Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Gaelic Seer
- TrainerJohn E & Thomas Kiely
- OwnerAustin Curran
- FamilyVictorian Queen
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2022
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 2 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €1,590 IRE
- Official rating
- Unrated
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Oct 2026, Fairyhouse (IRE) (5/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Gaelic Seer: next race and entries
Gaelic Seer holds an entry in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Flat Race at Limerick on Saturday 17 October (17:10).
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (pro/am) Flat Race · 17 Oct · 17:10 · Limerick
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 5/10 | 9/4F | 14¼ | Anna McGuinness | John E & Thomas Kiely | Sign Up To GavinLynchRacing.com (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 10-13 | Streamhill (IRE) | €7,800 | 29 | - |
| 11 Sep 26 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 3/5 | 5/1 | 6¼ | Mr J L Gleeson | John E & Thomas Kiely | John Madden & Sons (Pro-Am) Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Yielding | 10-10 | Iron Sword (FR) | €7,200 | - | 1/2 |
Sign Up To GavinLynchRacing.com (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Anna McGuinness
- Trainer
- John E & Thomas Kiely
- Race
- Sign Up To GavinLynchRacing.com (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Streamhill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,800
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- -
John Madden & Sons (Pro-Am) Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 26
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Mr J L Gleeson
- Trainer
- John E & Thomas Kiely
- Race
- John Madden & Sons (Pro-Am) Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Iron Sword (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,200
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/2
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 26 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | John Madden & Sons (Pro-Am) Flat Race | 3/5 | Iron Sword (FR) | 1 | 26 Sep 26 | Listowel (IRE) | Listowel Printing Works Slan Abhaile (Pro/Am) Flat Race |
- 3/511 Sep 26 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
John Madden & Sons (Pro-Am) Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 26
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Race
- John Madden & Sons (Pro-Am) Flat Race
- This horse
- 3/5
- Winner next time
- Iron Sword (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Sep 26
- Race won
- Listowel Printing Works Slan Abhaile (Pro/Am) Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John E & Thomas Kiely | 11 Sep 26 | 10 Oct 26 | 3/5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,590 |
John E & Thomas Kiely
- Trainer
- John E & Thomas Kiely
- First run
- 11 Sep 26
- Last run
- 10 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 3/5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,590
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Entries
Upcoming entries and declarations
| Status | Date | Time | Course | Race | Class | Dist | Going | Prize | Runners |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry | 17 Oct 26 | 17:10 | Limerick | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (pro/am) Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2m188y | Not yet known | €8,400 | 16 |
Limerick · 2026-10-17
- Status
- Entry
- Date
- 17 Oct 26
- Time
- 17:10
- Course
- Limerick
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (pro/am) Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Dist
- 2m188y
- Going
- Not yet known
- Prize
- €8,400
- Runners
- 16
Declared runners and forward entries, non-runners excluded.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,590 | 11 Sep 26 | 10 Oct 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,590
- First run
- 11 Sep 26
- Last run
- 10 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMasar
Parent · 1
- SireMasar
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNew Approach (IRE)
- Sire's damKhawlah (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBean Feasa
Parent · 1
- DamBean Feasa
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDubawi (IRE)
- Dam's damSpeirbhean (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Bean Feasa (GB) · by Dubawi (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners · Group 3 winner
- Speirbhean (IRE) · by Danehill (USA) · 6 winners from 9 runners · Listed winner
- Saviour (USA) · by Majestic Light (USA) · 6 winners from 7 runners
- Victorian Queen (CAN) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Masar | Bean Feasa | Dubawi (IRE) | 1 Jan 22 | bay | filly | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Masar
- Sire
- Masar
- Dam
- Bean Feasa
- Damsire
- Dubawi (IRE)
- Foaled
- 1 Jan 22
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Masar in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 122 | 10 | 32 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 76 | 7 | 19 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 76 | 6 | 26 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 40 | 3 | 13 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 122
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 32
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 76
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 19
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 76
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 26
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 13
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Masar × Dubawi mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 7 | 0 | 59 | 10 | 14 | £293,956 | €19,832 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 3 | £10,464 | €1,590 | ||
| All runs | 12 | 7 | 0 | 68 | 11 | 17 | £304,420 | €21,422 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £293,956
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,832
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,464
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,590
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 68
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 17
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £304,420
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,422
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow Card (GB) | 18 | 3 | 0 | £22,639 | €0 |
| Fighter's Spirit (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 0 | £10,800 | €0 |
| Mother Dear (GB) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £29,957 | €0 |
| Donegan (GB) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £10,312 | €0 |
| Sister Nancy (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,283 |
| Killyclogher Rose (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,129 |
| Venetian Lace (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £224,108 | €0 |
| Massa Go Go (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Gaelic Seer (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,590 |
| Malay Massaman (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £275 | €0 |
| Dancingintherain (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £5,001 | €0 |
| Qamari (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £1,328 | €2,420 |
Yellow Card (GB)
- Horse
- Yellow Card (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,639
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fighter's Spirit (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,800
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mother Dear (GB)
- Horse
- Mother Dear (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,957
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Donegan (GB)
- Horse
- Donegan (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,312
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sister Nancy (IRE)
- Horse
- Sister Nancy (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,283
Killyclogher Rose (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,129
Venetian Lace (IRE)
- Horse
- Venetian Lace (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £224,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Massa Go Go (GB)
- Horse
- Massa Go Go (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gaelic Seer (IRE)
- Horse
- Gaelic Seer (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,590
Malay Massaman (GB)
- Horse
- Malay Massaman (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £275
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dancingintherain (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,001
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Qamari (IRE)
- Horse
- Qamari (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,328
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,420
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Bewitch (GB)0W · 0R
Half siblings
By Dark Angel (IRE)
- The Glen Rovers (GB)6W · 20R
By Cracksman (GB)
- Queen Of Fairies (GB)1W · 3R
Female line
- 1Bean Feasa (GB) · by Dubawi (IRE)
- 2Speirbhean (IRE) · by Danehill (USA)
- 3Saviour (USA) · by Majestic Light (USA)
- 4Victorian Queen (CAN)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Teofilo (IRE)5W · 5R · 2 G1
First cousin once removed
- Metier (IRE)7W · 30R · 1 G1
- Fiscal Focus (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Poetic Flare (IRE)5W · 9R · 2 G1
- Glamorous Approach (IRE)4W · 26R · 2 black-type
- Dubai Sand (IRE)1W · 7R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Bean Feasa (GB)1W · 10R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Speirbhean (IRE)1W · 4R · 1 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Graduated (IRE)8W · 32R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Gaelic Seer?
Gaelic Seer is a 4-year-old bay filly, foaled on 1 January 2022.
Who are the sire and dam of Gaelic Seer?
Gaelic Seer is by Masar out of Bean Feasa, a daughter of Dubawi (IRE).
Who trains Gaelic Seer?
Gaelic Seer is trained by John E & Thomas Kiely and owned by Austin Curran, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Gaelic Seer's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Gaelic Seer has run 2 times and is yet to win.
When did Gaelic Seer last run?
Gaelic Seer last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 October 2026 at Fairyhouse (IRE) in the Sign Up To GavinLynchRacing.com (Ladies Pro/Am) Flat Race, finishing 5th of 10.
When is Gaelic Seer's next race?
Gaelic Seer is entered in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares (pro/am) Flat Race at Limerick on 17 October 2026 (off 17:10).
Is Gaelic Seer related to any top horses?
Gaelic Seer's black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Bean Feasa (GB) (dam, Group 3 winner), Poetic Flare (IRE) (second cousin, Group 1 winner) and Teofilo (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner), from the Victorian Queen (CAN) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated