE)
- Dam's damRegency Romance (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Agathonia (USA) · by Street Cry (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners
- Regency Romance (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Night Of Thunder (IRE) | Agathonia (USA) | Street Cry (IRE) | Godolphin | 13 Apr 22 | bay | filly | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f |
Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Damsire
- Street Cry (IRE)
- Breeder
- Godolphin
- Foaled
- 13 Apr 22
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Night Of Thunder (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,468 | 735 | 1,679 | 3 | 3 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 849 | 136 | 324 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 469 | 81 | 191 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Soft going | 93 | 15 | 34 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,468
- Wins
- 735
- Placed
- 1,679
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 3
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 849
- Wins
- 136
- Placed
- 324
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 469
- Wins
- 81
- Placed
- 191
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Runs
- 93
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 34
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Night Of Thunder (IRE) × Street Cry (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 6 | 2 | 96 | 20 | 23 | £414,675 | €105,400 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 96
- Wins
- 20
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £414,675
- Prize IRE (€)
- €105,400
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moody (IRE) | 3 | 3 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €100,900 |
| Cloud Cover (IRE) | 19 | 7 | 1 | Listed | £211,924 | €4,500 |
| Path Of Thunder (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 0 | - | £48,877 | €0 |
| Global Storm (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 0 | - | £122,008 | €0 |
| Raheena (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £11,374 | €0 |
| Warrior Mode (GB) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £15,123 | €0 |
| Yasalam (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £431 | €0 |
| Idle Assembly (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £507 | €0 |
| Finlaggan (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £3,205 | €0 |
| Whirlwind (GB) | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,226 | €0 |
Moody (IRE)
- Horse
- Moody (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100,900
Cloud Cover (IRE)
- Horse
- Cloud Cover (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £211,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,500
Path Of Thunder (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,877
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Global Storm (IRE)
- Horse
- Global Storm (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £122,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Raheena (IRE)
- Horse
- Raheena (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,374
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warrior Mode (GB)
- Horse
- Warrior Mode (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,123
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yasalam (GB)
- Horse
- Yasalam (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £431
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Idle Assembly (IRE)
- Horse
- Idle Assembly (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Finlaggan (GB)
- Horse
- Finlaggan (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Whirlwind (GB)
- Horse
- Whirlwind (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,226
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 93 | 100 | 18 Jul 26 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 93
- Last winning OR
- 100
- Last win
- 18 Jul 26
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 100 | 0 | 1/8 |
| 5 May 26 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 100 | 7 | 1/10 |
| 4 Apr 26 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 93 | - | 1/8 |
- 1/818 Jul 26 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/8
- 1/105 May 26 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 26
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 1/10
- 1/84 Apr 26 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 109 | 100 | 9 | 100 | 18 Jul 26 | 9 | 100 | 9 | 109 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 109
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- 9
- Last winning OR
- 100
- Last win
- 18 Jul 26
- v last winning
- 9
- Highest winning OR
- 100
- v highest winning
- 9
- Highest OR
- 109
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Moody is the only foal out of Agathonia (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Moody is the only foal out of Agathonia (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Agathonia (USA) · by Street Cry (IRE)
- 2Regency Romance (GB)
Notable relatives
Moody is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
How old is Moody?
Moody (IRE) is a 4-year-old bay filly, foaled on 13 April 2022.
Who are the sire and dam of Moody?
Moody (IRE) is by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Agathonia (USA), a daughter of Street Cry (IRE), and was bred by Godolphin.
Who trains Moody?
Moody (IRE) is trained by Paddy Twomey and owned by Mel Sutcliffe, having previously run for Paddy Twomey in Britain or Ireland.
What is Moody's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Moody (IRE) has won 3 of 3 races (100%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Moody's biggest win?
Moody (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Al Shira'aa Racing Meadow Court Stakes (Group 3) at Curragh (IRE) on 18 July 2026.
Has Moody ever been beaten?
Moody (IRE) is unbeaten in 3 races in Britain and Ireland.
What is Moody's official rating?
Moody (IRE) is officially rated 109 on the Flat, a career high.
When did Moody last run?
Moody (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 July 2026 at Curragh (IRE) in the Al Shira'aa Racing Meadow Court Stakes (Group 3), finishing 1st of 8.
When is Moody's next race?
Moody (IRE) is entered in the Qatar Racing British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes (Group 1) at Ascot on 17 October 2026 (off 14:40).
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated