Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Heliac
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerJuddmonte (K Abdullah)
- FamilySolar Pursuit
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 4 wins from 9 runs (44%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €88,755 IRE
- Last official rating
- 100 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Aug 2020, Cork (IRE) (7/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 14 Jun 2020, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 20 | Cork (IRE) | 7/9 | 14/1 | 14¼ | Gary Carroll | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-11 | 100 | Tarnawa (IRE) | €38,350 | 14 | 3/7 |
| 25 Jul 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 4/8 | 3/1 | 6¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Yielding | 9-5 | 100 | Kastasa (IRE) | €28,025 | 41 | 1/7 |
| 14 Jun 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/7 | 5/2F | won nk | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-2 | 91 | Fresnel (GB) | €28,025 | 247 | 0/6 |
| 11 Oct 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/14 | 5/1 | won ½ | Chris Hayes | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Red God" Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m2½f | Standard | 8-10 | 86 | Massif Central (IRE) | €29,500 | 57 | 1/12 |
| 15 Aug 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/11 | 7/2F | ½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-5 | 85 | Winiata (IRE) | €14,750 | 38 | 1/9 |
| 8 Jul 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | 1/5 | 11/8F | won 1¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Roscommon Herald Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-6 | 81 | Millswyn (IRE) | €10,638 | 47 | 0/4 |
| 22 May 19 | Cork (IRE) | 1/8 | 9/10F | won 1¾ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | - | Sweet Dime (GB) | €12,320 | 214 | 0/7 |
| 20 Oct 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/20 | 6/4F | nk | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Lightning Amber (IRE) | €10,780 | 75 | 0/18 |
| 6 Aug 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/21 | 9/2 | 7¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Foxtrot Liv (GB) | €11,704 | - | 1/20 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Tarnawa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €38,350
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 3/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Kastasa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 1/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 91
- Winner / 2nd
- Fresnel (GB)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 247
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/1411 Oct 19 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)5/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Red God" Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Red God" Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- Massif Central (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 57
- Future form
- 1/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Winiata (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,750
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 1/9
Roscommon Herald Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 19
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Roscommon Herald Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 81
- Winner / 2nd
- Millswyn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,638
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 19
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 9/10F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sweet Dime (GB)
- Winner prize
- €12,320
- Days
- 214
- Future form
- 0/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/20
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lightning Amber (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- 75
- Future form
- 0/18
- 4/216 Aug 18 · Curragh (IRE)9/2
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/21
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Foxtrot Liv (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,704
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/20
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 20 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 7/9 | Tarnawa (IRE) | 1 | 5 Aug 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Grant Thornton Ballyroan Stakes |
| 8 Aug 20 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 7/9 | Cayenne Pepper (IRE) | 2 | 13 Sep 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 8 Aug 20 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 7/9 | Passion (IRE) | 3 | 23 Aug 20 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 25 Jul 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 4/8 | Mighty Blue (FR) | 6 | 22 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Handicap |
| 11 Oct 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Red God" Handicap | 1/14 | Charcor (IRE) | 3 | 15 Nov 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Winter Series At Dundalk 2020 Handicap |
| 15 Aug 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap | 3/11 | Winiata (IRE) | 1 | 2 Sep 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Handicap |
| 6 Aug 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Median Auction Maiden | 4/21 | Black Magic Woman (IRE) | 6 | 17 Aug 18 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
- 7/98 Aug 20 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Tarnawa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Aug 21
- Race won
- Grant Thornton Ballyroan Stakes
- 7/98 Aug 20 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Cayenne Pepper (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Sep 20
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 7/98 Aug 20 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Passion (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Aug 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Stanerra Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 4/825 Jul 20 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Vintage Tipple Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Mighty Blue (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 22 Aug 20
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies Handicap
- 1/1411 Oct 19 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Red God" Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Red God" Handicap
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Charcor (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Nov 19
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Winter Series At Dundalk 2020 Handicap
- 3/1115 Aug 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Winiata (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 Sep 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Handicap
- 4/216 Aug 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 4/21
- Winner next time
- Black Magic Woman (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 17 Aug 18
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 6 Aug 18 | 8 Aug 20 | 4/21 | 81 | 100 | 100 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €88,755 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 6 Aug 18
- Last run
- 8 Aug 20
- First run for yard
- 4/21
- OR first run
- 81
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €88,755
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €88,755 | 100 | 6 Aug 18 | 8 Aug 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €88,755
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 6 Aug 18
- Last run
- 8 Aug 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €59,255 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,255
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €779 | ||
| Good | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €53,233 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,343 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €779
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,233
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,343
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,122 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €54,708 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €28,025 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,122
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,708
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,025
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €33,618 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,320 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,638 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €779 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,900 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,618
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,320
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,638
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €779
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,900
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,925 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €42,388 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,442 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,925
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,388
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,442
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,245 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,638 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,250 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,122 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,245
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,638
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,250
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,122
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,320 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €28,025 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,538 | ||
| August | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,029 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €32,843 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,320
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,025
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,538
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,029
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,843
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €59,255 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,255
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €88,755 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €88,755
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €88,755 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €88,755
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €779 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €44,288 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,343 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,345 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €779
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,288
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,343
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,345
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchChamps Elysees (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSolar Pursuit (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Solar Pursuit (GB) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champs Elysees (GB) | Solar Pursuit (GB) | Galileo (IRE) | Juddmonte Farms Ltd | 26 Apr 16 | bay | mare | Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Champs Elysees (GB)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Juddmonte Farms Ltd
- Foaled
- 26 Apr 16
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Champs Elysees (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,062 | 479 | 1,199 | 9 | 4 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,046 | 126 | 300 | 4 | 3 | ||
| On Good going | 755 | 72 | 208 | 6 | 3 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 194 | 14 | 49 | 3 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,062
- Wins
- 479
- Placed
- 1,199
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 4
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,046
- Wins
- 126
- Placed
- 300
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 755
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 208
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 3
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 194
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 49
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Champs Elysees (GB) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 4 | 2 | 106 | 12 | 23 | £46,557 | €186,336 | ||
| Flat | 11 | 9 | 2 | 102 | 16 | 21 | £181,619 | €147,040 | ||
| All runs | 14 | 10 | 4 | 208 | 28 | 44 | £228,176 | €333,376 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 106
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,557
- Prize IRE (€)
- €186,336
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 102
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £181,619
- Prize IRE (€)
- €147,040
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 14
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 208
- Wins
- 28
- 2nd/3rd
- 44
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £228,176
- Prize IRE (€)
- €333,376
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Gentleman (IRE) | 20 | 6 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £12,814 | €123,955 |
| Dame Malliot (GB) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £139,397 | €0 |
| Stuzzikini (IRE) | 35 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €115,479 |
| Heliac (GB) | 9 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €88,755 |
| Petit Palais (GB) | 18 | 3 | 0 | - | £17,808 | €0 |
| Palladium (GB) | 14 | 2 | 0 | - | £20,013 | €0 |
| Reassurance (GB) | 31 | 2 | 0 | - | £12,640 | €0 |
| Zee Zeely (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £14,264 | €0 |
| Le Notre (GB) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,602 | €0 |
| Dangeroffizz (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,130 | €0 |
| Shpadoinkle Day (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £668 | €0 |
| Notbitterbutbetter (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £299 | €0 |
Cape Gentleman (IRE)
- Horse
- Cape Gentleman (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,814
- Prize IRE (€)
- €123,955
Dame Malliot (GB)
- Horse
- Dame Malliot (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £139,397
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stuzzikini (IRE)
- Horse
- Stuzzikini (IRE)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €115,479
Heliac (GB)
- Horse
- Heliac (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €88,755
Petit Palais (GB)
- Horse
- Petit Palais (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,808
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Palladium (GB)
- Horse
- Palladium (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,013
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Reassurance (GB)
- Horse
- Reassurance (GB)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,640
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Zee Zeely (GB)
- Horse
- Zee Zeely (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Le Notre (GB)
- Horse
- Le Notre (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,602
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dangeroffizz (IRE)
- Horse
- Dangeroffizz (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,130
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shpadoinkle Day (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Notbitterbutbetter (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £299
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 81 | 91 | 14 Jun 20 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 81
- Last winning OR
- 91
- Last win
- 14 Jun 20
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 20 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 100 | 0 | 7/9 |
| 25 Jul 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 100 | 9 | 4/8 |
| 14 Jun 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 91 | 5 | 1/7 |
| 11 Oct 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 86 | 1 | 1/14 |
| 15 Aug 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 85 | 4 | 3/11 |
| 8 Jul 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | Flat | 81 | - | 1/5 |
- 7/98 Aug 20 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 20
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/9
- 4/825 Jul 20 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 9
- Pos
- 4/8
- 1/714 Jun 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 91
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 1/7
- 1/1411 Oct 19 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 1/14
- 3/1115 Aug 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 3/11
- 1/58 Jul 19 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 19
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 0 | 91 | 14 Jun 20 | 9 | 91 | 9 | 100 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 91
- Last win
- 14 Jun 20
- v last winning
- 9
- Highest winning OR
- 91
- v highest winning
- 9
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Champs Elysees (GB) out of Solar Pursuit (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Zamindar (USA)
- Heha Boy (GB)3W · 8R
By Dansili (GB)
- Great Beyond (GB)1W · 7R
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Snow Shower (GB)1W · 2R
By Bated Breath (GB)
- Sun Tracker (GB)0W · 8R
- Blazing Sunset (GB)1W · 4R
By Belardo (IRE)
- Lily Parr (GB)0W · 13R
Female line
- 1Solar Pursuit (GB)
Notable relatives
Heliac is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Heliac foaled?
Heliac (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 26 April 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Heliac?
Heliac (GB) is by Champs Elysees (GB) out of Solar Pursuit (GB), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by Juddmonte Farms Ltd.
Who trained Heliac?
Heliac (GB) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by K Abdullah at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Heliac's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Heliac (GB) won 4 of 9 races (44%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Heliac's biggest win?
Heliac (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Listed) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 14 June 2020.
Has Heliac ever been beaten?
Heliac (GB) was beaten 5 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 August 2018 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 21).
What was Heliac's official rating?
Heliac (GB) was last officially rated 100 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Heliac still racing?
Heliac (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 August 2020 at Cork (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Give Thanks Stakes, finishing 7th of 9, and has not run there since.
What is Heliac's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Heliac (GB) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated