Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
It's A Close Call
- TrainerPaul Nicholls
- OwnerC G Roach
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 130
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 5 runs (60%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £13,235 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Dec 2015, Doncaster (F/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 11 Oct 2015, Chepstow
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 15 | Doncaster | F/6 | 15/8F | - | Sean Bowen | Paul Nicholls | bet365 December Novices' Chase | Grade 2 | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 11-5 | - | t | Southfield Royale (GB) | £19,221 | 62 | 0/3 |
| 11 Oct 15 | Chepstow | 1/7 | 5/2 | won 17 | Sam Twiston-Davies | Paul Nicholls | totepool Racing's Biggest Supporter Novices' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good | 11-0 | - | t | Abracadabra Sivola (FR) | £5,198 | 209 | 1/6 |
| 16 Mar 15 | Taunton | 1/12 | 8/11F | won 9 | Sam Twiston-Davies | Paul Nicholls | Bathwick Tyres Midsomer Norton "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Good to Soft | 11-8 | 130 | t | Final Nudge (IRE) | £3,249 | 72 | 0/9 |
| 3 Jan 15 | Wincanton | 4/11 | 7/4 | dist | Sam Twiston-Davies | Paul Nicholls | Bathwick Tyres Bridgwater Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Heavy | 11-12 | - | t | Fletchers Flyer (IRE) | £3,249 | 44 | 1/10 |
| 20 Nov 14 | Wincanton | 1/13 | 5/4F | won 4½ | Sam Twiston-Davies | Paul Nicholls | Stephen Gardner 50th Birthday Celebration Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | - | t | Velvet Cognac (GB) | £4,549 | - | 0/11 |
bet365 December Novices' Chase
Grade 23mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 Dec 15
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- F/6
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- bet365 December Novices' Chase
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Southfield Royale (GB)
- Winner prize
- £19,221
- Days
- 62
- Future form
- 0/3
totepool Racing's Biggest Supporter Novices' Chase
Class 42m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 15
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won 17
- Jockey
- Sam Twiston-Davies
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- totepool Racing's Biggest Supporter Novices' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Abracadabra Sivola (FR)
- Winner prize
- £5,198
- Days
- 209
- Future form
- 1/6
Bathwick Tyres Midsomer Norton "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 15
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won 9
- Jockey
- Sam Twiston-Davies
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Bathwick Tyres Midsomer Norton "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 130
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Final Nudge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- 72
- Future form
- 0/9
Bathwick Tyres Bridgwater Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m5½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jan 15
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sam Twiston-Davies
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Bathwick Tyres Bridgwater Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Fletchers Flyer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 1/10
Stephen Gardner 50th Birthday Celebration Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m5½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Nov 14
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Sam Twiston-Davies
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Stephen Gardner 50th Birthday Celebration Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Velvet Cognac (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,549
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 15 | Chepstow | totepool Racing's Biggest Supporter Novices' Chase | 1/7 | Wizards Bridge (GB) | 5 | 11 Nov 15 | Exeter | 188Bet.co.uk Novices' Limited Handicap Chase |
| 3 Jan 15 | Wincanton | Bathwick Tyres Bridgwater Novices' Hurdle | 4/11 | Aqalim (GB) | 2 | 25 Jan 15 | Sedgefield | Betfred Novices' Hurdle |
- 1/711 Oct 15 · Chepstow
totepool Racing's Biggest Supporter Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 15
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- totepool Racing's Biggest Supporter Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Wizards Bridge (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 11 Nov 15
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- 188Bet.co.uk Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- 4/113 Jan 15 · Wincanton
Bathwick Tyres Bridgwater Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jan 15
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Bathwick Tyres Bridgwater Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Aqalim (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Jan 15
- Race won
- Betfred Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nicholls | 20 Nov 14 | 12 Dec 15 | 1/13 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £13,235 | €0 |
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- First run
- 20 Nov 14
- Last run
- 12 Dec 15
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- OR first run
- 130
- OR last run
- 130
- Best OR
- 130
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £13,235 | €0 | 130 | 20 Nov 14 | 12 Dec 15 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 130
- First run
- 20 Nov 14
- Last run
- 12 Dec 15
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,036 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,198 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,036
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,198 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,798 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,798
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,249 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,986 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,986
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wincanton | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,787 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,198 | €0 | ||
| Taunton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,249 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £13,235 | €0 |
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,198 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,488 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,549 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,488
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,249 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,198 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,549 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £13,235 | €0 | ||
| Sean Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sam Twiston-Davies
- Jockey
- Sam Twiston-Davies
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Bowen
- Jockey
- Sean Bowen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nicholls | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £13,235 | €0 |
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £13,235 | €0 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,549 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,249 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,198 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,549 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,549 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,686 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,686
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchScorpion (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireScorpion (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damArdmelody (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSherin (GER)
Parent · 1
- DamSherin (GER)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSurumu (GER)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sherin (GER) · 3 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scorpion (IRE) | Sherin (GER) | Surumu (GER) | gelding | Flat 13.1f · NH 2m4f | Flat 9.9f · NH 2m3f |
Scorpion (IRE)
- Sire
- Scorpion (IRE)
- Dam
- Sherin (GER)
- Damsire
- Surumu (GER)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.1f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.9f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Scorpion (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,208 | 564 | 1,460 | 5 | 3 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,603 | 167 | 387 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,302 | 111 | 286 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 362 | 32 | 75 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,208
- Wins
- 564
- Placed
- 1,460
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,603
- Wins
- 167
- Placed
- 387
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,302
- Wins
- 111
- Placed
- 286
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 362
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 75
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Scorpion (IRE) × Surumu mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 4 | 2 | £13,235 | €12,721 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 4 | 2 | £13,235 | €12,721 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,721
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,721
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| It's A Close Call (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 0 | £13,235 | €0 |
| Let Her Flow (IRE) | 29 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,721 |
It's A Close Call (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Let Her Flow (IRE)
- Horse
- Let Her Flow (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,721
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 16 Mar 15 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 130
- Highest OR
- 130
- Lowest OR
- 130
- Last winning OR
- 130
- Last win
- 16 Mar 15
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 15 | Taunton | NH | 130 | 1/12 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 130 | 130 | 0 | 130 | 16 Mar 15 | 0 | 130 | 0 | 130 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 130
- OR last run
- 130
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 130
- Last win
- 16 Mar 15
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 130
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 130
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Let Her Flow (IRE)1W · 29R
Half siblings
By Waky Nao (GB)
- Shenao (GER)0W · 6R
By Tiger Hill (IRE)
- Prowling Tiger (IRE)0W · 2R
By Westerner (GB)
- I Shot The Sheriff (IRE)4W · 14R
- Part Time Farmer (IRE)0W · 6R
By Jeremy (USA)
- Lady Sherami (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Sherin (GER)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was It's A Close Call foaled?
It's A Close Call (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of It's A Close Call?
It's A Close Call (IRE) is by Scorpion (IRE) out of Sherin (GER), a daughter of Surumu (GER).
Who trained It's A Close Call?
It's A Close Call (IRE) was trained by Paul Nicholls and owned by C G Roach at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is It's A Close Call's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, It's A Close Call (IRE) won 3 of 5 races (60%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is It's A Close Call's biggest win?
It's A Close Call (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 3 Class 4 victories, most recently the totepool Racing's Biggest Supporter Novices' Chase at Chepstow on 11 October 2015.
Has It's A Close Call ever been beaten?
It's A Close Call (IRE) was beaten twice in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 January 2015 at Wincanton (4th of 11).
What was It's A Close Call's official rating?
It's A Close Call (IRE) was last officially rated 130 over jumps (also the career high).
Is It's A Close Call still racing?
It's A Close Call (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 December 2015 at Doncaster in the bet365 December Novices' Chase (result: fell, 6 ran), and has not run there since.
What is It's A Close Call's record at Wincanton?
It's A Close Call (IRE) ran most often at Wincanton, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated