Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Irish Jig
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerSean Jones
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2005
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €65,715 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Jul 2007, Curragh (IRE) (3/4)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jun 2007, Cork (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 07 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/4 | 13/8F | 1 | Johnny Murtagh | Ger Lyons | Anheuser-Busch Adventure Parks Railway Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft to Heavy | 9-1 | Lizard Island (USA) | €81,250 | 14 | 0/3 |
| 17 Jun 07 | Cork (IRE) | 1/7 | 7/2 | won hd | N G McCullagh | Ger Lyons | Kerry Spring Water Rochestown Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-1 | May Meeting (GB) | €35,805 | 15 | 0/5 |
| 2 Jun 07 | Epsom | 8/13 | 7/2F | 6½ | Johnny Murtagh | Ger Lyons | Vodafone Woodcote Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | Declaration Of War (IRE) | £17,034 | 20 | 2/12 |
| 13 May 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/9 | 1/5F | won 5 | Johnny Murtagh | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | I Confess (GB) | €13,020 | 21 | 1/8 |
| 22 Apr 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/12 | 9/4J | nk | Johnny Murtagh | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | Warsaw (IRE) | €13,020 | 28 | 3/11 |
| 25 Mar 07 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/16 | 5/1 | 3½ | Willie Supple | Ger Lyons | Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Heavy | 9-3 | Sammy The Snake (IRE) | €13,020 | - | 1/14 |
- 3/41 Jul 07 · Curragh (IRE)13/8F
Anheuser-Busch Adventure Parks Railway Stakes
Group 26fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Anheuser-Busch Adventure Parks Railway Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-1
- Winner / 2nd
- Lizard Island (USA)
- Winner prize
- €81,250
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/3
Kerry Spring Water Rochestown Stakes
Listed6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 07
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Kerry Spring Water Rochestown Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- Winner / 2nd
- May Meeting (GB)
- Winner prize
- €35,805
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/5
Vodafone Woodcote Stakes
Listed6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 07
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Vodafone Woodcote Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Declaration Of War (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £17,034
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 2/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 1/5F
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- I Confess (GB)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 9/4J
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Warsaw (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 3/11
- 3/1625 Mar 07 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/16
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Sammy The Snake (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 07 | Epsom | Vodafone Woodcote Stakes | 8/13 | Berbice (IRE) | 4 | 15 Jun 07 | Goodwood | EBF Southern Daily Echo Median Auction Maiden Stakes |
| 2 Jun 07 | Epsom | Vodafone Woodcote Stakes | 8/13 | Cee Bargara (GB) | 9 | 6 Jun 07 | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Sports Betting E B F Novice Stakes |
| 13 May 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden | 1/9 | Invincible Woman (IRE) | 3 | 1 Jun 07 | Down Royal (IRE) | Orange Maiden |
| 22 Apr 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/12 | Warsaw (IRE) | 1 | 7 May 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Coolmore Stakes |
| 22 Apr 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/12 | Artic Cry (USA) | 4 | 20 May 07 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 22 Apr 07 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/12 | Let Me Shine (USA) | 9 | 29 Apr 07 | Navan (IRE) | Coolmore Ivan Denisovich European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 25 Mar 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden | 3/16 | Porto Marmay (IRE) | 4 | 9 Apr 07 | Cork (IRE) | Coolmore Choisir European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
- 8/132 Jun 07 · Epsom
Vodafone Woodcote Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 07
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Vodafone Woodcote Stakes
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Berbice (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 15 Jun 07
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- EBF Southern Daily Echo Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- 8/132 Jun 07 · Epsom
Vodafone Woodcote Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 07
- Course
- Epsom
- Race
- Vodafone Woodcote Stakes
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Cee Bargara (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 6 Jun 07
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Digibet Sports Betting E B F Novice Stakes
- 1/913 May 07 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Invincible Woman (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Jun 07
- Race won
- Orange Maiden
- 2/1222 Apr 07 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Warsaw (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 May 07
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Coolmore Stakes
- 2/1222 Apr 07 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Artic Cry (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 20 May 07
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 2/1222 Apr 07 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 07
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Let Me Shine (USA)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 29 Apr 07
- Race won
- Coolmore Ivan Denisovich European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 3/1625 Mar 07 · Curragh (IRE)
Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- Porto Marmay (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 9 Apr 07
- Race won
- Coolmore Choisir European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 25 Mar 07 | 1 Jul 07 | 3/16 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €65,715 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 25 Mar 07
- Last run
- 1 Jul 07
- First run for yard
- 3/16
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,715
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €65,715 | 25 Mar 07 | 1 Jul 07 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,715
- First run
- 25 Mar 07
- Last run
- 1 Jul 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €65,715 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,715
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,840 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,805 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,250 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,840
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,805
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,250
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €65,715 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,715
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,840 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €13,070 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,805 | ||
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,840
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,070
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,805
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,250 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,805 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €18,660 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,250
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,805
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,660
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,805 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,250 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,840 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,805
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,250
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,840
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,805 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,250 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,805
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,250
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €28,090 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €35,805 | ||
| Willie Supple | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,090
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,805
Willie Supple
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €65,715 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,715
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €65,715 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,715
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,250 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €52,645 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,250
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,645
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCeltic Swing (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDamister (USA)
- Sire's damCeltic Ring (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSiem Reap (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEl Gran Senor (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Siem Reap (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic Swing (GB) | Siem Reap (USA) | El Gran Senor (USA) | colt | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2½f |
Celtic Swing (GB)
- Damsire
- El Gran Senor (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Celtic Swing (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,794 | 280 | 721 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 420 | 42 | 102 | 6 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 797 | 80 | 212 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 144 | 19 | 38 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,794
- Wins
- 280
- Placed
- 721
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 420
- Wins
- 42
- Placed
- 102
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 797
- Wins
- 80
- Placed
- 212
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 144
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 38
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Celtic Swing (GB) × El Gran Senor mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 1 | 29 | 4 | 7 | £6,593 | €65,715 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,715
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irish Jig (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €65,715 |
| Decency (IRE) | 23 | 2 | 0 | - | £6,593 | €0 |
Irish Jig (IRE)
- Horse
- Irish Jig (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €65,715
Decency (IRE)
- Horse
- Decency (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,593
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Decency (IRE)2W · 23R
Half siblings
By Choisir (AUS)
- Aahaygirl (IRE)0W · 15R
By Elusive City (USA)
- Lady Superior (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Siem Reap (USA)
Notable relatives
Irish Jig is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Irish Jig foaled?
Irish Jig (IRE) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Irish Jig?
Irish Jig (IRE) is by Celtic Swing (GB) out of Siem Reap (USA), a daughter of El Gran Senor (USA).
Who trained Irish Jig?
Irish Jig (IRE) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by Sean Jones at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Irish Jig's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Irish Jig (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Irish Jig's biggest win?
Irish Jig (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Kerry Spring Water Rochestown Stakes (Listed) at Cork (IRE) on 17 June 2007.
Has Irish Jig ever been beaten?
Irish Jig (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 25 March 2007 at Curragh (IRE) (3rd of 16).
Is Irish Jig still racing?
Irish Jig (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 July 2007 at Curragh (IRE) in the Anheuser-Busch Adventure Parks Railway Stakes, finishing 3rd of 4, and has not run there since.
What is Irish Jig's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Irish Jig (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated