Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Instinctive Move
- TrainerClive Cox
- OwnerIsa Salman Al Khalifa
- FamilyPrimetta
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £16,205 GB
- Last official rating
- 90 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Oct 2021, York (11/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 12 May 2021, Bath
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 21 | York | 11/12 | 9/1 | 28½ | Paul Hanagan | Clive Cox | Parsonage Hotel And Cloisters Spa Nursery Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 5½f | Soft | 9-5 | 90 | Josies Kid (IRE) | £9,180 | 14 | 1/10 |
| 24 Sep 21 | Haydock | 3/9 | 100/30J | 2½ | Adam Kirby | Clive Cox | Lee Thomas Christy Memorial Nursery Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 90 | Korker (IRE) | £8,640 | 13 | 0/7 |
| 11 Sep 21 | Chester | 2/7 | 100/30 | ½ | Hector Crouch | Clive Cox | Clogau Nursery Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Soft | 9-7 | 89 | Russellinthebushes (IRE) | £9,793 | 24 | 0/6 |
| 18 Aug 21 | York | 4/20 | 14/1 | 1 | Hector Crouch | Clive Cox | Sky Bet Nursery Handicap | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-9 | 86 | Flaming Rib (IRE) | £36,078 | 47 | 2/18 |
| 2 Jul 21 | Sandown | 5/7 | 100/30 | 8½ | Adam Kirby | Clive Cox | Coral Dragon Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Soft | 9-2 | - | Fearby (IRE) | £22,968 | 51 | 1/6 |
| 12 May 21 | Bath | 1/12 | 9/4 | won 2¼ | Adam Kirby | Clive Cox | Free Your Instinct/EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-5 | - | Poderoso (IRE) | £4,266 | - | 1/11 |
Parsonage Hotel And Cloisters Spa Nursery Handicap
Class 35½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 21
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 28½
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Parsonage Hotel And Cloisters Spa Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Josies Kid (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,180
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/10
Lee Thomas Christy Memorial Nursery Handicap
Class 25fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 21
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 100/30J
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Lee Thomas Christy Memorial Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Korker (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £8,640
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/7
Clogau Nursery Handicap
Class 35fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 21
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Hector Crouch
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Clogau Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Russellinthebushes (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,793
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/6
Sky Bet Nursery Handicap
Class 26fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 21
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 4/20
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Hector Crouch
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Sky Bet Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- Flaming Rib (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £36,078
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 2/18
Coral Dragon Stakes
Listed5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 21
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Coral Dragon Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fearby (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £22,968
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 1/6
Free Your Instinct/EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
Class 45fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 21
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won 2¼
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Race
- Free Your Instinct/EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Poderoso (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,266
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 21 | York | Parsonage Hotel And Cloisters Spa Nursery Handicap | 11/12 | Navello (GB) | 9 | 23 Nov 21 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Coral Proud To Support British Racing Nursery Handicap |
| 18 Aug 21 | York | Sky Bet Nursery Handicap | 4/20 | Flaming Rib (IRE) | 1 | 25 Sep 21 | Chester | Support The Injured Jockeys Fund Nursery Handicap |
| 18 Aug 21 | York | Sky Bet Nursery Handicap | 4/20 | I'm A Gambler (IRE) | 15 | 1 Sep 21 | Hamilton | Weatherbys Bloodstock Pro 2-Y-O Series Final Nursery Handicap |
| 2 Jul 21 | Sandown | Coral Dragon Stakes | 5/7 | Devious Angel (IRE) | 7 | 10 Jul 21 | Chester | EBF Stallions Novice Stakes |
| 12 May 21 | Bath | Free Your Instinct/EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes | 1/12 | Raging (IRE) | 4 | 27 May 21 | Haydock | Seven Sisters Novice Stakes |
- 11/128 Oct 21 · York
Parsonage Hotel And Cloisters Spa Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 21
- Course
- York
- Race
- Parsonage Hotel And Cloisters Spa Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- Navello (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 23 Nov 21
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Coral Proud To Support British Racing Nursery Handicap
- 4/2018 Aug 21 · York
Sky Bet Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 21
- Course
- York
- Race
- Sky Bet Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 4/20
- Winner next time
- Flaming Rib (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Sep 21
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Support The Injured Jockeys Fund Nursery Handicap
- 4/2018 Aug 21 · York
Sky Bet Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 21
- Course
- York
- Race
- Sky Bet Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 4/20
- Winner next time
- I'm A Gambler (IRE)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 1 Sep 21
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- Weatherbys Bloodstock Pro 2-Y-O Series Final Nursery Handicap
- 5/72 Jul 21 · Sandown
Coral Dragon Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 21
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Coral Dragon Stakes
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Devious Angel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 10 Jul 21
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- EBF Stallions Novice Stakes
- 1/1212 May 21 · Bath
Free Your Instinct/EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 21
- Course
- Bath
- Race
- Free Your Instinct/EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Raging (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 May 21
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Seven Sisters Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive Cox | 12 May 21 | 8 Oct 21 | 1/12 | 86 | 90 | 90 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £16,205 | €0 |
Clive Cox
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- First run
- 12 May 21
- Last run
- 8 Oct 21
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- OR first run
- 86
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £16,205 | €0 | 90 | 12 May 21 | 8 Oct 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 12 May 21
- Last run
- 8 Oct 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £16,205 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,029 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,494 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £5,682 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,682
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £16,205 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,228 | €0 | ||
| Bath | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,266 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,592 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,029 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,089 | €0 |
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bath
- Course
- Bath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,592
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,089 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £6,257 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,592 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,266 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,592
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £5,682 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,295 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,228 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,682
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,295
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,266 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,089 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £4,228 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £6,621 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,621
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Kirby | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,384 | €0 | ||
| Hector Crouch | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £8,820 | €0 | ||
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Adam Kirby
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,384
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hector Crouch
- Jockey
- Hector Crouch
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Hanagan
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive Cox | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £16,205 | €0 |
Clive Cox
- Trainer
- Clive Cox
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £16,205 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,266 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,029 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,592 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £5,317 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,592
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,317
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShowcasing (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireShowcasing (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireOasis Dream (GB)
- Sire's damArabesque (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPeach Melba (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDream Ahead (USA)
- Dam's damNellie Melba (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireHurricane Sky (AUS)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Peach Melba (GB) · by Dream Ahead (USA) · 3 winners from 4 runners
- Nellie Melba (GB) · by Hurricane Sky (AUS) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Persuasion (GB) · by Batshoof (GB) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Primetta (GB) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Showcasing (GB) | Peach Melba (GB) | Dream Ahead (USA) | R Kent & Executors Of Lady Lonsdale | 18 Mar 19 | bay | horse | Flat 6.5f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Showcasing (GB)
- Sire
- Showcasing (GB)
- Damsire
- Dream Ahead (USA)
- Breeder
- R Kent & Executors Of Lady Lonsdale
- Foaled
- 18 Mar 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.5f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Showcasing (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,209 | 1,027 | 2,750 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 5,289 | 591 | 1,533 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,083 | 211 | 545 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 1,132 | 135 | 338 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,209
- Wins
- 1,027
- Placed
- 2,750
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5,289
- Wins
- 591
- Placed
- 1,533
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,083
- Wins
- 211
- Placed
- 545
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,132
- Wins
- 135
- Placed
- 338
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Showcasing (GB) × Dream Ahead (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 9 | 2 | 104 | 18 | 28 | £547,341 | €20,000 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 104
- Wins
- 18
- 2nd/3rd
- 28
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £547,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,000
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cold Case (GB) | 10 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £331,860 | €0 |
| Duty First (GB) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £81,752 | €20,000 |
| Swayze (GB) | 24 | 4 | 0 | - | £55,157 | €0 |
| Operatic (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 0 | - | £19,477 | €0 |
| Shavkat (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,522 | €0 |
| Chief White Face (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £11,059 | €0 |
| Instinctive Move (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £16,205 | €0 |
| Media Darling (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,349 | €0 |
| Apache Green (GB) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | £13,765 | €0 |
| Explainingislosing (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £4,151 | €0 |
| Mystic Moonshadow (GB) | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,044 | €0 |
Cold Case (GB)
- Horse
- Cold Case (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £331,860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Duty First (GB)
- Horse
- Duty First (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £81,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,000
Swayze (GB)
- Horse
- Swayze (GB)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,157
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Operatic (IRE)
- Horse
- Operatic (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,477
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shavkat (GB)
- Horse
- Shavkat (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,522
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chief White Face (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Instinctive Move (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Media Darling (GB)
- Horse
- Media Darling (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,349
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Apache Green (GB)
- Horse
- Apache Green (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,765
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Explainingislosing (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mystic Moonshadow (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,044
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 86 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 86
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 21 | York | Flat | 90 | 0 | 11/12 |
| 24 Sep 21 | Haydock | Flat | 90 | 1 | 3/9 |
| 11 Sep 21 | Chester | Flat | 89 | 3 | 2/7 |
| 18 Aug 21 | York | Flat | 86 | - | 4/20 |
- 11/128 Oct 21 · York
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 21
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 11/12
- 3/924 Sep 21 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 21
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 3/9
- 2/711 Sep 21 · Chester
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 21
- Course
- Chester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 2/7
- 4/2018 Aug 21 · York
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 21
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/20
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 0 | 90 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Showcasing (GB) out of Peach Melba (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Zoustar (AUS)
- Zoology (GB)2W · 6R
- Thaluna (GB)1W · 8R
By Havana Grey (GB)
- Sharrow Gray (GB)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Peach Melba (GB) · by Dream Ahead (USA)
- 2Nellie Melba (GB) · by Hurricane Sky (AUS)
- 3Persuasion (GB) · by Batshoof (GB)
- 4Primetta (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Instinctive Move foaled?
Instinctive Move (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 18 March 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Instinctive Move?
Instinctive Move (GB) is by Showcasing (GB) out of Peach Melba (GB), a daughter of Dream Ahead (USA), and was bred by R Kent & Executors Of Lady Lonsdale.
Who trained Instinctive Move?
Instinctive Move (GB) was trained by Clive Cox and owned by Isa Salman Al Khalifa at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Instinctive Move's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Instinctive Move (GB) won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Instinctive Move's biggest win?
Instinctive Move (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Free Your Instinct/EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes at Bath on 12 May 2021.
Has Instinctive Move ever been beaten?
Instinctive Move (GB) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 2 July 2021 at Sandown (5th of 7).
What was Instinctive Move's official rating?
Instinctive Move (GB) was last officially rated 90 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Instinctive Move still racing?
Instinctive Move (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 October 2021 at York in the Parsonage Hotel And Cloisters Spa Nursery Handicap, finishing 11th of 12, and has not run there since.
What is Instinctive Move's record at York?
Instinctive Move (GB) ran most often at York, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated