Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Green's Impression
- TrainerMichael Bell
- OwnerRichard Green Fine Paintings
- FamilyVivid Impression
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1991
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Sep 1993, Folkestone (11/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 93 | Folkestone | 11/11 | 13/2 | 21¾ | Micky Fenton | Michael Bell | South East London Mercury Claiming Stakes (Div I) | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 7-13 | Elevator Shaft (IRE) | £2,070 | 15 | 1/10 |
| 25 Aug 93 | Brighton | 6/14 | 7/2J | 14 | Michael Hills | Michael Bell | Seagulls Selling Stakes Class G | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-6 | Henry's Luck (GB) | £2,070 | 8 | 1/11 |
| 17 Aug 93 | Folkestone | 7/12 | 100/30J | 2¾ | Micky Fenton | Michael Bell | Dave Austin Breakfast Show Selling Stakes Class G | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Firm | 8-3 | Forever Blushing (GB) | £2,070 | - | 0/11 |
- 11/119 Sep 93 · Folkestone13/2
South East London Mercury Claiming Stakes (Div I)
Class 66fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 93
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 21¾
- Jockey
- Micky Fenton
- Trainer
- Michael Bell
- Race
- South East London Mercury Claiming Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 7-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Elevator Shaft (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,070
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/10
Seagulls Selling Stakes Class G
Class 67fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 93
- Course
- Brighton
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 7/2J
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Michael Hills
- Trainer
- Michael Bell
- Race
- Seagulls Selling Stakes Class G
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Henry's Luck (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,070
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/11
- 7/1217 Aug 93 · Folkestone100/30J
Dave Austin Breakfast Show Selling Stakes Class G
Class 67fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 93
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 100/30J
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Micky Fenton
- Trainer
- Michael Bell
- Race
- Dave Austin Breakfast Show Selling Stakes Class G
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Forever Blushing (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,070
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 93 | Folkestone | South East London Mercury Claiming Stakes (Div I) | 11/11 | Elevator Shaft (IRE) | 1 | 15 Sep 93 | Sandown | 'squadron Scramble' Claiming Stakes Class E |
| 25 Aug 93 | Brighton | Seagulls Selling Stakes Class G | 6/14 | Henry's Luck (GB) | 1 | 30 Aug 93 | Yarmouth | Spinney Selling Nursery Stakes Class G |
- 11/119 Sep 93 · Folkestone
South East London Mercury Claiming Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 93
- Course
- Folkestone
- Race
- South East London Mercury Claiming Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Elevator Shaft (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 15 Sep 93
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- 'squadron Scramble' Claiming Stakes Class E
- 6/1425 Aug 93 · Brighton
Seagulls Selling Stakes Class G
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 93
- Course
- Brighton
- Race
- Seagulls Selling Stakes Class G
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Henry's Luck (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Aug 93
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Spinney Selling Nursery Stakes Class G
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Bell | 17 Aug 93 | 9 Sep 93 | 7/12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael Bell
- Trainer
- Michael Bell
- First run
- 17 Aug 93
- Last run
- 9 Sep 93
- First run for yard
- 7/12
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 17 Aug 93 | 9 Sep 93 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 17 Aug 93
- Last run
- 9 Sep 93
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Folkestone | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Folkestone
- Course
- Folkestone
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brighton
- Course
- Brighton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micky Fenton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Michael Hills | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Micky Fenton
- Jockey
- Micky Fenton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Michael Hills
- Jockey
- Michael Hills
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Bell | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Michael Bell
- Trainer
- Michael Bell
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAlzao (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireAlzao (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchVivid Impression (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCure The Blues (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Vivid Impression (GB) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alzao (USA) | Vivid Impression (GB) | Cure The Blues (USA) | filly | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f |
Alzao (USA)
- Sire
- Alzao (USA)
- Damsire
- Cure The Blues (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Alzao (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,616 | 669 | 1,792 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,394 | 248 | 650 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,341 | 235 | 650 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 836 | 84 | 233 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,616
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,792
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,394
- Wins
- 248
- Placed
- 650
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,341
- Wins
- 235
- Placed
- 650
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 836
- Wins
- 84
- Placed
- 233
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Alzao (USA) × Cure The Blues mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 3 | 0 | 32 | 4 | 3 | - | - | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 3 | 3 | £8,261 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 3 | 0 | 53 | 7 | 6 | £8,261 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 53
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Any Minute NowI (IRE) | 25 | 4 | 0 | £8,261 | €0 |
| Profit Alert (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| White Claret (GB) | 17 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Green's Impression (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Any Minute NowI (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Profit Alert (IRE)
- Horse
- Profit Alert (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
White Claret (GB)
- Horse
- White Claret (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Green's Impression (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- White Claret (GB)1W · 17R
Half siblings
By Theatrical (IRE)
- Puppet Theatre I (IRE)1W · 4R
By Superpower (GB)
- Step On Degas (GB)4W · 57R
- Protaras Bay (GB)1W · 28R
By Victory Note (USA)
- Bobski (IRE)5W · 44R
Female line
- 1Vivid Impression (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Green's Impression foaled?
Green's Impression (IRE) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Green's Impression?
Green's Impression (IRE) is by Alzao (USA) out of Vivid Impression (GB), a daughter of Cure The Blues (USA).
Who trained Green's Impression?
Green's Impression (IRE) was trained by Michael Bell and owned by Richard Green Fine Paintings at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Green's Impression's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Green's Impression (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Green's Impression still racing?
Green's Impression (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 September 1993 at Folkestone in the South East London Mercury Claiming Stakes, finishing 11th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Green's Impression's record at Folkestone?
Green's Impression (IRE) ran most often at Folkestone, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated