Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Hotspur
- TrainerM Halford
- OwnerGerard P Callanan
- FamilyGliding
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2005
- Highest OR
- 69
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €6,726 IRE
- Last official rating
- 68 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Oct 2008, Fairyhouse (IRE) (8/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jul 2008, Fairyhouse (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 08 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 8/17 | 10/1 | 18½ | Shane Foley | M Halford | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft to Heavy | 9-5 | 68 | Tipolino (GER) | €7,601 | 22 | 0/16 |
| 27 Sep 08 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 8/14 | 12/1 | 4¾ | Shane Foley | M Halford | Racing Festival Next Weekend Handicap (Div I) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good | 8-1 | 69 | Academy Blues (USA) | €10,365 | 19 | 0/13 |
| 8 Sep 08 | Galway (IRE) | 3/8 | 7/2F | 2¾ | Shane Foley | M Halford | Electronic Retail Security Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Soft | 9-6 | 69 | Vignelaure Rose (IRE) | €8,292 | 53 | 0/6 |
| 17 Jul 08 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/17 | 12/1 | won 2½ | Shane Foley | M Halford | Club Fundraising Events Handicap (Div I) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 8-7 | 60 | Precious Citizen (USA) | €5,874 | 21 | 0/14 |
| 26 Jun 08 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 10/15 | 20/1 | 7¼ | Rory Cleary | M Halford | Bet With Chronicle On-Course Handicap (Div II) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Yielding | 8-12 | 64 | Chelmsfort (IRE) | €7,601 | 17 | 1/14 |
| 9 Jun 08 | Roscommon (IRE) | 6/9 | 16/1 | 6¼ | Rory Cleary | M Halford | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Kiss N Run (GB) | €8,983 | 5 | 0/8 |
| 4 Jun 08 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 11/11 | 33/1 | 24¼ | Rory Cleary | M Halford | Kingston Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | Lunduv (IRE) | €10,365 | 38 | 0/10 |
| 27 Apr 08 | Navan (IRE) | 10/20 | 12/1 | 8½ | Rory Cleary | M Halford | Coolmore Aussie Rules (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Takween (IRE) | €8,292 | - | 1/19 |
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 08
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/17
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 18½
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 68
- Winner / 2nd
- Tipolino (GER)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/16
Racing Festival Next Weekend Handicap (Div I)
Handicap (unclassified)1m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 08
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Racing Festival Next Weekend Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-1
- OR
- 69
- Winner / 2nd
- Academy Blues (USA)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/13
Electronic Retail Security Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 08
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Electronic Retail Security Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 69
- Winner / 2nd
- Vignelaure Rose (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 0/6
Club Fundraising Events Handicap (Div I)
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 08
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Club Fundraising Events Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 60
- Winner / 2nd
- Precious Citizen (USA)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/14
Bet With Chronicle On-Course Handicap (Div II)
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 08
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Bet With Chronicle On-Course Handicap (Div II)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 64
- Winner / 2nd
- Chelmsfort (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 08
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kiss N Run (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 0/8
Kingston Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 08
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 24¼
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Kingston Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lunduv (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 0/10
Coolmore Aussie Rules (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 08
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/20
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Coolmore Aussie Rules (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Takween (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/19
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 08 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Bet With Chronicle On-Course Handicap (Div II) | 10/15 | Cler (IRE) | 2 | 4 Jul 08 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Ivor Fitzpatrick & Company Maiden Hurdle |
| 27 Apr 08 | Navan (IRE) | Coolmore Aussie Rules (C & G) Maiden | 10/20 | Kaprun (IRE) | 11 | 30 Apr 08 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 10/1526 Jun 08 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Bet With Chronicle On-Course Handicap (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 08
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Bet With Chronicle On-Course Handicap (Div II)
- This horse
- 10/15
- Winner next time
- Cler (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Jul 08
- Race won
- Ivor Fitzpatrick & Company Maiden Hurdle
- 10/2027 Apr 08 · Navan (IRE)
Coolmore Aussie Rules (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 Apr 08
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Aussie Rules (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 10/20
- Winner next time
- Kaprun (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 30 Apr 08
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 27 Apr 08 | 19 Oct 08 | 10/20 | 64 | 68 | 69 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,726 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- First run
- 27 Apr 08
- Last run
- 19 Oct 08
- First run for yard
- 10/20
- OR first run
- 64
- OR last run
- 68
- Best OR
- 69
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,726
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,726 | 69 | 27 Apr 08 | 19 Oct 08 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,726
- Best OR
- 69
- First run
- 27 Apr 08
- Last run
- 19 Oct 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,726 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,726
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,874 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €852 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,874
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €852
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,726 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,726
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,874 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €852 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,874
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €852
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,726 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,726
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €852 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,874 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €852
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,874
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,874 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €852 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,874
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €852
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,726 | ||
| Rory Cleary | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,726
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Halford | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,726 |
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,726
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €6,726 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,726
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,874 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €852 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,874
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €852
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCape Cross (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCape Cross (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damPark Appeal (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDance Of Love (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePursuit Of Love (GB)
- Dam's damDucking (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireReprimand (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dance Of Love (IRE) · by Pursuit Of Love (GB) · 3 winners from 3 runners · Black-type placed
- Ducking (GB) · by Reprimand (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
- Gliding (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Cross (IRE) | Dance Of Love (IRE) | Pursuit Of Love (GB) | gelding | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Cape Cross (IRE)
- Sire
- Cape Cross (IRE)
- Damsire
- Pursuit Of Love (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Cape Cross (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,499 | 1,668 | 3,976 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 3,244 | 486 | 1,102 | 7 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,655 | 326 | 830 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 735 | 105 | 241 | 4 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,499
- Wins
- 1,668
- Placed
- 3,976
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3,244
- Wins
- 486
- Placed
- 1,102
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,655
- Wins
- 326
- Placed
- 830
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 735
- Wins
- 105
- Placed
- 241
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cape Cross (IRE) × Pursuit Of Love mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 3 | 0 | 30 | 4 | 4 | £25,184 | €6,726 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,184
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,726
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racketeer (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | £21,262 | €0 |
| Hotspur (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,726 |
| Malimbi (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £3,248 | €0 |
| Fusion (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £674 | €0 |
| Nuzzles (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Racketeer (IRE)
- Horse
- Racketeer (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,262
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hotspur (IRE)
- Horse
- Hotspur (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,726
Malimbi (IRE)
- Horse
- Malimbi (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fusion (IRE)
- Horse
- Fusion (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nuzzles (IRE)
- Horse
- Nuzzles (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 69 | 60 | 60 | 17 Jul 08 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- Highest OR
- 69
- Lowest OR
- 60
- Last winning OR
- 60
- Last win
- 17 Jul 08
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 08 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 68 | -1 | 8/17 |
| 27 Sep 08 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 69 | 0 | 8/14 |
| 8 Sep 08 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 69 | 9 | 3/8 |
| 17 Jul 08 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 60 | -4 | 1/17 |
| 26 Jun 08 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 64 | - | 10/15 |
- 8/1719 Oct 08 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 08
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 68
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 8/17
- 8/1427 Sep 08 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 08
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/14
- 3/88 Sep 08 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 08
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- 9
- Pos
- 3/8
- 1/1717 Jul 08 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 08
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 60
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 1/17
- 10/1526 Jun 08 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 08
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 64
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 10/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 68 | 0 | 60 | 17 Jul 08 | 8 | 60 | 8 | 69 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- OR last run
- 68
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 60
- Last win
- 17 Jul 08
- v last winning
- 8
- Highest winning OR
- 60
- v highest winning
- 8
- Highest OR
- 69
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Dance Of Love (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Montjeu (IRE)
- FalstaffI (IRE)2W · 6R
By Marju (IRE)
- Swayze (IRE)1W · 12R
Female line
- 1Dance Of Love (IRE) · by Pursuit Of Love (GB)
- 2Ducking (GB) · by Reprimand (GB)
- 3Gliding (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Suggestive (GB)9W · 40R · 4 black-type
In brief
When was Hotspur foaled?
Hotspur (IRE) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Hotspur?
Hotspur (IRE) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Dance Of Love (IRE), a daughter of Pursuit Of Love (GB).
Who trained Hotspur?
Hotspur (IRE) was trained by M Halford and owned by Gerard P Callanan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Hotspur's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hotspur (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%).
What is Hotspur's biggest win?
Hotspur (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Club Fundraising Events Handicap at Fairyhouse (IRE) on 17 July 2008.
Has Hotspur ever been beaten?
Hotspur (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 April 2008 at Navan (IRE) (10th of 20).
What was Hotspur's official rating?
Hotspur (IRE) was last officially rated 68 on the Flat (career high 69).
Is Hotspur still racing?
Hotspur (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 October 2008 at Fairyhouse (IRE) in the Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap, finishing 8th of 17, and has not run there since.
Is Hotspur related to any top horses?
Hotspur (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Suggestive (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 3 winner), from the Gliding (GB) family.
What is Hotspur's record at Fairyhouse (IRE)?
Hotspur (IRE) ran most often at Fairyhouse (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated