Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Hot Climate
- TrainerJohn Paul Brennan
- OwnerK Smith
- FamilyKnock Off
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2003
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 92 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Jul 2009, Ballinrobe (IRE) (PU/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 09 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | PU/16 | 20/1 | - | John Cullen | John Paul Brennan | Paddy Smyth Memorial Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Good to Yielding | 10-10 | 92 | p | Our Monty (IRE) | €7,601 | 15 | 1/14 |
| 5 Jul 09 | Limerick (IRE) | 6/16 | 50/1 | dist | John Cullen | John Paul Brennan | Twilight Racing Beginners Chase (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Good | 11-12 | - | p | Emmpat (IRE) | €6,253 | 22 | 2/10 |
| 13 Jun 09 | Limerick (IRE) | 14/16 | 33/1 | dist | Sean Flanagan | John Paul Brennan | Braddish Builders Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-12 | - | tb | Noble Prize (GER) | €9,329 | 40 | 1/13 |
| 4 May 09 | Down Royal (IRE) | 6/12 | 6/1 | 28 | Ms N Carberry | John Paul Brennan | Cemex Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Yielding | 11-10 | - | b | Paddy Pub (IRE) | €5,183 | - | 1/10 |
Paddy Smyth Memorial Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 09
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- John Cullen
- Trainer
- John Paul Brennan
- Race
- Paddy Smyth Memorial Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Our Monty (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/14
Twilight Racing Beginners Chase (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 09
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/16
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- John Cullen
- Trainer
- John Paul Brennan
- Race
- Twilight Racing Beginners Chase (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Emmpat (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,253
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 2/10
Braddish Builders Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 09
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Trainer
- John Paul Brennan
- Race
- Braddish Builders Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Noble Prize (GER)
- Winner prize
- €9,329
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 1/13
Cemex Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 09
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 28
- Jockey
- Ms N Carberry
- Trainer
- John Paul Brennan
- Race
- Cemex Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Paddy Pub (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,183
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 09 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Paddy Smyth Memorial Handicap Chase | PU/16 | Meet The Parents (IRE) | 4 | 5 Sep 09 | Stratford | Walls And Ceilings International Handicap Chase |
| 5 Jul 09 | Limerick (IRE) | Twilight Racing Beginners Chase (Div II) | 6/16 | Norwich Boy (IRE) | 5 | 15 Jul 09 | Killarney (IRE) | Corcoran's Furniture & Carpets Beginners Chase |
| 5 Jul 09 | Limerick (IRE) | Twilight Racing Beginners Chase (Div II) | 6/16 | Paco Jack (IRE) | 12 | 17 Jul 09 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase |
| 13 Jun 09 | Limerick (IRE) | Braddish Builders Beginners Chase | 14/16 | Valerius (IRE) | 4 | 2 Jul 09 | Perth | Simpson Forsyth Novices' Chase |
| 4 May 09 | Down Royal (IRE) | Cemex Hunters Chase | 6/12 | Paddy Pub (IRE) | 1 | 27 May 09 | Punchestown (IRE) | Conyngham Cup (Q.R.) Handicap Chase |
- PU/1620 Jul 09 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Paddy Smyth Memorial Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 09
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Paddy Smyth Memorial Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Meet The Parents (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 Sep 09
- Race won
- Walls And Ceilings International Handicap Chase
- 6/165 Jul 09 · Limerick (IRE)
Twilight Racing Beginners Chase (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 09
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Twilight Racing Beginners Chase (Div II)
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Norwich Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 15 Jul 09
- Race won
- Corcoran's Furniture & Carpets Beginners Chase
- 6/165 Jul 09 · Limerick (IRE)
Twilight Racing Beginners Chase (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 09
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Twilight Racing Beginners Chase (Div II)
- This horse
- 6/16
- Winner next time
- Paco Jack (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 17 Jul 09
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- 14/1613 Jun 09 · Limerick (IRE)
Braddish Builders Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 09
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Braddish Builders Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 14/16
- Winner next time
- Valerius (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 Jul 09
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Simpson Forsyth Novices' Chase
- 6/124 May 09 · Down Royal (IRE)
Cemex Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 09
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Cemex Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Paddy Pub (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 May 09
- Race won
- Conyngham Cup (Q.R.) Handicap Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Paul Brennan | 4 May 09 | 20 Jul 09 | 6/12 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John Paul Brennan
- Trainer
- John Paul Brennan
- First run
- 4 May 09
- Last run
- 20 Jul 09
- First run for yard
- 6/12
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 92 | 4 May 09 | 20 Jul 09 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 4 May 09
- Last run
- 20 Jul 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Cullen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ms N Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John Cullen
- Jockey
- John Cullen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ms N Carberry
- Jockey
- Ms N Carberry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Flanagan
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Paul Brennan | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John Paul Brennan
- Trainer
- John Paul Brennan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMoscow Society (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTurbulent Wind (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStrong Gale (IRE)
- Dam's damKnock Off (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Turbulent Wind (GB) · by Strong Gale (IRE) · 1 winners from 5 runners
- Knock Off (GB) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moscow Society (USA) | Turbulent Wind (GB) | Strong Gale (IRE) | gelding | Flat 11.3f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f |
Moscow Society (USA)
- Damsire
- Strong Gale (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.3f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Moscow Society (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 5,219 | 456 | 1,292 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,255 | 102 | 315 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,659 | 158 | 432 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 439 | 38 | 101 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 5,219
- Wins
- 456
- Placed
- 1,292
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,255
- Wins
- 102
- Placed
- 315
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,659
- Wins
- 158
- Placed
- 432
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 439
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 101
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Moscow Society (USA) × Strong Gale mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 20 | 11 | 1 | 278 | 27 | 52 | £46,622 | €297,444 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €3,269 | ||
| All runs | 20 | 11 | 1 | 290 | 27 | 55 | £46,622 | €300,713 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 20
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 278
- Wins
- 27
- 2nd/3rd
- 52
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,622
- Prize IRE (€)
- €297,444
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,269
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 20
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 290
- Wins
- 27
- 2nd/3rd
- 55
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,622
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300,713
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Square Lady (IRE) | 33 | 6 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €144,916 |
| Spin In The Wind (IRE) | 31 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €41,953 |
| Friendly Society (IRE) | 54 | 4 | 0 | - | £8,001 | €34,850 |
| Arrow Barrow (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 0 | - | £8,130 | €0 |
| Mr Moss (IRE) | 34 | 3 | 0 | - | £28,885 | €0 |
| Gayle Abated (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €19,250 |
| Abram's Bridge (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €14,768 |
| Indelible Run (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €5,910 |
| Killy Fryer (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €7,545 |
| Swanfold (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €9,465 |
| Irish Tzar (IRE) | 22 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €19,594 |
| Conshikova (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Red Square Lady (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €144,916
Spin In The Wind (IRE)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,953
Friendly Society (IRE)
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,001
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,850
Arrow Barrow (IRE)
- Horse
- Arrow Barrow (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Moss (IRE)
- Horse
- Mr Moss (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,885
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gayle Abated (IRE)
- Horse
- Gayle Abated (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,250
Abram's Bridge (IRE)
- Horse
- Abram's Bridge (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,768
Indelible Run (IRE)
- Horse
- Indelible Run (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,910
Killy Fryer (IRE)
- Horse
- Killy Fryer (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,545
Swanfold (IRE)
- Horse
- Swanfold (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,465
Irish Tzar (IRE)
- Horse
- Irish Tzar (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,594
Conshikova (IRE)
- Horse
- Conshikova (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 92 | 92 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 09 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | NH | 92 | PU/16 |
- PU/1620 Jul 09 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 09
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 92
- Pos
- PU/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 92 | 0 | 92 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Society Scandal (IRE)0W · 6R
- Thunder Mountain I (IRE)0W · 1R
- Spin In The Wind (IRE)4W · 31R
Half siblings
By High Roller (IRE)
- Waki Baki (IRE)0W · 27R
Female line
- 1Turbulent Wind (GB) · by Strong Gale (IRE)
- 2Knock Off (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Hot Climate foaled?
Hot Climate (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Hot Climate?
Hot Climate (IRE) is by Moscow Society (USA) out of Turbulent Wind (GB), a daughter of Strong Gale (IRE).
Who trained Hot Climate?
Hot Climate (IRE) was trained by John Paul Brennan and owned by K Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Hot Climate's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hot Climate (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Hot Climate's official rating?
Hot Climate (IRE) was last officially rated 92 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Hot Climate still racing?
Hot Climate (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 July 2009 at Ballinrobe (IRE) in the Paddy Smyth Memorial Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 16 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Hot Climate's record at Limerick (IRE)?
Hot Climate (IRE) ran most often at Limerick (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated