Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Howlin Wolf (IRE)
- TrainerJack W Davison
- OwnerMrs Paula Davison
- FamilyMoon Club
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- bay
See also: Howlin' Wolf (GB) · Timothy O'Callaghan · 1 run · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 75
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €31,665 IRE
- Official rating
- 75 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Sep 2026, Cork (IRE) (5/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 16 Aug 2026, Curragh (IRE)
Howlin Wolf has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 26 | Cork (IRE) | 5/6 | 11/2 | 16 | James Ryan | Jack W Davison | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding to Soft | 9-8 | 75 | b | Pink Venom (IRE) | €20,101 | 24 | 1/2 |
| 5 Sep 26 | Navan (IRE) | 2/10 | 17/2 | hd | Declan McDonogh | Jack W Davison | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-9 | 73 | p | Lars Soldier (IRE) | €20,101 | 9 | 2/8 |
| 27 Aug 26 | Navan (IRE) | 2/8 | 9/2 | 3¾ | James Ryan | Jack W Davison | Navan Racecourse Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-6 | 73 | - | Supreme Lord (IRE) | €9,000 | 11 | 0/6 |
| 16 Aug 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/8 | 10/1 | won 1¼ | James Ryan | Jack W Davison | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-12 | 66 | - | I Ready (IRE) | €20,101 | 44 | 1/4 |
| 3 Jul 26 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 4/8 | 40/1 | 7¾ | James Ryan | Jack W Davison | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-7 | - | - | April Mist (IRE) | €12,958 | 26 | 0/7 |
| 7 Jun 26 | Navan (IRE) | 7/9 | 200/1 | 8 | James Ryan | Jack W Davison | Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-7 | - | - | Cleodolinda (IRE) | €12,958 | 22 | 0/5 |
| 16 May 26 | Navan (IRE) | 7/10 | 40/1 | 21¼ | James Ryan | Jack W Davison | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | - | h | Barrow Boy (IRE) | €12,958 | - | 1/6 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 16
- Jockey
- James Ryan
- Trainer
- Jack W Davison
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Pink Venom (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €20,101
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/2
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Jack W Davison
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Lars Soldier (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €20,101
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 2/8
Navan Racecourse Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- James Ryan
- Trainer
- Jack W Davison
- Race
- Navan Racecourse Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Supreme Lord (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,000
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/816 Aug 26 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- James Ryan
- Trainer
- Jack W Davison
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 66
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- I Ready (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €20,101
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 1/4
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 26
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- James Ryan
- Trainer
- Jack W Davison
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- April Mist (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,958
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/7
Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- James Ryan
- Trainer
- Jack W Davison
- Race
- Lynn Lodge Stud Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cleodolinda (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,958
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 21¼
- Jockey
- James Ryan
- Trainer
- Jack W Davison
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Barrow Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,958
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 26 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap | 5/6 | Pink Venom (IRE) | 1 | 10 Oct 26 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Birdcatcher Premier Nursery Handicap |
| 5 Sep 26 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap | 2/10 | Shesthedevil (IRE) | 5 | 21 Sep 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Winter Festival Early Bird Ticket Claiming Race |
| 5 Sep 26 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap | 2/10 | Celestial Crown (IRE) | 8 | 7 Oct 26 | Navan (IRE) | Navan Racing Festival Hospitality On Sale Now Nursery Handicap |
| 16 Aug 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap | 1/8 | Banks Of The Boyne (IRE) | 4 | 20 Aug 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden |
| 16 May 26 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 7/10 | The Scallionator (IRE) | 2 | 31 May 26 | Listowel (IRE) | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden |
- 5/629 Sep 26 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Pink Venom (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 10 Oct 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Birdcatcher Premier Nursery Handicap
- 2/105 Sep 26 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Shesthedevil (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 21 Sep 26
- Race won
- Winter Festival Early Bird Ticket Claiming Race
- 2/105 Sep 26 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Celestial Crown (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 7 Oct 26
- Race won
- Navan Racing Festival Hospitality On Sale Now Nursery Handicap
- 1/816 Aug 26 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Banks Of The Boyne (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 20 Aug 26
- Race won
- Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden
- 7/1016 May 26 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- The Scallionator (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 31 May 26
- Race won
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack W Davison | 16 May 26 | 29 Sep 26 | 7/10 | 66 | 75 | 75 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €31,665 |
Jack W Davison
- Trainer
- Jack W Davison
- First run
- 16 May 26
- Last run
- 29 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 7/10
- OR first run
- 66
- OR last run
- 75
- Best OR
- 75
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,665
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €31,665 | 75 | 16 May 26 | 29 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,665
- Best OR
- 75
- First run
- 16 May 26
- Last run
- 29 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €31,665 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,665
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €30,659 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,006 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,659
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,006
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €31,665 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,665
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €9,700 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,101 | ||
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €858 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,006 |
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,700
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,101
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €858
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,006
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €30,807 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €858 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,807
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €858
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,965 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,700 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,965
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,700
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €858 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,101 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,706 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €858
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,101
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,706
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Ryan | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €24,965 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,700 |
James Ryan
- Jockey
- James Ryan
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,965
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,700
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack W Davison | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €31,665 |
Jack W Davison
- Trainer
- Jack W Davison
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,665
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,959 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,006 | ||
| h | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,700 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,959
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,006
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,700
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €9,700 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,864 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,101 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,700
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,864
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,101
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,006 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,700 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,959 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,006
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,700
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,959
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCotai Glory (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireCotai Glory (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireExceed And Excel (AUS)
- Sire's damContinua (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMoon Of Love (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKodiac (GB)
- Dam's damMoon Club (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Moon Of Love (IRE) · by Kodiac (GB) · 1 winners from 1 runners
- Moon Club (IRE) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cotai Glory (GB) | Moon Of Love (IRE) | Kodiac (GB) | Davison | 1 Feb 24 | bay | gelding | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m1f | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m |
Cotai Glory (GB)
- Sire
- Cotai Glory (GB)
- Damsire
- Kodiac (GB)
- Breeder
- Davison
- Foaled
- 1 Feb 24
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m
Progeny of Cotai Glory (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,693 | 421 | 1,057 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,826 | 223 | 529 | 7 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,043 | 90 | 254 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 554 | 50 | 141 | 6 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,693
- Wins
- 421
- Placed
- 1,057
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,826
- Wins
- 223
- Placed
- 529
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,043
- Wins
- 90
- Placed
- 254
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 554
- Wins
- 50
- Placed
- 141
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cotai Glory (GB) × Kodiac (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 23 | 12 | 1 | 189 | 22 | 34 | £658,237 | €95,440 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 23
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 189
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 34
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £658,237
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,440
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerful Glory (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £392,838 | €0 |
| The Platinum Queen (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 0 | - | £177,671 | €0 |
| Elouise's Prince (IRE) | 13 | 3 | 0 | - | £11,716 | €0 |
| Surgeon Commander (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 0 | - | £11,667 | €0 |
| Shesthedevil (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €23,675 |
| Transcending Glory (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €29,165 |
| Not That Guy (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,748 | €0 |
| Howlin Wolf (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €31,665 |
| Ippotheos (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £10,762 | €0 |
| Threebars (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,924 | €0 |
| Double Naughty (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,231 | €0 |
| Mrbluesky (IRE) | 21 | 1 | 0 | - | £11,011 | €0 |
Powerful Glory (IRE)
- Horse
- Powerful Glory (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £392,838
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Platinum Queen (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £177,671
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Elouise's Prince (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Surgeon Commander (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,667
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shesthedevil (IRE)
- Horse
- Shesthedevil (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,675
Transcending Glory (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,165
Not That Guy (IRE)
- Horse
- Not That Guy (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,748
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Howlin Wolf (IRE)
- Horse
- Howlin Wolf (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,665
Ippotheos (IRE)
- Horse
- Ippotheos (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Threebars (IRE)
- Horse
- Threebars (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Double Naughty (IRE)
- Horse
- Double Naughty (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,231
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mrbluesky (IRE)
- Horse
- Mrbluesky (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 66 | 66 | 16 Aug 26 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- Highest OR
- 75
- Lowest OR
- 66
- Last winning OR
- 66
- Last win
- 16 Aug 26
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 26 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 75 | 2 | 5/6 |
| 5 Sep 26 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 73 | 0 | 2/10 |
| 27 Aug 26 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 73 | 7 | 2/8 |
| 16 Aug 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 66 | - | 1/8 |
- 5/629 Sep 26 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 26
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 5/6
- 2/105 Sep 26 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/10
- 2/827 Aug 26 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Aug 26
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 2/8
- 1/816 Aug 26 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 66
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 0 | 66 | 16 Aug 26 | 9 | 66 | 9 | 75 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 66
- Last win
- 16 Aug 26
- v last winning
- 9
- Highest winning OR
- 66
- v highest winning
- 9
- Highest OR
- 75
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Howlin Wolf is the only foal out of Moon Of Love (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Howlin Wolf is the only foal out of Moon Of Love (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Moon Of Love (IRE) · by Kodiac (GB)
- 2Moon Club (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Howlin Wolf?
Howlin Wolf (IRE) is a 2-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 1 February 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Howlin Wolf?
Howlin Wolf (IRE) is by Cotai Glory (GB) out of Moon Of Love (IRE), a daughter of Kodiac (GB), and was bred by Davison.
Who trains Howlin Wolf?
Howlin Wolf (IRE) is trained by Jack W Davison and owned by Mrs Paula Davison, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Howlin Wolf's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Howlin Wolf (IRE) has won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Howlin Wolf's biggest win?
Howlin Wolf (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap at Curragh (IRE) on 16 August 2026.
Has Howlin Wolf ever been beaten?
Howlin Wolf (IRE) has been beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 May 2026 at Navan (IRE) (7th of 10).
What is Howlin Wolf's official rating?
Howlin Wolf (IRE) is officially rated 75 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Howlin Wolf last run?
Howlin Wolf (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 September 2026 at Cork (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Nursery Handicap, finishing 5th of 6.
What is Howlin Wolf's record at Navan (IRE)?
Howlin Wolf (IRE) has run most often at Navan (IRE), with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated