Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Hurling Magic
- TrainerNicky Henderson
- OwnerOwners Group 035
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 123
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,286 GB
- Last official rating
- 123 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 May 2021, Ludlow (1/7)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May 21 | Ludlow | 1/7 | 5/4 | won 1¾ | Nico de Boinville | Nicky Henderson | Suzuki Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 11-4 | 123 | In Our Dreams (IRE) | £3,268 | 18 | 0/5 |
| 6 May 21 | Huntingdon | 2/5 | EvensF | dist | Nico de Boinville | Nicky Henderson | Racing TV "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good | 11-4 | 123 | Raffle Ticket (GB) | £3,280 | 42 | 0/3 |
| 25 Mar 21 | Ludlow | 2/6 | 4/5F | 10 | Nico de Boinville | Nicky Henderson | Watch On RacingTV Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good | 11-1 | - | Fontana Ellissi (FR) | £3,899 | 27 | 0/4 |
| 26 Feb 21 | Warwick | 2/7 | 11/4 | 7 | Nico de Boinville | Nicky Henderson | British Stallion Studs EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3f | Soft | 11-2 | - | Jay Bee Why (IRE) | £4,419 | - | 1/6 |
Suzuki Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 21
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 5/4
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Suzuki Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 123
- Winner / 2nd
- In Our Dreams (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,268
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/5
Racing TV "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 21
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Racing TV "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 123
- Winner / 2nd
- Raffle Ticket (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,280
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 0/3
Watch On RacingTV Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 21
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Watch On RacingTV Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fontana Ellissi (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,899
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/4
British Stallion Studs EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 21
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jay Bee Why (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,419
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 21 | Warwick | British Stallion Studs EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | 2/7 | Grooveur (FR) | 3 | 31 Mar 21 | Ludlow | Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Novices' Hurdle |
- 2/726 Feb 21 · Warwick
British Stallion Studs EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 21
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Grooveur (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 31 Mar 21
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 26 Feb 21 | 24 May 21 | 2/7 | 123 | 123 | 123 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £7,286 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- First run
- 26 Feb 21
- Last run
- 24 May 21
- First run for yard
- 2/7
- OR first run
- 123
- OR last run
- 123
- Best OR
- 123
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £7,286 | €0 | 123 | 26 Feb 21 | 24 May 21 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 123
- First run
- 26 Feb 21
- Last run
- 24 May 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £7,286 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,721 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,268 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,297 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,721
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,297
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £7,286 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludlow | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,412 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,577 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,297 | €0 |
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,297
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £7,286 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £5,710 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,577 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,710
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,297 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,145 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,844 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,297
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,145
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,844
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nico de Boinville | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £7,286 | €0 |
Nico de Boinville
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £7,286 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £7,286 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,297 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,412 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,577 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,297
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDoyen (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDoyen (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damMoon Cactus (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDistelle (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBalmont (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Distelle (IRE) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doyen (IRE) | Distelle (IRE) | Balmont (USA) | A M F Persse | 27 Apr 14 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f | Flat 5.9f · NH 2m5f |
Doyen (IRE)
- Sire
- Doyen (IRE)
- Damsire
- Balmont (USA)
- Breeder
- A M F Persse
- Foaled
- 27 Apr 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 5.9f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Doyen (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 5,705 | 676 | 1,633 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,081 | 251 | 596 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,467 | 182 | 460 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 540 | 64 | 177 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 5,705
- Wins
- 676
- Placed
- 1,633
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,081
- Wins
- 251
- Placed
- 596
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,467
- Wins
- 182
- Placed
- 460
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 540
- Wins
- 64
- Placed
- 177
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Doyen (IRE) × Balmont (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 1 | 5 | £7,636 | €3,055 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,055
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurling Magic (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £7,286 | €0 |
| Limekiln Rock (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €125 |
| Wake The Giant (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €2,930 |
Hurling Magic (IRE)
- Horse
- Hurling Magic (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,286
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limekiln Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Limekiln Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125
Wake The Giant (IRE)
- Horse
- Wake The Giant (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,930
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 123 | 123 | 123 | 123 | 24 May 21 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 123
- Highest OR
- 123
- Lowest OR
- 123
- Last winning OR
- 123
- Last win
- 24 May 21
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 May 21 | Ludlow | NH | 123 | 0 | 1/7 |
| 6 May 21 | Huntingdon | NH | 123 | - | 2/5 |
- 1/724 May 21 · Ludlow
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 21
- Course
- Ludlow
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 123
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/7
- 2/56 May 21 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 21
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 123
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 123 | 123 | 0 | 123 | 24 May 21 | 0 | 123 | 0 | 123 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 123
- OR last run
- 123
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 123
- Last win
- 24 May 21
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 123
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 123
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Wake The Giant (IRE)0W · 10R
- Limekiln Rock (IRE)0W · 7R
Half siblings
By Court Cave (IRE)
- Stella Court (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Distelle (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Hurling Magic foaled?
Hurling Magic (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 27 April 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Hurling Magic?
Hurling Magic (IRE) is by Doyen (IRE) out of Distelle (IRE), a daughter of Balmont (USA), and was bred by A M F Persse.
Who trained Hurling Magic?
Hurling Magic (IRE) was trained by Nicky Henderson and owned by Owners Group 035 at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Hurling Magic's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hurling Magic (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Hurling Magic's biggest win?
Hurling Magic (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Suzuki Maiden Hurdle at Ludlow on 24 May 2021.
Has Hurling Magic ever been beaten?
Hurling Magic (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 February 2021 at Warwick (2nd of 7).
What was Hurling Magic's official rating?
Hurling Magic (IRE) was last officially rated 123 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Hurling Magic still racing?
Hurling Magic (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 May 2021 at Ludlow in the Suzuki Maiden Hurdle, finishing 1st of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Hurling Magic's record at Ludlow?
Hurling Magic (IRE) ran most often at Ludlow, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated