Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Glenavey
- TrainerMichael Roberts
- OwnerMike Roberts
- FamilyCatch The Flame
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1981
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,371 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Apr 1993, Aintree (F/27)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 93 | Aintree | F/27 | 14/1 | - | Mr P Hacking | Michael Roberts | Martell Fox Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Good to Firm | 12-0 | Double Silk (GB) | £10,887 | 35 | 6/21 |
| 26 Feb 93 | Kempton | UR/6 | 6/1 | - | Mr P Hacking | Michael Roberts | Corinthian Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-11 | Sheer Jest (GB) | £1,501 | 303 | 1/5 |
| 29 Apr 92 | Cheltenham | PU/21 | 4/1F | - | Mr P Hacking | Michael Roberts | Westminster Motor Taxi Insurance Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 4m | Good to Soft | 11-11 | Once Stung (GB) | £2,805 | 26 | 3/14 |
| 3 Apr 92 | Aintree | 3/28 | 20/1 | 2 | Mr P Hacking | Michael Roberts | Martell Fox Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Good to Soft | 12-0 | Gee-A (GB) | £9,360 | - | 4/24 |
Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 93
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- F/27
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr P Hacking
- Trainer
- Michael Roberts
- Race
- Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Double Silk (GB)
- Winner prize
- £10,887
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 6/21
Corinthian Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 93
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- UR/6
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr P Hacking
- Trainer
- Michael Roberts
- Race
- Corinthian Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Sheer Jest (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,501
- Days
- 303
- Future form
- 1/5
Westminster Motor Taxi Insurance Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)4mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 92
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- PU/21
- SP
- 4/1F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr P Hacking
- Trainer
- Michael Roberts
- Race
- Westminster Motor Taxi Insurance Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 4m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Once Stung (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,805
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 3/14
Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 92
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- 3/28
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Mr P Hacking
- Trainer
- Michael Roberts
- Race
- Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Gee-A (GB)
- Winner prize
- £9,360
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/24
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 93 | Aintree | Martell Fox Hunters' Chase | F/27 | Double Silk (GB) | 1 | 22 Apr 93 | Cheltenham | Howard E. Perry Hunters' Chase |
| 2 Apr 93 | Aintree | Martell Fox Hunters' Chase | F/27 | Dark Dawn I (GB) | 2 | 23 Apr 93 | Perth | Linlithgow & Stirlingshire Hunt Hunters' Chase |
| 2 Apr 93 | Aintree | Martell Fox Hunters' Chase | F/27 | Mandraki Shuffle (GB) | 3 | 12 Apr 93 | Fakenham | Queen's Cup An Eastern Counties Hunters' Chase |
| 2 Apr 93 | Aintree | Martell Fox Hunters' Chase | F/27 | Mount Argus (GB) | 6 | 20 May 93 | Uttoxeter | Bradshaw Bros. Hunters' Chase |
| 2 Apr 93 | Aintree | Martell Fox Hunters' Chase | F/27 | Knockelly Castle (GB) | 8 | 12 Apr 93 | Hereford | James Daly Hunters' Chase |
| 2 Apr 93 | Aintree | Martell Fox Hunters' Chase | F/27 | Elvercone (GB) | 21 | 11 Mar 94 | Sandown | Duke Of Gloucester Memorial Hunters' Chase Past And Present |
| 26 Feb 93 | Kempton | Corinthian Hunters' Chase | UR/6 | Sheer Jest (GB) | 1 | 9 Mar 93 | Leicester | Leicestershire Hunters' Chase |
| 29 Apr 92 | Cheltenham | Westminster Motor Taxi Insurance Hunters' Chase | PU/21 | Once Stung (GB) | 1 | 12 May 92 | Folkestone | Shepherd Neame United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase |
| 29 Apr 92 | Cheltenham | Westminster Motor Taxi Insurance Hunters' Chase | PU/21 | Swinhoe Croft (GB) | 2 | 12 Feb 93 | Bangor-on-Dee | Gilbert Cotton Memorial Hunters' Chase |
| 29 Apr 92 | Cheltenham | Westminster Motor Taxi Insurance Hunters' Chase | PU/21 | Ardesee (GB) | 4 | 6 Feb 93 | Chepstow | Earthstoppers Hunters' Chase |
| 3 Apr 92 | Aintree | Martell Fox Hunters' Chase | 3/28 | Raise An Argument (GB) | 2 | 11 Apr 92 | Stratford | Baulking Green Trophy Hunters' Chase |
| 3 Apr 92 | Aintree | Martell Fox Hunters' Chase | 3/28 | Harley I (GB) | 5 | 11 Apr 92 | Bangor-on-Dee | Alfred McAlpine Hunters' Chase |
| 3 Apr 92 | Aintree | Martell Fox Hunters' Chase | 3/28 | Pastoral Pride (USA) | - | 29 Apr 92 | Cheltenham | Taxinews Hunters' Chase |
| 3 Apr 92 | Aintree | Martell Fox Hunters' Chase | 3/28 | Rushing Wild (GB) | - | 21 Apr 92 | Chepstow | Marlborough Book Shop Hunters' Chase |
- F/272 Apr 93 · Aintree
Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 93
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- F/27
- Winner next time
- Double Silk (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Apr 93
- Race won
- Howard E. Perry Hunters' Chase
- F/272 Apr 93 · Aintree
Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 93
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- F/27
- Winner next time
- Dark Dawn I (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 Apr 93
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Linlithgow & Stirlingshire Hunt Hunters' Chase
- F/272 Apr 93 · Aintree
Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 93
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- F/27
- Winner next time
- Mandraki Shuffle (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 12 Apr 93
- At
- Fakenham
- Race won
- Queen's Cup An Eastern Counties Hunters' Chase
- F/272 Apr 93 · Aintree
Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 93
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- F/27
- Winner next time
- Mount Argus (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 20 May 93
- Race won
- Bradshaw Bros. Hunters' Chase
- F/272 Apr 93 · Aintree
Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 93
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- F/27
- Winner next time
- Knockelly Castle (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 12 Apr 93
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- James Daly Hunters' Chase
- F/272 Apr 93 · Aintree
Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 93
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- F/27
- Winner next time
- Elvercone (GB)
- Their pos
- 21
- Won on
- 11 Mar 94
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Duke Of Gloucester Memorial Hunters' Chase Past And Present
- UR/626 Feb 93 · Kempton
Corinthian Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 93
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Corinthian Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- UR/6
- Winner next time
- Sheer Jest (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Mar 93
- Race won
- Leicestershire Hunters' Chase
- PU/2129 Apr 92 · Cheltenham
Westminster Motor Taxi Insurance Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 92
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Westminster Motor Taxi Insurance Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/21
- Winner next time
- Once Stung (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 May 92
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- Shepherd Neame United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase
- PU/2129 Apr 92 · Cheltenham
Westminster Motor Taxi Insurance Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 92
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Westminster Motor Taxi Insurance Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/21
- Winner next time
- Swinhoe Croft (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Feb 93
- Race won
- Gilbert Cotton Memorial Hunters' Chase
- PU/2129 Apr 92 · Cheltenham
Westminster Motor Taxi Insurance Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Apr 92
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Westminster Motor Taxi Insurance Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- PU/21
- Winner next time
- Ardesee (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Feb 93
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Earthstoppers Hunters' Chase
- 3/283 Apr 92 · Aintree
Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 92
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 3/28
- Winner next time
- Raise An Argument (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Apr 92
- Race won
- Baulking Green Trophy Hunters' Chase
- 3/283 Apr 92 · Aintree
Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 92
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 3/28
- Winner next time
- Harley I (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 11 Apr 92
- Race won
- Alfred McAlpine Hunters' Chase
- 3/283 Apr 92 · Aintree
Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 92
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 3/28
- Winner next time
- Pastoral Pride (USA)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 29 Apr 92
- Race won
- Taxinews Hunters' Chase
- 3/283 Apr 92 · Aintree
Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 92
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Martell Fox Hunters' Chase
- This horse
- 3/28
- Winner next time
- Rushing Wild (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 21 Apr 92
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Marlborough Book Shop Hunters' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Roberts | 3 Apr 92 | 2 Apr 93 | 3/28 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,371 | €0 |
Michael Roberts
- Trainer
- Michael Roberts
- First run
- 3 Apr 92
- Last run
- 2 Apr 93
- First run for yard
- 3/28
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,371 | €0 | 3 Apr 92 | 2 Apr 93 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 3 Apr 92
- Last run
- 2 Apr 93
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,371 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,371 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,371 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aintree | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,371 | €0 | ||
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Aintree
- Course
- Aintree
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,371 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,371 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,371 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P Hacking | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,371 | €0 |
Mr P Hacking
- Jockey
- Mr P Hacking
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Roberts | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,371 | €0 |
Michael Roberts
- Trainer
- Michael Roberts
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,371 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,371 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCantab (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireCantab (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDancing Flame (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGroom Dancer (USA)
- Dam's damCatch The Flame (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dancing Flame (GB) · by Groom Dancer (USA) · 0 winners from 3 runners
- Catch The Flame (USA) · 1 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cantab (GB) | Dancing Flame (GB) | Groom Dancer (USA) | gelding | NH 3m½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Cantab (GB)
- Sire
- Cantab (GB)
- Damsire
- Groom Dancer (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 3m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Cantab (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 120 | 9 | 26 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 58 | 5 | 14 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 18 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 120
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 26
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 58
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cantab (GB) × Groom Dancer mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £1,371 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glenavey (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,371 | €0 |
Glenavey (GB)
- Horse
- Glenavey (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,371
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Cantab (GB) out of Dancing Flame (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Pastoral Pursuits (GB)
- Littlemissperfect (GB)0W · 5R
- Pastoral Dancer (GB)0W · 16R
Female line
- 1Dancing Flame (GB) · by Groom Dancer (USA)
- 2Catch The Flame (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Glenavey foaled?
Glenavey (GB) was foaled in 1981.
Who are the sire and dam of Glenavey?
Glenavey (GB) is by Cantab (GB) out of Dancing Flame (GB), a daughter of Groom Dancer (USA).
Who trained Glenavey?
Glenavey (GB) was trained by Michael Roberts and owned by Mike Roberts at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Glenavey's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Glenavey (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Glenavey still racing?
Glenavey (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 April 1993 at Aintree in the Martell Fox Hunters' Chase (result: fell, 27 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Glenavey's record at Aintree?
Glenavey (GB) ran most often at Aintree, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated