Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Gelenschik
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerMoyglare Stud Farm
- FamilyNunavik
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 80
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €12,585 IRE
- Last official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Oct 2015, Leopardstown (IRE) (20/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Aug 2015, Killarney (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 15 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 20/20 | 12/1 | 17½ | Declan McDonogh | John M Oxx | Dr. Walter Halley Lifetime Achievement Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Yielding | 9-6 | 79 | tb | Prospector (USA) | €7,590 | 47 | 1/16 |
| 7 Sep 15 | Galway (IRE) | 8/16 | 11/2 | 7¼ | Gary Halpin | John M Oxx | Galway Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 9-9 | 80 | b | Shamar (FR) | €6,210 | 17 | 1/15 |
| 21 Aug 15 | Killarney (IRE) | 1/7 | 4/5F | won 3¼ | Declan McDonogh | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good | 9-0 | 79 | b | Avizare (IRE) | €8,970 | 34 | 0/6 |
| 18 Jul 15 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/8 | 5/2 | 2½ | Pat Smullen | John M Oxx | Killashee Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | - | b | Torcedor (IRE) | €8,625 | 9 | 0/7 |
| 9 Jul 15 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/6 | 6/1 | 3 | Pat Smullen | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Stellar Glow (IRE) | €10,005 | 13 | 1/5 |
| 26 Jun 15 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/11 | 25/1 | 9¾ | Declan McDonogh | John M Oxx | Clear Your Clutter With DoneDeal European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Morning Mix (IRE) | €10,350 | - | 1/10 |
Dr. Walter Halley Lifetime Achievement Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 15
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 20/20
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 17½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Dr. Walter Halley Lifetime Achievement Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Prospector (USA)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 1/16
Galway Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 15
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/16
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Galway Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Shamar (FR)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/15
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m3fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 15
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won 3¼
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Avizare (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/6
- 2/818 Jul 15 · Curragh (IRE)5/2
Killashee Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Killashee Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Torcedor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/7
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 15
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stellar Glow (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,005
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/5
- 4/1126 Jun 15 · Curragh (IRE)25/1
Clear Your Clutter With DoneDeal European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Clear Your Clutter With DoneDeal European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Morning Mix (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 15 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Dr. Walter Halley Lifetime Achievement Handicap | 20/20 | Jan Van Eyck (USA) | 4 | 13 Nov 15 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Apprentice Handicap |
| 7 Sep 15 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Apprentice Handicap | 8/16 | Tawseef (IRE) | 3 | 28 Sep 15 | Roscommon (IRE) | Athlone Apprentice Handicap |
| 9 Jul 15 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 3/6 | On A Pedestal (IRE) | 2 | 15 Jul 15 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies & Mares Handicap |
| 26 Jun 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Clear Your Clutter With DoneDeal European Breeders Fund Maiden | 4/11 | Monolight (GB) | 3 | 6 Jul 15 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 20/2024 Oct 15 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Dr. Walter Halley Lifetime Achievement Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 15
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Dr. Walter Halley Lifetime Achievement Handicap
- This horse
- 20/20
- Winner next time
- Jan Van Eyck (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 13 Nov 15
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Apprentice Handicap
- 8/167 Sep 15 · Galway (IRE)
Galway Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 15
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Galway Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 8/16
- Winner next time
- Tawseef (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 28 Sep 15
- Race won
- Athlone Apprentice Handicap
- 3/69 Jul 15 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jul 15
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- On A Pedestal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Jul 15
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies & Mares Handicap
- 4/1126 Jun 15 · Curragh (IRE)
Clear Your Clutter With DoneDeal European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Clear Your Clutter With DoneDeal European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Monolight (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Jul 15
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 26 Jun 15 | 24 Oct 15 | 4/11 | 79 | 79 | 80 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,585 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 26 Jun 15
- Last run
- 24 Oct 15
- First run for yard
- 4/11
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 80
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,585
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,585 | 80 | 26 Jun 15 | 24 Oct 15 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,585
- Best OR
- 80
- First run
- 26 Jun 15
- Last run
- 24 Oct 15
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,585 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,585
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,015 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,570 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,015
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,570
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,570 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,015 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,570
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,015
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,015 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,015
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,585 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,585
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €11,985 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,985
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,015 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,015
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,570 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,015 | ||
| Gary Halpin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,570
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,015
Gary Halpin
- Jockey
- Gary Halpin
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €12,585 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,585
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,615 | ||
| b | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,970 | ||
| tb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,615
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,970
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,015 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,015
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,615 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,615
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDalakhani (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDalakhani (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDarshaan (GB)
- Sire's damDaltawa (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNunavik (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireIndian Ridge (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Nunavik (IRE) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalakhani (IRE) | Nunavik (IRE) | Indian Ridge (IRE) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2f |
Dalakhani (IRE)
- Sire
- Dalakhani (IRE)
- Damsire
- Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Dalakhani (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,335 | 394 | 985 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 995 | 131 | 307 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 762 | 82 | 216 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 247 | 31 | 84 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,335
- Wins
- 394
- Placed
- 985
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 995
- Wins
- 131
- Placed
- 307
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 762
- Wins
- 82
- Placed
- 216
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 247
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 84
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dalakhani (IRE) × Indian Ridge mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | 3 | £385 | €12,585 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 3 | £385 | €12,585 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,585
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,585
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gelenschik (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,585 |
| Blue Is The Colour (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Betty's Dream (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Calling (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £385 | €0 |
Gelenschik (IRE)
- Horse
- Gelenschik (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,585
Blue Is The Colour (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Betty's Dream (IRE)
- Horse
- Betty's Dream (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Calling (GB)
- Horse
- Calling (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 80 | 79 | 79 | 21 Aug 15 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 80
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Last winning OR
- 79
- Last win
- 21 Aug 15
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 15 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 79 | -1 | 20/20 |
| 7 Sep 15 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 80 | 1 | 8/16 |
| 21 Aug 15 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 79 | - | 1/7 |
- 20/2024 Oct 15 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 15
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 20/20
- 8/167 Sep 15 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 15
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 8/16
- 1/721 Aug 15 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 15
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 79 | 21 Aug 15 | 0 | 79 | 0 | 80 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 79
- Last win
- 21 Aug 15
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 79
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 80
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dalakhani (IRE) out of Nunavik (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Katimavik (IRE)3W · 11R
- Open Wide (USA)6W · 50R
By Elusive Quality (USA)
- Kings Creek (IRE)2W · 32R
By Cracksman (GB)
- Lady Hotham (GB)0W · 4R
- Wizzleout (GB)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Nunavik (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Gelenschik foaled?
Gelenschik (IRE) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Gelenschik?
Gelenschik (IRE) is by Dalakhani (IRE) out of Nunavik (IRE), a daughter of Indian Ridge (IRE).
Who trained Gelenschik?
Gelenschik (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Moyglare Stud Farm at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Gelenschik's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Gelenschik (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Gelenschik's biggest win?
Gelenschik (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden at Killarney (IRE) on 21 August 2015.
Has Gelenschik ever been beaten?
Gelenschik (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 June 2015 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 11).
What was Gelenschik's official rating?
Gelenschik (IRE) was last officially rated 79 on the Flat (career high 80).
Is Gelenschik still racing?
Gelenschik (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 October 2015 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Dr. Walter Halley Lifetime Achievement Handicap, finishing 20th of 20, and has not run there since.
What is Gelenschik's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Gelenschik (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated