Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Hell Hound
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 108
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 8 runs (38%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £16,489 GB
- Official rating
- 105 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 May 2026, Ffos Las (2/4)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 1 Apr 2026, Southwell
Hell Hound has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 May 26 | Ffos Las | 2/4 | 11/4 | 3 | Conor O'Farrell | Neil Mulholland | Francky Du Berlais Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 12-0 | 108 | t | Loki's Mischief (FR) | £4,880 | 49 | 1/3 |
| 1 Apr 26 | Southwell | 1/5 | 11/8F | won 3 | Conor O'Farrell | Neil Mulholland | Book The Bistro At Southwell Racecourse Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m½f | Good | 11-6 | 102 | t | Always Busy (IRE) | £4,768 | 48 | 0/2 |
| 12 Feb 26 | Taunton | PU/10 | 4/1 | - | Conor O'Farrell | Neil Mulholland | Paul Barber Memorial Handicap Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m7f | Heavy | 12-0 | 105 | t | Ted The Thief (IRE) | £5,968 | 467 | 1/8 |
| 2 Nov 24 | Ascot | 4/10 | 3/1F | 8¼ | Callum Pritchard | Neil Mulholland | Grundon Waste Management Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good | 10-10 | 106 | t | Ballytechno (IRE) | £8,265 | 29 | 0/9 |
| 4 Oct 24 | Fontwell | 3/11 | 7/2 | 6¼ | Jonathan Burke | Neil Mulholland | BetGoodwin Best UK Betting Site Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1½f | Good to Soft | 11-9 | - | t | Reach For The Moon (GB) | £4,193 | 122 | 2/10 |
| 4 Jun 24 | Southwell | 1/11 | 2/1 | won 1¼ | Jonathan Burke | Neil Mulholland | Prestige Safety Fire Risk Assessments 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (Arc Summ… | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good to Soft | 11-4 | - | t | Skyjack Hijack (IRE) | £4,193 | 41 | 0/10 |
| 24 Apr 24 | Ludlow | 1/16 | 25/1 | won nk | Jonathan Burke | Neil Mulholland | 1985 Lager Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 4 | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-3 | - | t | Big Ginge (IRE) | £3,268 | 167 | 0/14 |
| 9 Nov 23 | Newbury | 12/13 | 12/1 | 26½ | Jonathan Burke | Neil Mulholland | British Horse Society Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I) | Class 4 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 11-2 | - | - | Gentleman's Relish (IRE) | £3,812 | - | 1/12 |
Francky Du Berlais Novices' Handicap Chase
Class 43mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 26
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Conor O'Farrell
- Trainer
- Neil Mulholland
- Race
- Francky Du Berlais Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 108
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Loki's Mischief (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,880
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 1/3
Book The Bistro At Southwell Racecourse Handicap Chase
Class 43m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 26
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Conor O'Farrell
- Trainer
- Neil Mulholland
- Race
- Book The Bistro At Southwell Racecourse Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Always Busy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,768
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 0/2
Paul Barber Memorial Handicap Chase
Class 52m7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 26
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Conor O'Farrell
- Trainer
- Neil Mulholland
- Race
- Paul Barber Memorial Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ted The Thief (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,968
- Days
- 467
- Future form
- 1/8
Grundon Waste Management Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 24
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Callum Pritchard
- Trainer
- Neil Mulholland
- Race
- Grundon Waste Management Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 106
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballytechno (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £8,265
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/9
BetGoodwin Best UK Betting Site Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 24
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Jonathan Burke
- Trainer
- Neil Mulholland
- Race
- BetGoodwin Best UK Betting Site Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Reach For The Moon (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,193
- Days
- 122
- Future form
- 2/10
Prestige Safety Fire Risk Assessments 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (Arc Summ…
Class 42m4½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 24
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Jonathan Burke
- Trainer
- Neil Mulholland
- Race
- Prestige Safety Fire Risk Assessments 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (Arc Summ…
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Skyjack Hijack (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,193
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/10
1985 Lager Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 24
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Jonathan Burke
- Trainer
- Neil Mulholland
- Race
- 1985 Lager Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Big Ginge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,268
- Days
- 167
- Future form
- 0/14
British Horse Society Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I)
Class 42m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Nov 23
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 26½
- Jockey
- Jonathan Burke
- Trainer
- Neil Mulholland
- Race
- British Horse Society Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gentleman's Relish (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,812
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 May 26 | Ffos Las | Francky Du Berlais Novices' Handicap Chase | 2/4 | Jack's Jury (IRE) | - | 12 Jun 26 | Newton Abbot | William Hill Handicap Hurdle |
| 12 Feb 26 | Taunton | Paul Barber Memorial Handicap Chase | PU/10 | Another Day Out (IRE) | - | 18 Mar 26 | Huntingdon | Weatherbys General Stud Book Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle |
| 4 Oct 24 | Fontwell | BetGoodwin Best UK Betting Site Novices' Hurdle | 3/11 | Getoverthathill (IRE) | 6 | 17 Nov 24 | Fontwell | BetGoodwin Top UK Bookies Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle |
| 4 Oct 24 | Fontwell | BetGoodwin Best UK Betting Site Novices' Hurdle | 3/11 | Mutley Crew (FR) | 8 | 23 Oct 24 | Fontwell | Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Mares' Novices' Handicap Hurdle |
| 9 Nov 23 | Newbury | British Horse Society Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I) | 12/13 | Tommie Gun (IRE) | 2 | 17 Dec 23 | Southwell | Sponsorship Branding @ signsolutions.org Maiden Hurdle |
- 2/420 May 26 · Ffos Las
Francky Du Berlais Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 26
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Race
- Francky Du Berlais Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 2/4
- Winner next time
- Jack's Jury (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 12 Jun 26
- Race won
- William Hill Handicap Hurdle
- PU/1012 Feb 26 · Taunton
Paul Barber Memorial Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 26
- Course
- Taunton
- Race
- Paul Barber Memorial Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/10
- Winner next time
- Another Day Out (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 18 Mar 26
- Race won
- Weatherbys General Stud Book Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle
- 3/114 Oct 24 · Fontwell
BetGoodwin Best UK Betting Site Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 24
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- BetGoodwin Best UK Betting Site Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Getoverthathill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 17 Nov 24
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- BetGoodwin Top UK Bookies Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle
- 3/114 Oct 24 · Fontwell
BetGoodwin Best UK Betting Site Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 24
- Course
- Fontwell
- Race
- BetGoodwin Best UK Betting Site Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Mutley Crew (FR)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 23 Oct 24
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Mares' Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- 12/139 Nov 23 · Newbury
British Horse Society Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Nov 23
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- British Horse Society Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I)
- This horse
- 12/13
- Winner next time
- Tommie Gun (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Dec 23
- Race won
- Sponsorship Branding @ signsolutions.org Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil Mulholland | 9 Nov 23 | 20 May 26 | 12/13 | 106 | 108 | 108 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £16,489 | €0 |
Neil Mulholland
- Trainer
- Neil Mulholland
- First run
- 9 Nov 23
- Last run
- 20 May 26
- First run for yard
- 12/13
- OR first run
- 106
- OR last run
- 108
- Best OR
- 108
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,489
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £16,489 | €0 | 108 | 9 Nov 23 | 20 May 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,489
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 108
- First run
- 9 Nov 23
- Last run
- 20 May 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,111 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,111 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,268 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,111
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,111
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,987 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,502 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,987
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,268 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,111 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,111 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,111
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,111
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,961 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,268 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £952 | €0 | ||
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,343 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £966 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Southwell
- Course
- Southwell
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,961
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ffos Las
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,343
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £966
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £16,489 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,489
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,111 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,111 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,268 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,111
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,111
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,035 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,343 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,193 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £966 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £952 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,035
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,343
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,193
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £966
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Burke | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,427 | €0 | ||
| Conor O'Farrell | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,111 | €0 | ||
| Callum Pritchard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £952 | €0 |
Jonathan Burke
- Jockey
- Jonathan Burke
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,427
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Conor O'Farrell
- Jockey
- Conor O'Farrell
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,111
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Callum Pritchard
- Jockey
- Callum Pritchard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil Mulholland | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £16,489 | €0 |
Neil Mulholland
- Trainer
- Neil Mulholland
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,489
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £16,489 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,489
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £952 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £11,304 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,233 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,233
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,268 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,268 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £13,221 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,221
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKalanisi (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireKalanisi (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDoyoun (GB)
- Sire's damKalamba (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTap And Go Vic (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOld Vic (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tap And Go Vic (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalanisi (IRE) | Tap And Go Vic (IRE) | Old Vic (GB) | Isidore And Padraic Murtagh | 11 May 19 | bay | gelding | Flat 11.8f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 11.3f · NH 2m4f |
Kalanisi (IRE)
- Sire
- Kalanisi (IRE)
- Damsire
- Old Vic (GB)
- Breeder
- Isidore And Padraic Murtagh
- Foaled
- 11 May 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.8f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.3f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Kalanisi (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 5,791 | 595 | 1,515 | 8 | 3 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,003 | 197 | 498 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,227 | 225 | 585 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 821 | 74 | 203 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 5,791
- Wins
- 595
- Placed
- 1,515
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,003
- Wins
- 197
- Placed
- 498
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,227
- Wins
- 225
- Placed
- 585
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 821
- Wins
- 74
- Placed
- 203
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kalanisi (IRE) × Old Vic (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 33 | 15 | 3 | 363 | 51 | 82 | £802,133 | €248,177 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 5 | 6 | £43,206 | €232 | ||
| All runs | 33 | 15 | 3 | 390 | 56 | 88 | £845,339 | €248,409 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 33
- Winners
- 15
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 363
- Wins
- 51
- 2nd/3rd
- 82
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £802,133
- Prize IRE (€)
- €248,177
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €232
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 33
- Winners
- 15
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 390
- Wins
- 56
- 2nd/3rd
- 88
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £845,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €248,409
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalashnikov (IRE) | 22 | 7 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £284,327 | €0 |
| Brain Power (IRE) | 22 | 7 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £257,452 | €14,000 |
| Kalane (IRE) | 13 | 5 | 2 | Listed | £82,046 | €9,000 |
| Black Kalanisi (IRE) | 41 | 9 | 0 | - | £70,535 | €0 |
| Honest Vic (IRE) | 27 | 5 | 0 | - | £80,083 | €0 |
| Regina Dracones (IRE) | 32 | 5 | 0 | - | £0 | €60,643 |
| Max Flamingo (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €54,510 |
| Hell Hound (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 0 | - | £16,489 | €0 |
| Allez Kal (IRE) | 35 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €49,900 |
| Holy Motivation (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,220 | €5,695 |
| Grange Ranger (IRE) | 23 | 2 | 0 | - | £18,761 | €0 |
| What A Lark (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | £1,949 | €0 |
Kalashnikov (IRE)
- Horse
- Kalashnikov (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £284,327
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brain Power (IRE)
- Horse
- Brain Power (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £257,452
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,000
Kalane (IRE)
- Horse
- Kalane (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £82,046
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,000
Black Kalanisi (IRE)
- Horse
- Black Kalanisi (IRE)
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £70,535
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Honest Vic (IRE)
- Horse
- Honest Vic (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £80,083
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Regina Dracones (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,643
Max Flamingo (IRE)
- Horse
- Max Flamingo (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,510
Hell Hound (IRE)
- Horse
- Hell Hound (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,489
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Allez Kal (IRE)
- Horse
- Allez Kal (IRE)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,900
Holy Motivation (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,220
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,695
Grange Ranger (IRE)
- Horse
- Grange Ranger (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
What A Lark (IRE)
- Horse
- What A Lark (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,949
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 108 | 108 | 102 | 102 | 1 Apr 26 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 108
- Highest OR
- 108
- Lowest OR
- 102
- Last winning OR
- 102
- Last win
- 1 Apr 26
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 May 26 | Ffos Las | NH | 108 | 6 | 2/4 |
| 1 Apr 26 | Southwell | NH | 102 | -3 | 1/5 |
| 12 Feb 26 | Taunton | NH | 105 | -1 | PU/10 |
| 2 Nov 24 | Ascot | NH | 106 | - | 4/10 |
- 2/420 May 26 · Ffos Las
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 26
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 108
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 2/4
- 1/51 Apr 26 · Southwell
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 26
- Course
- Southwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 1/5
- PU/1012 Feb 26 · Taunton
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 26
- Course
- Taunton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 105
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- PU/10
- 4/102 Nov 24 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 24
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 106
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 105 | 108 | -3 | 102 | 1 Apr 26 | 3 | 102 | 3 | 108 | -3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 105
- OR last run
- 108
- Change
- -3
- Last winning OR
- 102
- Last win
- 1 Apr 26
- v last winning
- 3
- Highest winning OR
- 102
- v highest winning
- 3
- Highest OR
- 108
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Hell Hound is the only foal out of Tap And Go Vic (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Hell Hound is the only foal out of Tap And Go Vic (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Tap And Go Vic (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Hell Hound?
Hell Hound (IRE) is a 7-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 11 May 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Hell Hound?
Hell Hound (IRE) is by Kalanisi (IRE) out of Tap And Go Vic (IRE), a daughter of Old Vic (GB), and was bred by Isidore And Padraic Murtagh.
Who trains Hell Hound?
Hell Hound (IRE) is trained by Neil Mulholland and owned by Noel Fehily Racing Syndicate- Hell Hound, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Hell Hound's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hell Hound (IRE) has won 3 of 8 races (38%).
What is Hell Hound's biggest win?
Hell Hound (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland are 3 Class 4 victories, most recently the Book The Bistro At Southwell Racecourse Handicap Chase at Southwell on 1 April 2026.
Has Hell Hound ever been beaten?
Hell Hound (IRE) has been beaten 5 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 November 2023 at Newbury (12th of 13).
What is Hell Hound's official rating?
Hell Hound (IRE) is officially rated 105 over jumps (career high 108).
When did Hell Hound last run?
Hell Hound (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 May 2026 at Ffos Las in the Francky Du Berlais Novices' Handicap Chase, finishing 2nd of 4.
What is Hell Hound's record at Southwell?
Hell Hound (IRE) has run most often at Southwell, with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated