Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Ideal Partner
- TrainerPaul Nicholls
- OwnerT And J A Curry
- FamilyCastle Demon
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1989
- Highest OR
- 89
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 9 runs (22%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,616 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Dec 1997, Warwick (1/8)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 97 | Warwick | 1/8 | 16/1 | won shd | Mick Fitzgerald | Paul Nicholls | Budbrooke Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-6 | - | b | Herhorse (GB) | £3,992 | 7 | 0/7 |
| 8 Dec 97 | Ludlow | 4/8 | 9/2 | dist | Joe Tizzard | Paul Nicholls | His Royal Highness Prince Of Wales Challenge Trophy Amateur Riders' Handicap … | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-1 | 89 | b | Boro Hill (IRE) | £2,736 | 19 | 0/7 |
| 19 Nov 97 | Hereford | 3/9 | 10/1 | dist | Richard Johnson | Paul Nicholls | Bogmarsh Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1f | Soft | 11-5 | - | b | Mystic Isle (IRE) | £3,312 | 19 | 2/7 |
| 31 Oct 97 | Bangor-on-Dee | F/10 | 5/2F | - | Timmy Murphy | Paul Nicholls | Tarporley Hunt Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good | 10-12 | 89 | b | Mister Blake (GB) | £3,631 | 25 | 1/6 |
| 6 Oct 97 | Fontwell | 1/3 | 4/7F | won 4 | Timmy Murphy | Paul Nicholls | Singleton Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good | 11-10 | 85 | b | Professor Page (IRE) | £2,611 | 210 | 0/2 |
| 10 Mar 97 | Stratford | 3/12 | 12/1 | 17 | Robert Thornton | Paul Nicholls | Credit Call Cup Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-12 | - | b | Orchestral Suite (IRE) | £1,943 | 11 | 1/9 |
| 27 Feb 97 | Huntingdon | 4/13 | 11/1 | dist | Joe Tizzard | Paul Nicholls | Langford End Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H | Class 6 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Soft | 11-12 | - | - | Bitofamixup (IRE) | £1,262 | 469 | 1/12 |
| 16 Nov 95 | Warwick | 6/9 | 9/2 | dist | Mick Fitzgerald | Paul Nicholls | Varley Hibbs Maiden Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-2 | - | - | Class Of Ninetytwo (IRE) | £3,756 | 593 | 1/8 |
| 2 Apr 94 | Mallow (IRE) | 20/24 | 12/1 | 4½ | F Woods | F Flood | Bantry Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-5 | - | - | The Wicked Chicken (IRE) | - | - | 1/22 |
Budbrooke Novices' Chase Class D
Class 33m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Dec 97
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Budbrooke Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Herhorse (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,992
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/7
His Royal Highness Prince Of Wales Challenge Trophy Amateur Riders' Handicap …
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 97
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Joe Tizzard
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- His Royal Highness Prince Of Wales Challenge Trophy Amateur Riders' Handicap …
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Boro Hill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,736
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/7
Bogmarsh Novices' Chase Class E
Class 43m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 97
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Richard Johnson
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Bogmarsh Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mystic Isle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,312
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 2/7
Tarporley Hunt Handicap Chase Class F
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 97
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- F/10
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Timmy Murphy
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Tarporley Hunt Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 89
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mister Blake (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,631
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/6
Singleton Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
Class 43m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 97
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Timmy Murphy
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Singleton Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Professor Page (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,611
- Days
- 210
- Future form
- 0/2
Credit Call Cup Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 63mGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 97
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- Robert Thornton
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Credit Call Cup Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Orchestral Suite (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,943
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/9
Langford End Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
Class 62m7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Feb 97
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Joe Tizzard
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Langford End Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bitofamixup (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,262
- Days
- 469
- Future form
- 1/12
Varley Hibbs Maiden Chase Class D
Class 33m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Nov 95
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Race
- Varley Hibbs Maiden Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Class Of Ninetytwo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,756
- Days
- 593
- Future form
- 1/8
- 20/242 Apr 94 · Mallow (IRE)12/1
Bantry Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 94
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Pos
- 20/24
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- F Woods
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Race
- Bantry Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Wicked Chicken (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/22
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 97 | Hereford | Bogmarsh Novices' Chase Class E | 3/9 | Lovable Outlaw (IRE) | - | 3 Dec 97 | Southwell | Ouse Retirement Novices' Handicap Chase Class E |
| 19 Nov 97 | Hereford | Bogmarsh Novices' Chase Class E | 3/9 | Hand Woven (GB) | - | 11 Feb 98 | Ludlow | Bridgnorth Novices' Chase Class E |
| 31 Oct 97 | Bangor-on-Dee | Tarporley Hunt Handicap Chase Class F | F/10 | Slideofhill (IRE) | 4 | 11 Nov 97 | Sedgefield | Dick Brewitt Memorial Handicap Chase Class F |
| 10 Mar 97 | Stratford | Credit Call Cup Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H | 3/12 | Not My Line (IRE) | 6 | 31 Mar 97 | Fakenham | Robert Hoare Memorial Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H |
| 27 Feb 97 | Huntingdon | Langford End Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H | 4/13 | Bitofamixup (IRE) | 1 | 3 Apr 97 | Aintree | Cuvee Napa Novices' Hunters' Chase Class B |
| 16 Nov 95 | Warwick | Varley Hibbs Maiden Chase Class D | 6/9 | Class Of Ninetytwo (IRE) | 1 | 4 Dec 95 | Ludlow | Temeside Novices' Handicap Chase Class F |
| 2 Apr 94 | Mallow (IRE) | Bantry Maiden Hurdle | 20/24 | Kate Fisher (IRE) | 2 | 21 Apr 94 | Mallow (IRE) | E.B.F. Mares Spring I N H Flat Race |
- 3/919 Nov 97 · Hereford
Bogmarsh Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 97
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- Bogmarsh Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Lovable Outlaw (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 3 Dec 97
- Race won
- Ouse Retirement Novices' Handicap Chase Class E
- 3/919 Nov 97 · Hereford
Bogmarsh Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 97
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- Bogmarsh Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Hand Woven (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 11 Feb 98
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Bridgnorth Novices' Chase Class E
- F/1031 Oct 97 · Bangor-on-Dee
Tarporley Hunt Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 97
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Tarporley Hunt Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- F/10
- Winner next time
- Slideofhill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Nov 97
- Race won
- Dick Brewitt Memorial Handicap Chase Class F
- 3/1210 Mar 97 · Stratford
Credit Call Cup Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 97
- Course
- Stratford
- Race
- Credit Call Cup Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Not My Line (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 31 Mar 97
- At
- Fakenham
- Race won
- Robert Hoare Memorial Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- 4/1327 Feb 97 · Huntingdon
Langford End Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
All fields
- Date
- 27 Feb 97
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- Langford End Novices' Hunters' Chase Class H
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Bitofamixup (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Apr 97
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Cuvee Napa Novices' Hunters' Chase Class B
- 6/916 Nov 95 · Warwick
Varley Hibbs Maiden Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 16 Nov 95
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- Varley Hibbs Maiden Chase Class D
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Class Of Ninetytwo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Dec 95
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Temeside Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- 20/242 Apr 94 · Mallow (IRE)
Bantry Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 94
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Race
- Bantry Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 20/24
- Winner next time
- Kate Fisher (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 Apr 94
- At
- Mallow (IRE)
- Race won
- E.B.F. Mares Spring I N H Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nicholls | F Flood | 16 Nov 95 | 15 Dec 97 | 6/9 | 85 | 89 | 89 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £7,616 | €0 | ||
| F Flood | - | 2 Apr 94 | 2 Apr 94 | 20/24 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Moved from
- F Flood
- First run
- 16 Nov 95
- Last run
- 15 Dec 97
- First run for yard
- 6/9
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 89
- Best OR
- 89
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
F Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- First run
- 2 Apr 94
- Last run
- 2 Apr 94
- First run for yard
- 20/24
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £7,616 | €0 | 89 | 2 Apr 94 | 15 Dec 97 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 2 Apr 94
- Last run
- 15 Dec 97
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £7,616 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £7,077 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £83 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £456 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,077
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £83
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,013 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £6,603 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,013
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,603
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warwick | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,992 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,611 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £456 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £83 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £192 | €0 | ||
| Mallow (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £282 | €0 |
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,992
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,611
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £83
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mallow (IRE)
- Course
- Mallow (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £282
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,992 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,259 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £365 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,992
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,259
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £365
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,611 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £738 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,184 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £83 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,611
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £738
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £83
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £83 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £282 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,611 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £456 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,184 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £83
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £282
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,611
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Fitzgerald | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,992 | €0 | ||
| Timmy Murphy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,611 | €0 | ||
| Joe Tizzard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £275 | €0 | ||
| F Woods | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Richard Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £456 | €0 | ||
| Robert Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £282 | €0 |
Mick Fitzgerald
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,992
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Timmy Murphy
- Jockey
- Timmy Murphy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,611
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joe Tizzard
- Jockey
- Joe Tizzard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
F Woods
- Jockey
- F Woods
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Johnson
- Jockey
- Richard Johnson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robert Thornton
- Jockey
- Robert Thornton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £282
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nicholls | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £7,616 | €0 | ||
| F Flood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Nicholls
- Trainer
- Paul Nicholls
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
F Flood
- Trainer
- F Flood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £83 | €0 | ||
| b | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £7,533 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £83
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,533
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,992 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £282 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £648 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,611 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £83 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,992
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £282
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,611
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £83
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £282 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £282 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £7,251 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £83 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £282
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £282
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,251
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £83
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOvac (ITY)
Parent · 1
- SireOvac (ITY)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCastle Demon (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTiepolo II
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Castle Demon (GB) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ovac (ITY) | Castle Demon (GB) | Tiepolo II | gelding | Flat 15.5f · NH 2m4f | NH 2m3½f |
Ovac (ITY)
- Sire
- Ovac (ITY)
- Damsire
- Tiepolo II
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.5f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Ovac (ITY) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,329 | 110 | 283 | 9 | 2 | ||
| At 3m2f and over | 63 | 9 | 18 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 473 | 39 | 96 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 3m2f and over on Good going | 28 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,329
- Wins
- 110
- Placed
- 283
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 2
At 3m2f and over
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 63
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 18
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 473
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 96
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 3m2f and over on Good going
- Condition
- At 3m2f and over on Good going
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Ovac (ITY) × Tiepolo II mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 2 | £7,616 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ideal Partner (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 0 | £7,616 | €0 |
Ideal Partner (IRE)
- Horse
- Ideal Partner (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 89 | 89 | 85 | 85 | 6 Oct 97 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 89
- Highest OR
- 89
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Last winning OR
- 85
- Last win
- 6 Oct 97
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 97 | Ludlow | NH | 89 | 0 | 4/8 |
| 31 Oct 97 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 89 | 4 | F/10 |
| 6 Oct 97 | Fontwell | NH | 85 | - | 1/3 |
- 4/88 Dec 97 · Ludlow
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 97
- Course
- Ludlow
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/8
- F/1031 Oct 97 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 97
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 89
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- F/10
- 1/36 Oct 97 · Fontwell
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 97
- Course
- Fontwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/3
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 89 | 89 | 0 | 85 | 6 Oct 97 | 4 | 85 | 4 | 89 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 85
- Last win
- 6 Oct 97
- v last winning
- 4
- Highest winning OR
- 85
- v highest winning
- 4
- Highest OR
- 89
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Ovac (ITY) out of Castle Demon (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Niels (GB)
- Foulksrath Castle (GB)4W · 15R · 1 black-type
By Roselier (FR)
- Rosdemon (IRE)4W · 20R
By Mandalus (IRE)
- Poor Reception (IRE)0W · 2R
By Yashgan (GB)
- Glenorney (IRE)0W · 9R
Female line
- 1Castle Demon (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Foulksrath Castle (GB)4W · 15R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Ideal Partner foaled?
Ideal Partner (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Ideal Partner?
Ideal Partner (IRE) is by Ovac (ITY) out of Castle Demon (GB), a daughter of Tiepolo II.
Who trained Ideal Partner?
Ideal Partner (IRE) was trained by Paul Nicholls and owned by T And J A Curry at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for F Flood.
What is Ideal Partner's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ideal Partner (IRE) won 2 of 9 races (22%).
What is Ideal Partner's biggest win?
Ideal Partner (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Budbrooke Novices' Chase Class D at Warwick on 15 December 1997.
Has Ideal Partner ever been beaten?
Ideal Partner (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 2 April 1994 at Mallow (IRE) (20th of 24).
What was Ideal Partner's official rating?
Ideal Partner (IRE) was last officially rated 89 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Ideal Partner still racing?
Ideal Partner (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 December 1997 at Warwick in the Budbrooke Novices' Chase Class D, finishing 1st of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Ideal Partner related to any top horses?
Ideal Partner (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Foulksrath Castle (GB) (half-brother, Listed winner), from the Castle Demon (GB) family.
What is Ideal Partner's record at Warwick?
Ideal Partner (IRE) ran most often at Warwick, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated