Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Gaillimh A Chroi
- TrainerJohn Queally
- OwnerMs Eileen O'Brien & John Anthony Harrington
- FamilyLantern Lover
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2009
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 3 runs (67%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £14,238 GB · €5,840 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Mar 2014, Sandown (1/9)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 14 | Sandown | 1/9 | 9/2 | won ¾ | Noel Fehily | John Queally | EBF Stallions/TBA Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Listed | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 11-0 | Tara Mist (GB) | £14,238 | 21 | 1/6 |
| 15 Feb 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/13 | 11/4 | won 12 | Ms N Carberry | John Queally | Ronan Lawlor Memorial Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m1f | Heavy | 11-8 | Spirit Of Afection (IRE) | €5,520 | 46 | 0/11 |
| 31 Dec 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | 4/17 | 11/2 | 11¼ | Ms N Carberry | John Queally | Goffs Punchestown Invitational Sale Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Heavy | 11-6 | Kilnockin Lady (IRE) | €5,520 | - | 1/14 |
EBF Stallions/TBA Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Listed2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Mar 14
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Trainer
- John Queally
- Race
- EBF Stallions/TBA Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Tara Mist (GB)
- Winner prize
- £14,238
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/6
Ronan Lawlor Memorial Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 14
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won 12
- Jockey
- Ms N Carberry
- Trainer
- John Queally
- Race
- Ronan Lawlor Memorial Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-8
- Winner / 2nd
- Spirit Of Afection (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 0/11
Goffs Punchestown Invitational Sale Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/17
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Ms N Carberry
- Trainer
- John Queally
- Race
- Goffs Punchestown Invitational Sale Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Kilnockin Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 14 | Sandown | EBF Stallions/TBA Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | 1/9 | Avispa (GB) | 4 | 4 Apr 14 | Aintree | Concerto Group Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race |
| 31 Dec 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | Goffs Punchestown Invitational Sale Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 4/17 | Miss Mardan (IRE) | 2 | 22 Jan 14 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Sign Up For Fairyhouse Newsletter Mares INH Flat Race |
- 1/98 Mar 14 · Sandown
EBF Stallions/TBA Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 8 Mar 14
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- EBF Stallions/TBA Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Avispa (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 Apr 14
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- Concerto Group Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- 4/1731 Dec 13 · Punchestown (IRE)
Goffs Punchestown Invitational Sale Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Goffs Punchestown Invitational Sale Mares (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 4/17
- Winner next time
- Miss Mardan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Jan 14
- Race won
- Sign Up For Fairyhouse Newsletter Mares INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Queally | 31 Dec 13 | 8 Mar 14 | 4/17 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,238 | €5,840 |
John Queally
- Trainer
- John Queally
- First run
- 31 Dec 13
- Last run
- 8 Mar 14
- First run for yard
- 4/17
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,840
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,238 | €5,840 | 31 Dec 13 | 8 Mar 14 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,840
- First run
- 31 Dec 13
- Last run
- 8 Mar 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,238 | €5,840 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,840
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £14,238 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,840 |
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,840
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,238 | €5,520 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,520 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £14,238 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £14,238 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,840 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,840
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £14,238 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,520 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,520 | ||
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £14,238 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms N Carberry | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,840 | ||
| Noel Fehily | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £14,238 | €0 |
Ms N Carberry
- Jockey
- Ms N Carberry
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,840
Noel Fehily
- Jockey
- Noel Fehily
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Queally | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,238 | €5,840 |
John Queally
- Trainer
- John Queally
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,840
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,238 | €5,840 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,840
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £14,238 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,520 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,520
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFlemensfirth (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAlleged (USA)
- Sire's damEtheldreda (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBurnt Out (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAnshan (GB)
- Dam's damLantern Lover (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Burnt Out (IRE) · by Anshan (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners · Black-type placed
- Lantern Lover (GB) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flemensfirth (USA) | Burnt Out (IRE) | Anshan (GB) | mare | Flat 15.8f · NH 2m4f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m4f |
Flemensfirth (USA)
- Damsire
- Anshan (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.8f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Flemensfirth (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 18,772 | 2,194 | 5,527 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 5,700 | 707 | 1,786 | 2 | 2 | ||
| On Heavy going | 3,211 | 370 | 965 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going | 991 | 120 | 322 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 18,772
- Wins
- 2,194
- Placed
- 5,527
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5,700
- Wins
- 707
- Placed
- 1,786
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 3,211
- Wins
- 370
- Placed
- 965
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 991
- Wins
- 120
- Placed
- 322
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Flemensfirth (USA) × Anshan mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 12 | 8 | 1 | 122 | 14 | 23 | £109,690 | €15,244 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 122
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £109,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,244
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaillimh A Chroi (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £14,238 | €5,840 |
| Kilcullen Flem (IRE) | 23 | 4 | 0 | - | £26,633 | €2,000 |
| Hunters Hoof (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £28,952 | €0 |
| River Shanakill (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,872 | €0 |
| Huntress (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,299 | €0 |
| Monbeg Aquadude (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,235 | €0 |
| Rosie And Millie (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 0 | - | £18,778 | €0 |
| Pasture Bay (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,729 | €0 |
| Nicholasville (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| We Move On (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £954 | €0 |
| Man On The Run (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €3,553 |
| Nameloc (IRE) | 18 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €3,851 |
Gaillimh A Chroi (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,840
Kilcullen Flem (IRE)
- Horse
- Kilcullen Flem (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,633
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Hunters Hoof (IRE)
- Horse
- Hunters Hoof (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
River Shanakill (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,872
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntress (IRE)
- Horse
- Huntress (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,299
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Monbeg Aquadude (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rosie And Millie (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pasture Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Pasture Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,729
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nicholasville (IRE)
- Horse
- Nicholasville (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
We Move On (IRE)
- Horse
- We Move On (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £954
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Man On The Run (IRE)
- Horse
- Man On The Run (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,553
Nameloc (IRE)
- Horse
- Nameloc (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,851
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Burnt Out (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By King's Theatre (IRE)
- Minella Fifty (IRE)0W · 9R
By Kalanisi (IRE)
- Miss Serious (IRE)4W · 23R
- Little Missserious (IRE)0W · 5R
By Scorpion (IRE)
- Vipers Nest (IRE)1W · 8R
By Affinisea (IRE)
- Sure To Be Sure (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Burnt Out (IRE) · by Anshan (GB)
- 2Lantern Lover (GB)
Notable relatives
Daughter
- Grainne A Chroi (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Gaillimh A Chroi foaled?
Gaillimh A Chroi (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Gaillimh A Chroi?
Gaillimh A Chroi (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Burnt Out (IRE), a daughter of Anshan (GB).
Who trained Gaillimh A Chroi?
Gaillimh A Chroi (IRE) was trained by John Queally and owned by Ms Eileen O'Brien & John Anthony Harrington at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Gaillimh A Chroi's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Gaillimh A Chroi (IRE) won 2 of 3 races (67%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Gaillimh A Chroi's biggest win?
Gaillimh A Chroi (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the EBF Stallions/TBA Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Listed) at Sandown on 8 March 2014.
Has Gaillimh A Chroi ever been beaten?
Gaillimh A Chroi (IRE) was beaten once in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 31 December 2013 at Punchestown (IRE) (4th of 17).
Is Gaillimh A Chroi still racing?
Gaillimh A Chroi (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 March 2014 at Sandown in the EBF Stallions/TBA Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race, finishing 1st of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Gaillimh A Chroi related to any top horses?
Gaillimh A Chroi (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Grainne A Chroi (IRE) (daughter, Grade 3 winner), from the Lantern Lover (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated