Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Gardeners Choice
- TrainerD W Browning
- OwnerMrs L R Browning
- FamilySalvo's Grace
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1980
- Highest OR
- 96
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,768 GB
- Last official rating
- 96 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Aug 1991, Plumpton (2/3)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 10 Oct 1990, Plumpton
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 91 | Plumpton | 2/3 | 9/4 | 10 | J Akehurst | D W Browning | 'plum Jam' Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Firm | 11-2 | 96 | Brinkwater (GB) | £2,224 | 307 | 0/2 |
| 23 Oct 90 | Plumpton | 2/7 | 7/2 | 2 | J Akehurst | D W Browning | Plumpton Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3½f | Firm | 10-12 | 94 | Snitterfield (GB) | £2,301 | 13 | 1/5 |
| 10 Oct 90 | Plumpton | 1/4 | 5/1 | won 4 | J Akehurst | D W Browning | British Equestrian Insurance Brokers Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Firm | 10-4 | 91 | Sohail (USA) | £2,196 | 177 | 1/3 |
| 16 Apr 90 | Plumpton | 3/8 | 12/1 | 5¼ | J Akehurst | D W Browning | Easter Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3½f | Good to Firm | 10-0 | 87 | Dancing Ballerina (GB) | £2,427 | - | 1/6 |
'plum Jam' Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 91
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 2/3
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- J Akehurst
- Trainer
- D W Browning
- Race
- 'plum Jam' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 96
- Winner / 2nd
- Brinkwater (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,224
- Days
- 307
- Future form
- 0/2
Plumpton Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m3½fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 90
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- J Akehurst
- Trainer
- D W Browning
- Race
- Plumpton Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 94
- Winner / 2nd
- Snitterfield (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,301
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/5
British Equestrian Insurance Brokers Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 90
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- J Akehurst
- Trainer
- D W Browning
- Race
- British Equestrian Insurance Brokers Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- 91
- Winner / 2nd
- Sohail (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,196
- Days
- 177
- Future form
- 1/3
Easter Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m3½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 90
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- J Akehurst
- Trainer
- D W Browning
- Race
- Easter Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- Dancing Ballerina (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,427
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 90 | Plumpton | Plumpton Handicap Chase | 2/7 | Snitterfield (GB) | 1 | 30 Oct 90 | Fontwell | Kinghorns Conditional Jockeys Handicap Chase |
| 10 Oct 90 | Plumpton | British Equestrian Insurance Brokers Handicap Chase | 1/4 | Snitterfield (GB) | 3 | 23 Oct 90 | Plumpton | Plumpton Handicap Chase |
| 16 Apr 90 | Plumpton | Easter Handicap Chase | 3/8 | London Windows (GB) | 5 | 7 May 90 | Towcester | Easton Neston Novices' Chase |
- 2/723 Oct 90 · Plumpton
Plumpton Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 90
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Plumpton Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Snitterfield (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Oct 90
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Kinghorns Conditional Jockeys Handicap Chase
- 1/410 Oct 90 · Plumpton
British Equestrian Insurance Brokers Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 90
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- British Equestrian Insurance Brokers Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 1/4
- Winner next time
- Snitterfield (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Oct 90
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- Plumpton Handicap Chase
- 3/816 Apr 90 · Plumpton
Easter Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 90
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Easter Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- London Windows (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 7 May 90
- At
- Towcester
- Race won
- Easton Neston Novices' Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D W Browning | 16 Apr 90 | 26 Aug 91 | 3/8 | 87 | 96 | 96 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £3,768 | €0 |
D W Browning
- Trainer
- D W Browning
- First run
- 16 Apr 90
- Last run
- 26 Aug 91
- First run for yard
- 3/8
- OR first run
- 87
- OR last run
- 96
- Best OR
- 96
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,768
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £3,768 | €0 | 96 | 16 Apr 90 | 26 Aug 91 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,768
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 96
- First run
- 16 Apr 90
- Last run
- 26 Aug 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £3,768 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,768
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £3,447 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £321 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,811 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £957 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,811
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £957
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plumpton | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £3,768 | €0 |
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,768
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £3,768 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,768
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,811 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £957 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,811
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £957
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £321 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £615 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,832 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £615
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,832
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Akehurst | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £3,768 | €0 |
J Akehurst
- Jockey
- J Akehurst
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,768
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D W Browning | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £3,768 | €0 |
D W Browning
- Trainer
- D W Browning
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,768
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £3,768 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,768
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £321 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £636 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,811 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £636
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,811
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMossberry (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMossberry (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSalvo's Grace (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSalvo I
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Salvo's Grace (FR) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mossberry (GB) | Salvo's Grace (FR) | Salvo I | gelding | NH 2m2f | Flat 11.0f · NH 2m2f |
Mossberry (GB)
- Sire
- Mossberry (GB)
- Damsire
- Salvo I
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Mossberry (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 77 | 4 | 13 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 31 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 30 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 11 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 77
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 13
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 9
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mossberry (GB) × Salvo I mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | £3,768 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,768
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gardeners Choice (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £3,768 | €0 |
Gardeners Choice (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,768
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 96 | 96 | 87 | 91 | 10 Oct 90 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 96
- Highest OR
- 96
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Last winning OR
- 91
- Last win
- 10 Oct 90
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 91 | Plumpton | NH | 96 | 2 | 2/3 |
| 23 Oct 90 | Plumpton | NH | 94 | 3 | 2/7 |
| 10 Oct 90 | Plumpton | NH | 91 | 4 | 1/4 |
| 16 Apr 90 | Plumpton | NH | 87 | - | 3/8 |
- 2/326 Aug 91 · Plumpton
All fields
- Date
- 26 Aug 91
- Course
- Plumpton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 96
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 2/3
- 2/723 Oct 90 · Plumpton
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 90
- Course
- Plumpton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 2/7
- 1/410 Oct 90 · Plumpton
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 90
- Course
- Plumpton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 91
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 1/4
- 3/816 Apr 90 · Plumpton
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 90
- Course
- Plumpton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 96 | 96 | 0 | 91 | 10 Oct 90 | 5 | 91 | 5 | 96 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 96
- OR last run
- 96
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 91
- Last win
- 10 Oct 90
- v last winning
- 5
- Highest winning OR
- 91
- v highest winning
- 5
- Highest OR
- 96
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mossberry (GB) out of Salvo's Grace (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Hasty Word (GB)
- Hasty Salvo (GB)0W · 12R
- Oaklands Word (GB)2W · 17R
By Humdoleila (GB)
- Just A Whisper I (GB)0W · 2R
- Caths Folly (GB)0W · 9R
Female line
- 1Salvo's Grace (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Gardeners Choice foaled?
Gardeners Choice (GB) was foaled in 1980.
Who are the sire and dam of Gardeners Choice?
Gardeners Choice (GB) is by Mossberry (GB) out of Salvo's Grace (FR), a daughter of Salvo I.
Who trained Gardeners Choice?
Gardeners Choice (GB) was trained by D W Browning and owned by Mrs L R Browning at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Gardeners Choice's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Gardeners Choice (GB) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Gardeners Choice's biggest win?
Gardeners Choice (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the British Equestrian Insurance Brokers Handicap Chase at Plumpton on 10 October 1990.
Has Gardeners Choice ever been beaten?
Gardeners Choice (GB) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 16 April 1990 at Plumpton (3rd of 8).
What was Gardeners Choice's official rating?
Gardeners Choice (GB) was last officially rated 96 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Gardeners Choice still racing?
Gardeners Choice (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 August 1991 at Plumpton in the 'plum Jam' Handicap Chase, finishing 2nd of 3, and has not run there since.
What is Gardeners Choice's record at Plumpton?
Gardeners Choice (GB) ran most often at Plumpton, with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated