Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Handsome Beau
- TrainerAlan Bailey
- OwnerSandybrow Stables Ltd
- FamilyCascabel I
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1995
- Highest OR
- 30
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 25 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Jan 2000, Wolverhampton (AW) (7/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 00 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 7/7 | 50/1 | 10¼ | L Charnock | Alan Bailey | Red Gauntlet Selling Stakes (Div I) | Class 6 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-7 | 25 | b | Elite Hope (USA) | £1,527 | 52 | 0/5 |
| 15 Nov 99 | Southwell (AW) | 12/16 | 50/1 | 26¼ | Allan Mackay | Alan Bailey | Ash Selling Stakes (Div II) | Class 6 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-0 | 30 | b | Sheer Native (GB) | £1,606 | 67 | 0/13 |
| 9 Sep 99 | Chepstow | 20/20 | 33/1 | dist | D Griffiths | Alan Bailey | Copse Selling Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-3 | - | b | Cosmo Jack (IRE) | £2,598 | 355 | 0/17 |
| 19 Sep 98 | Catterick | 6/11 | 40/1 | 10¼ | K Hodgson | Alan Bailey | 5th Regiment Royal Artillery Surveillance Stakes Maiden Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Last Reputation (IRE) | £3,834 | 37 | 0/9 |
| 13 Aug 98 | Chepstow | 6/7 | 16/1 | 19½ | Seb Sanders | Alan Bailey | Caffreys Irish Ale Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-13 | - | - | Transylvania (GB) | £3,453 | - | 1/6 |
- 7/76 Jan 00 · Wolverhampton (AW)50/1
Red Gauntlet Selling Stakes (Div I)
Class 67fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 00
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- L Charnock
- Trainer
- Alan Bailey
- Race
- Red Gauntlet Selling Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 25
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Elite Hope (USA)
- Winner prize
- £1,527
- Days
- 52
- Future form
- 0/5
- 12/1615 Nov 99 · Southwell (AW)50/1
Ash Selling Stakes (Div II)
Class 61mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Nov 99
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 26¼
- Jockey
- Allan Mackay
- Trainer
- Alan Bailey
- Race
- Ash Selling Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 30
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Sheer Native (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,606
- Days
- 67
- Future form
- 0/13
Copse Selling Stakes Class F
Class 61mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 99
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 20/20
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- D Griffiths
- Trainer
- Alan Bailey
- Race
- Copse Selling Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Cosmo Jack (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,598
- Days
- 355
- Future form
- 0/17
5th Regiment Royal Artillery Surveillance Stakes Maiden Class D
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 98
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- K Hodgson
- Trainer
- Alan Bailey
- Race
- 5th Regiment Royal Artillery Surveillance Stakes Maiden Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Last Reputation (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,834
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/9
Caffreys Irish Ale Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 98
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Trainer
- Alan Bailey
- Race
- Caffreys Irish Ale Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Transylvania (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,453
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 98 | Chepstow | Caffreys Irish Ale Maiden Stakes Class D | 6/7 | Henry Heald (GB) | 2 | 24 Aug 98 | Brighton | Northern Racing Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F |
- 6/713 Aug 98 · Chepstow
Caffreys Irish Ale Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 98
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Caffreys Irish Ale Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Henry Heald (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Aug 98
- At
- Brighton
- Race won
- Northern Racing Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Bailey | 13 Aug 98 | 6 Jan 00 | 6/7 | 30 | 25 | 30 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Alan Bailey
- Trainer
- Alan Bailey
- First run
- 13 Aug 98
- Last run
- 6 Jan 00
- First run for yard
- 6/7
- OR first run
- 30
- OR last run
- 25
- Best OR
- 30
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 30 | 13 Aug 98 | 6 Jan 00 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 30
- First run
- 13 Aug 98
- Last run
- 6 Jan 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allan Mackay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D Griffiths | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| K Hodgson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| L Charnock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Allan Mackay
- Jockey
- Allan Mackay
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D Griffiths
- Jockey
- D Griffiths
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
K Hodgson
- Jockey
- K Hodgson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
L Charnock
- Jockey
- L Charnock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seb Sanders
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Bailey | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Alan Bailey
- Trainer
- Alan Bailey
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHandsome Sailor (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChester Belle (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBallacashtal (CAN)
- Dam's damCascabel I (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Chester Belle (GB) · by Ballacashtal (CAN) · 0 winners from 3 runners
- Cascabel I (GB) · 0 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handsome Sailor (GB) | Chester Belle (GB) | Ballacashtal (CAN) | gelding | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m2f |
Handsome Sailor (GB)
- Damsire
- Ballacashtal (CAN)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Handsome Sailor (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 965 | 45 | 184 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 297 | 14 | 62 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 265 | 10 | 63 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 116 | 6 | 34 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 965
- Wins
- 45
- Placed
- 184
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 297
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 62
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 265
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 63
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 116
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 34
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Handsome Sailor (GB) × Ballacashtal mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Wren (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Handsome Beau (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chester Wren (GB)
- Horse
- Chester Wren (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handsome Beau (GB)
- Horse
- Handsome Beau (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 25 | 30 | 25 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 25
- Highest OR
- 30
- Lowest OR
- 25
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 00 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 25 | -5 | 7/7 |
| 15 Nov 99 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 30 | - | 12/16 |
- 7/76 Jan 00 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 00
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 25
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 7/7
- 12/1615 Nov 99 · Southwell (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Nov 99
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 30
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 12/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 25 | 25 | 0 | 30 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 25
- OR last run
- 25
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 30
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Chester Wren (GB)0W · 3R
Half siblings
By Gran Alba (USA)
- Tiverton Tryer (GB)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Chester Belle (GB) · by Ballacashtal (CAN)
- 2Cascabel I (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Handsome Beau foaled?
Handsome Beau (GB) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Handsome Beau?
Handsome Beau (GB) is by Handsome Sailor (GB) out of Chester Belle (GB), a daughter of Ballacashtal (CAN).
Who trained Handsome Beau?
Handsome Beau (GB) was trained by Alan Bailey and owned by Sandybrow Stables Ltd at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Handsome Beau's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Handsome Beau (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Handsome Beau's official rating?
Handsome Beau (GB) was last officially rated 25 on the Flat (career high 30).
Is Handsome Beau still racing?
Handsome Beau (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 January 2000 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the Red Gauntlet Selling Stakes, finishing 7th of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Handsome Beau's record at Chepstow?
Handsome Beau (GB) ran most often at Chepstow, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated