Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Himalaya
- TrainerPaul Cole
- OwnerThe Fairy Story Partnership
- FamilyCertain Story
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1999
- Highest OR
- 98
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 5 runs (60%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £20,201 GB
- Last official rating
- 98 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 May 2002, Doncaster (1/3)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 May 02 | Doncaster | 1/3 | 4/5F | won shd | Kevin Darley | Paul Cole | Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club Conditions Stakes Class B | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 98 | Bullish Luck (USA) | £11,403 | 37 | 0/2 |
| 30 Mar 02 | Kempton | 4/9 | 16/1 | 4¾ | Jamie Spencer | Paul Cole | Blue Square Interactive TV Easter Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-8 | 97 | Flat Spin (GB) | £15,535 | 180 | 1/8 |
| 1 Oct 01 | Southwell (AW) | 1/8 | 8/13F | won 1¾ | Darren Williams | Paul Cole | Alan And Joan Jane 35th Anniversary E B F Novice Median Auction Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-1 | - | Lapadar (IRE) | £3,432 | 23 | 0/6 |
| 8 Sep 01 | Kempton | 3/8 | 6/1 | ¾ | Pat Dobbs | Paul Cole | Milcars Chertsey Lock Conditions Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-7 | - | Expected Bonus (USA) | £6,380 | 26 | 1/7 |
| 13 Aug 01 | Folkestone | 1/11 | 5/1 | won 3½ | Jimmy Fortune | Paul Cole | Eastwell Manor Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | Nazareth (IRE) | £2,961 | - | 0/10 |
Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club Conditions Stakes Class B
Class 21mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 02
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club Conditions Stakes Class B
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Bullish Luck (USA)
- Winner prize
- £11,403
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/2
Blue Square Interactive TV Easter Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Listed1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 02
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Blue Square Interactive TV Easter Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 97
- Winner / 2nd
- Flat Spin (GB)
- Winner prize
- £15,535
- Days
- 180
- Future form
- 1/8
- 1/81 Oct 01 · Southwell (AW)8/13F
Alan And Joan Jane 35th Anniversary E B F Novice Median Auction Stakes (Div II)
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 01
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Darren Williams
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Alan And Joan Jane 35th Anniversary E B F Novice Median Auction Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lapadar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,432
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/6
Milcars Chertsey Lock Conditions Stakes Class C
Class 37fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 01
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Pat Dobbs
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Milcars Chertsey Lock Conditions Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Expected Bonus (USA)
- Winner prize
- £6,380
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/7
- 1/1113 Aug 01 · Folkestone5/1
Eastwell Manor Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Class 57fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 01
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Eastwell Manor Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nazareth (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,961
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 02 | Kempton | Blue Square Interactive TV Easter Stakes (Listed Race) (Colts & Geldings) | 4/9 | Redback (GB) | 3 | 20 Apr 02 | Newbury | Lane's End Greenham Stakes (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings) |
| 8 Sep 01 | Kempton | Milcars Chertsey Lock Conditions Stakes Class C | 3/8 | Him Of Distinction (GB) | 5 | 13 Oct 01 | York | EBF Shirley Heights Maiden Stakes Class D |
- 4/930 Mar 02 · Kempton
Blue Square Interactive TV Easter Stakes (Listed Race) (Colts & Geldings)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 02
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Blue Square Interactive TV Easter Stakes (Listed Race) (Colts & Geldings)
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Redback (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Apr 02
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Lane's End Greenham Stakes (Group 3) (Colts & Geldings)
- 3/88 Sep 01 · Kempton
Milcars Chertsey Lock Conditions Stakes Class C
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 01
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Milcars Chertsey Lock Conditions Stakes Class C
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Him Of Distinction (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 13 Oct 01
- At
- York
- Race won
- EBF Shirley Heights Maiden Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cole | 13 Aug 01 | 6 May 02 | 1/11 | 97 | 98 | 98 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £20,201 | €0 |
Paul Cole
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- First run
- 13 Aug 01
- Last run
- 6 May 02
- First run for yard
- 1/11
- OR first run
- 97
- OR last run
- 98
- Best OR
- 98
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,201
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £20,201 | €0 | 98 | 13 Aug 01 | 6 May 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,201
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 98
- First run
- 13 Aug 01
- Last run
- 6 May 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £16,769 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,432 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,769
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,432
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £11,403 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,366 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,432 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,403
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,366
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,432
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £20,201 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,201
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,405 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £11,403 | €0 | ||
| Folkestone | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,961 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,432 | €0 |
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,405
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,403
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Folkestone
- Course
- Folkestone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,961
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,432
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,195 | €0 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £11,403 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,210 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £6,393 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,403
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,210
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,393
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £11,403 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,642 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,156 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,403
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,642
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,156
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,195 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £11,403 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,961 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,210 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,432 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,403
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,961
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,210
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,432
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darren Williams | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,432 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,961 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Darley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £11,403 | €0 | ||
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,195 | €0 | ||
| Pat Dobbs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,210 | €0 |
Darren Williams
- Jockey
- Darren Williams
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,432
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy Fortune
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,961
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Darley
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,403
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamie Spencer
- Jockey
- Jamie Spencer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Dobbs
- Jockey
- Pat Dobbs
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,210
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cole | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £20,201 | €0 |
Paul Cole
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,201
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £20,201 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,201
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,961 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,642 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £11,403 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,195 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,961
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,642
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,403
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanzig Connection (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFairy Story (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePersian Bold (IRE)
- Dam's damCertain Story (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fairy Story (IRE) · by Persian Bold (IRE) · 5 winners from 10 runners
- Certain Story (GB) · 5 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danzig Connection (USA) | Fairy Story (IRE) | Persian Bold (IRE) | colt | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2½f |
Danzig Connection (USA)
- Damsire
- Persian Bold (IRE)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Danzig Connection (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,519 | 127 | 396 | 5 | 3 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 625 | 52 | 163 | 5 | 3 | ||
| On Good going | 303 | 19 | 67 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 133 | 7 | 26 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,519
- Wins
- 127
- Placed
- 396
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 3
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 625
- Wins
- 52
- Placed
- 163
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 303
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 67
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 133
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 26
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danzig Connection (USA) × Persian Bold mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | £20,201 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 1 | £20,201 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,201
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,201
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Himalaya (GB) | 5 | 3 | 0 | £20,201 | €0 |
| Tarwin (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Himalaya (GB)
- Horse
- Himalaya (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,201
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tarwin (GB)
- Horse
- Tarwin (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 98 | 97 | 98 | 6 May 02 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 98
- Highest OR
- 98
- Lowest OR
- 97
- Last winning OR
- 98
- Last win
- 6 May 02
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 98 | 0 | 98 | 6 May 02 | 0 | 98 | 0 | 98 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 98
- OR last run
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 98
- Last win
- 6 May 02
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 98
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 98
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Danzig Connection (USA) out of Fairy Story (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Distant Relative (GB)
- Uncle Oberon (GB)0W · 17R
By Rudimentary (USA)
- Principle Account (GB)0W · 6R
By Zieten (USA)
- Zietory (GB)3W · 15R · 1 black-type
By Vettori (IRE)
- Veneziana (GB)0W · 5R
By Spectrum (IRE)
- Finnegans Rainbow (GB)1W · 97R
By Elnadim (USA)
- Rhuepunzel (GB)3W · 9R
By Intikhab (USA)
- Missrepresentation (GB)0W · 5R
By Noverre (USA)
- Novillero (GB)0W · 20R
By Halling (USA)
- Fairling (GB)1W · 6R
Female line
- 1Fairy Story (IRE) · by Persian Bold (IRE)
- 2Certain Story (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-nephew
- Psychedelic Funk (GB)6W · 22R · 3 black-type
Half-sister
- Zietory (GB)3W · 15R · 1 black-type
Great-niece
- Gale Force Maya (GB)13W · 46R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Himalaya foaled?
Himalaya (GB) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Himalaya?
Himalaya (GB) is by Danzig Connection (USA) out of Fairy Story (IRE), a daughter of Persian Bold (IRE).
Who trained Himalaya?
Himalaya (GB) was trained by Paul Cole and owned by The Fairy Story Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Himalaya's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Himalaya (GB) won 3 of 5 races (60%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Himalaya's biggest win?
Himalaya (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club Conditions Stakes Class B at Doncaster on 6 May 2002.
Has Himalaya ever been beaten?
Himalaya (GB) was beaten twice in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 September 2001 at Kempton (3rd of 8).
What was Himalaya's official rating?
Himalaya (GB) was last officially rated 98 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Himalaya still racing?
Himalaya (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 May 2002 at Doncaster in the Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club Conditions Stakes Class B, finishing 1st of 3, and has not run there since.
Is Himalaya related to any top horses?
Himalaya (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Zietory (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner), Psychedelic Funk (GB) (great-nephew, Group 3 winner) and Gale Force Maya (GB) (great-niece, Listed winner), from the Certain Story (GB) family.
What is Himalaya's record at Kempton?
Himalaya (GB) ran most often at Kempton, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated