Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Hay Point
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €12,835 IRE
- Last official rating
- 87 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Oct 2012, Leopardstown (IRE) (3/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jun 2012, Fairyhouse (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/16 | 10/1 | 1¾ | Ben Curtis | John M Oxx | Leopardstown Club Members Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-0 | 87 | b | Sure Reef (IRE) | €8,970 | 13 | 2/15 |
| 14 Oct 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 14/27 | 10/1 | dist | Ben Curtis | John M Oxx | Hacketts Bookmakers Irish Cesarewitch | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 2m | Heavy | 8-12 | 88 | b | Voleuse De Coeurs (IRE) | €37,800 | 35 | 1/25 |
| 9 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/12 | 14/1 | 1¼ | Ben Curtis | John M Oxx | Profound Beauty European Breeders Fund Autumn Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-4 | 90 | b | Montebell (IRE) | €35,750 | 32 | 0/10 |
| 8 Aug 12 | Sligo (IRE) | 4/7 | 7/2 | 6¾ | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Connacht Oaks Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft to Heavy | 8-4 | 86 | - | Livia Galilei (IRE) | €19,500 | 9 | 1/6 |
| 30 Jul 12 | Galway (IRE) | 9/11 | 7/2 | 8 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-12 | 86 | - | Sure Reef (IRE) | €8,970 | 15 | 2/9 |
| 15 Jul 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/6 | EvensF | 2¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Fairyhouse Sunday Market Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-1 | 83 | - | Chicago (IRE) | €6,900 | 32 | 1/4 |
| 13 Jun 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1/12 | 5/2 | won 2 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Wednesday Evening Racing At Fairyhouse Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Warwick Avenue (IRE) | €6,900 | 17 | 1/10 |
| 27 May 12 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/18 | 8/1 | 7½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Kilsaran International Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Blue Corner (IRE) | €8,625 | - | 1/16 |
Leopardstown Club Members Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/16
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Leopardstown Club Members Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 87
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Sure Reef (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/15
- 14/2714 Oct 12 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
Hacketts Bookmakers Irish Cesarewitch
Handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/27
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Hacketts Bookmakers Irish Cesarewitch
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 88
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Voleuse De Coeurs (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €37,800
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/25
- 4/129 Sep 12 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Profound Beauty European Breeders Fund Autumn Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Profound Beauty European Breeders Fund Autumn Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Montebell (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,750
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Connacht Oaks Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 12
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Connacht Oaks Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Livia Galilei (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €19,500
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 1/6
Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 12
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 86
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sure Reef (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 2/9
Fairyhouse Sunday Market Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 12
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Fairyhouse Sunday Market Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chicago (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/4
Wednesday Evening Racing At Fairyhouse Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 12
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Wednesday Evening Racing At Fairyhouse Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Warwick Avenue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/10
- 3/1827 May 12 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Kilsaran International Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/18
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Kilsaran International Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blue Corner (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Club Members Handicap | 3/16 | King Of Queens (IRE) | 2 | 1 Dec 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Bar One Racing Handicap Hurdle |
| 27 Oct 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Club Members Handicap | 3/16 | Aladdins Cave (GB) | 9 | 7 Nov 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Fairyhouse Premier Jump Racing Weekend Handicap Hurdle |
| 14 Oct 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Hacketts Bookmakers Irish Cesarewitch | 14/27 | Mont Blanc I (GB) | 16 | 20 Oct 12 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap |
| 8 Aug 12 | Sligo (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Connacht Oaks Fillies Handicap | 4/7 | Livia Galilei (IRE) | 1 | 21 Aug 12 | Gowran Park (IRE) | McEnery Cup Handicap |
| 30 Jul 12 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap | 9/11 | Encrypted Message (IRE) | 2 | 4 Sep 12 | Killarney (IRE) | Robin Parke Memorial Handicap |
| 30 Jul 12 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap | 9/11 | Hurricane Ridge (IRE) | 6 | 31 Aug 12 | Killarney (IRE) | Tote Jackpot 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle |
| 15 Jul 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Fairyhouse Sunday Market Handicap | 2/6 | Chicago (IRE) | 1 | 27 Jul 12 | Down Royal (IRE) | Her Majesty's Plate |
| 13 Jun 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Wednesday Evening Racing At Fairyhouse Maiden | 1/12 | Warwick Avenue (IRE) | 2 | 29 Jun 12 | Curragh (IRE) | The Irish Times Maiden |
| 27 May 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Kilsaran International Maiden | 3/18 | Our Conor (IRE) | 9 | 11 Jun 12 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
- 3/1627 Oct 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Club Members Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Club Members Handicap
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- King Of Queens (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Dec 12
- Race won
- Bar One Racing Handicap Hurdle
- 3/1627 Oct 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Club Members Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Club Members Handicap
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- Aladdins Cave (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 7 Nov 12
- Race won
- Fairyhouse Premier Jump Racing Weekend Handicap Hurdle
- 14/2714 Oct 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Hacketts Bookmakers Irish Cesarewitch
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Hacketts Bookmakers Irish Cesarewitch
- This horse
- 14/27
- Winner next time
- Mont Blanc I (GB)
- Their pos
- 16
- Won on
- 20 Oct 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- 4/78 Aug 12 · Sligo (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Connacht Oaks Fillies Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 12
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Connacht Oaks Fillies Handicap
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Livia Galilei (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Aug 12
- Race won
- McEnery Cup Handicap
- 9/1130 Jul 12 · Galway (IRE)
Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 12
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Encrypted Message (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Sep 12
- Race won
- Robin Parke Memorial Handicap
- 9/1130 Jul 12 · Galway (IRE)
Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 12
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway Oyster Hotel 3yo Handicap
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Hurricane Ridge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 31 Aug 12
- Race won
- Tote Jackpot 3-Y-O Maiden Hurdle
- 2/615 Jul 12 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Fairyhouse Sunday Market Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 12
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Fairyhouse Sunday Market Handicap
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Chicago (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Jul 12
- Race won
- Her Majesty's Plate
- 1/1213 Jun 12 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Wednesday Evening Racing At Fairyhouse Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 12
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Wednesday Evening Racing At Fairyhouse Maiden
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Warwick Avenue (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Jun 12
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- The Irish Times Maiden
- 3/1827 May 12 · Curragh (IRE)
Kilsaran International Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Kilsaran International Maiden
- This horse
- 3/18
- Winner next time
- Our Conor (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 11 Jun 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 27 May 12 | 27 Oct 12 | 3/18 | 83 | 87 | 90 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €12,835 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 27 May 12
- Last run
- 27 Oct 12
- First run for yard
- 3/18
- OR first run
- 83
- OR last run
- 87
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,835
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €12,835 | 90 | 27 May 12 | 27 Oct 12 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,835
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 27 May 12
- Last run
- 27 Oct 12
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €12,835 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,835
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,525 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,410 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €900 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,525
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,410
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €875 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €11,960 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €875
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,960
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,525 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,500 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €910 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €900 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,525
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,500
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €910
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €5,060 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €7,775 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,060
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,775
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,500 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,550 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €875 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €910 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,500
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,550
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €875
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €910
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €875 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €900 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,650 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €910 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €875
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,650
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €910
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €9,375 | ||
| Ben Curtis | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,560 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €900 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,375
Ben Curtis
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,560
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €12,835 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,835
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,275 | ||
| b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,560 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,275
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,560
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €875 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,810 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,900 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,250 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €875
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,810
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,900
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,250
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,650 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,650 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €910 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,275 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,650
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,650
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €910
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,275
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAuthorized (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireAuthorized (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damFunsie (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGenova (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamGenova (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Genova (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Authorized (IRE) | Genova (IRE) | Darshaan (GB) | filly | Flat 11.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f |
Authorized (IRE)
- Sire
- Authorized (IRE)
- Dam
- Genova (IRE)
- Damsire
- Darshaan (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Authorized (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,933 | 356 | 840 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 834 | 124 | 268 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 397 | 65 | 148 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Soft going | 115 | 19 | 48 | 4 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,933
- Wins
- 356
- Placed
- 840
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 834
- Wins
- 124
- Placed
- 268
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 397
- Wins
- 65
- Placed
- 148
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Runs
- 115
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Authorized (IRE) × Darshaan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 5 | 1 | 60 | 11 | 12 | £199,624 | €138,835 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | £4,213 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 11 | 5 | 1 | 66 | 12 | 14 | £203,837 | €138,835 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £199,624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €138,835
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,213
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £203,837
- Prize IRE (€)
- €138,835
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ambivalent (IRE) | 13 | 5 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £156,869 | €126,000 |
| Rewaaya (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 0 | - | £32,873 | €0 |
| Certification (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £10,624 | €0 |
| Tumooh (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,846 | €0 |
| Hay Point (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €12,835 |
| Bold Arial (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Ashwaat (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Gabrial The Tyrant (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Permitted (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Sanctioned (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Versant (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £625 | €0 |
Ambivalent (IRE)
- Horse
- Ambivalent (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £156,869
- Prize IRE (€)
- €126,000
Rewaaya (IRE)
- Horse
- Rewaaya (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,873
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Certification (IRE)
- Horse
- Certification (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,624
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tumooh (IRE)
- Horse
- Tumooh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,846
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hay Point (IRE)
- Horse
- Hay Point (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,835
Bold Arial (GB)
- Horse
- Bold Arial (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ashwaat (GB)
- Horse
- Ashwaat (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gabrial The Tyrant (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Permitted (GB)
- Horse
- Permitted (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sanctioned (GB)
- Horse
- Sanctioned (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Versant (GB)
- Horse
- Versant (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 90 | 83 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 83
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 12 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 87 | -1 | 3/16 |
| 14 Oct 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 88 | -2 | 14/27 |
| 9 Sep 12 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 90 | 4 | 4/12 |
| 8 Aug 12 | Sligo (IRE) | Flat | 86 | 0 | 4/7 |
| 30 Jul 12 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 86 | 3 | 9/11 |
| 15 Jul 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 83 | - | 2/6 |
- 3/1627 Oct 12 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 12
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 3/16
- 14/2714 Oct 12 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 88
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 14/27
- 4/129 Sep 12 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 12
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 4/12
- 4/78 Aug 12 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 12
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/7
- 9/1130 Jul 12 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 12
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 9/11
- 2/615 Jul 12 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 12
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 87 | 87 | 0 | 90 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 87
- OR last run
- 87
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Hay Point is the only foal out of Genova (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Hay Point is the only foal out of Genova (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Genova (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Hay Point foaled?
Hay Point (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Hay Point?
Hay Point (IRE) is by Authorized (IRE) out of Genova (IRE), a daughter of Darshaan (GB).
Who trained Hay Point?
Hay Point (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Sheikh Mohammed at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Hay Point's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Hay Point (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%).
What is Hay Point's biggest win?
Hay Point (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Wednesday Evening Racing At Fairyhouse Maiden at Fairyhouse (IRE) on 13 June 2012.
Has Hay Point ever been beaten?
Hay Point (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 27 May 2012 at Curragh (IRE) (3rd of 18).
What was Hay Point's official rating?
Hay Point (IRE) was last officially rated 87 on the Flat (career high 90).
Is Hay Point still racing?
Hay Point (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 October 2012 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Leopardstown Club Members Handicap, finishing 3rd of 16, and has not run there since.
What is Hay Point's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Hay Point (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated