Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Glowing Sands
- TrainerEdward Lynam
- OwnerMrs J M Ryan
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1999
- Highest OR
- 72
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €7,245 IRE
- Last official rating
- 72 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Aug 2002, Cork (IRE) (7/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 22 Jul 2002, Ballinrobe (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 02 | Cork (IRE) | 7/11 | 8/1 | 7½ | Seamie Heffernan | Edward Lynam | Mull Of Kintyre Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-2 | 72 | tb | She's Our Girl (IRE) | €13,000 | 14 | 0/10 |
| 22 Jul 02 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1/16 | 10/1 | won 6 | Seamie Heffernan | Edward Lynam | Reeves Light Cider Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 8-4 | 55 | tb | Arwean (IRE) | €7,245 | 72 | 2/14 |
| 11 May 02 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 12/13 | 20/1 | 14 | Seamie Heffernan | Edward Lynam | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | t | Scarlet Velvet (USA) | €11,040 | 6 | 1/12 |
| 5 May 02 | Navan (IRE) | 9/12 | 14/1 | 14 | Seamie Heffernan | Edward Lynam | Coolmore Monashee Mountain Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 8-11 | - | t | Gilded Vanity (IRE) | €10,350 | 14 | 1/11 |
| 21 Apr 02 | Cork (IRE) | 14/16 | 14/1 | 22 | Seamie Heffernan | Edward Lynam | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-0 | - | t | Miss Honorine (IRE) | €13,000 | - | 0/15 |
Mull Of Kintyre Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 02
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Mull Of Kintyre Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-2
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- She's Our Girl (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/10
Reeves Light Cider Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 02
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Reeves Light Cider Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 55
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Arwean (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,245
- Days
- 72
- Future form
- 2/14
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 02
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Scarlet Velvet (USA)
- Winner prize
- €11,040
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 1/12
Coolmore Monashee Mountain Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 02
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Coolmore Monashee Mountain Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Gilded Vanity (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/11
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Apr 02
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Honorine (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 02 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Reeves Light Cider Handicap | 1/16 | In Other Words (IRE) | 4 | 1 Aug 02 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Handicap |
| 22 Jul 02 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Reeves Light Cider Handicap | 1/16 | Langkawi Bay (IRE) | 5 | 29 Jul 02 | Galway (IRE) | G.P.T. Cork Handicap |
| 11 May 02 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 12/13 | One Good Turn (IRE) | 4 | 1 Jun 02 | Cork (IRE) | 'Dairygold Light' Maiden |
| 5 May 02 | Navan (IRE) | Coolmore Monashee Mountain Maiden | 9/12 | Assigh Lady (IRE) | 2 | 26 May 02 | Curragh (IRE) | Helen Hannan Memorial Handicap |
- 1/1622 Jul 02 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Reeves Light Cider Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 02
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Reeves Light Cider Handicap
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- In Other Words (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Aug 02
- Race won
- Guinness Handicap
- 1/1622 Jul 02 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
Reeves Light Cider Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 02
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- Reeves Light Cider Handicap
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Langkawi Bay (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 29 Jul 02
- Race won
- G.P.T. Cork Handicap
- 12/1311 May 02 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 02
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 12/13
- Winner next time
- One Good Turn (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Jun 02
- Race won
- 'Dairygold Light' Maiden
- 9/125 May 02 · Navan (IRE)
Coolmore Monashee Mountain Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 02
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Monashee Mountain Maiden
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Assigh Lady (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 May 02
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Helen Hannan Memorial Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Lynam | 21 Apr 02 | 5 Aug 02 | 14/16 | 55 | 72 | 72 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
Edward Lynam
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- First run
- 21 Apr 02
- Last run
- 5 Aug 02
- First run for yard
- 14/16
- OR first run
- 55
- OR last run
- 72
- Best OR
- 72
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | 72 | 21 Apr 02 | 5 Aug 02 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
- Best OR
- 72
- First run
- 21 Apr 02
- Last run
- 5 Aug 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Lynam | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
Edward Lynam
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| tb | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,245 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRahy (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireRahy (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSue For Ransom (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRed Ransom (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sue For Ransom (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rahy (USA) | Sue For Ransom (USA) | Red Ransom (USA) | filly | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3f |
Rahy (USA)
- Sire
- Rahy (USA)
- Damsire
- Red Ransom (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Rahy (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,160 | 334 | 723 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 528 | 89 | 184 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 742 | 131 | 277 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 185 | 36 | 76 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,160
- Wins
- 334
- Placed
- 723
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 528
- Wins
- 89
- Placed
- 184
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 742
- Wins
- 131
- Placed
- 277
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 185
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 76
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rahy (USA) × Red Ransom mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 3 | 1 | 43 | 9 | 10 | £79,756 | €7,245 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 1 | £17,791 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 3 | 1 | 51 | 11 | 11 | £97,547 | €7,245 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £79,756
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,791
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £97,547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retrieve (AUS) | 37 | 7 | 2 | Listed | £71,916 | €0 |
| Lindelaan (USA) | 9 | 3 | 0 | - | £25,631 | €0 |
| Glowing Sands (USA) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €7,245 |
Retrieve (AUS)
- Horse
- Retrieve (AUS)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £71,916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lindelaan (USA)
- Horse
- Lindelaan (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,631
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glowing Sands (USA)
- Horse
- Glowing Sands (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,245
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 72 | 72 | 55 | 55 | 22 Jul 02 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 72
- Highest OR
- 72
- Lowest OR
- 55
- Last winning OR
- 55
- Last win
- 22 Jul 02
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 02 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 72 | 17 | 7/11 |
| 22 Jul 02 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Flat | 55 | - | 1/16 |
- 7/115 Aug 02 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 02
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 72
- Change
- 17
- Pos
- 7/11
- 1/1622 Jul 02 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 02
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 55
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 72 | 72 | 0 | 55 | 22 Jul 02 | 17 | 55 | 17 | 72 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 72
- OR last run
- 72
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 55
- Last win
- 22 Jul 02
- v last winning
- 17
- Highest winning OR
- 55
- v highest winning
- 17
- Highest OR
- 72
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Glowing Sands is the only foal out of Sue For Ransom (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Glowing Sands is the only foal out of Sue For Ransom (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Sue For Ransom (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Glowing Sands foaled?
Glowing Sands (USA) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Glowing Sands?
Glowing Sands (USA) is by Rahy (USA) out of Sue For Ransom (USA), a daughter of Red Ransom (USA).
Who trained Glowing Sands?
Glowing Sands (USA) was trained by Edward Lynam and owned by Mrs J M Ryan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Glowing Sands' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Glowing Sands (USA) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Glowing Sands' biggest win?
Glowing Sands (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Reeves Light Cider Handicap at Ballinrobe (IRE) on 22 July 2002.
Has Glowing Sands ever been beaten?
Glowing Sands (USA) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 21 April 2002 at Cork (IRE) (14th of 16).
What was Glowing Sands' official rating?
Glowing Sands (USA) was last officially rated 72 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Glowing Sands still racing?
Glowing Sands (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 August 2002 at Cork (IRE) in the Mull Of Kintyre Handicap, finishing 7th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Glowing Sands' record at Cork (IRE)?
Glowing Sands (USA) ran most often at Cork (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated