Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
For Starters
- TrainerM J P O'Brien
- OwnerJohn J McLoughlin
- FamilyChilly Hostess
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2002
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €11,056 IRE
- Last official rating
- 70 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Jun 2006, Curragh (IRE) (15/23)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 23 Oct 2005, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 06 | Curragh (IRE) | 15/23 | 7/1 | 22¾ | Fran Berry | M J P O'Brien | Centra Summer Eating Convenience Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-10 | 70 | b | Senora Galilei (IRE) | €9,329 | 230 | 0/21 |
| 23 Oct 05 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/26 | 8/1 | won nk | Rory Cleary | M J P O'Brien | Irish Pride Bunster Bun Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 8-8 | - | b | Massuci (IRE) | €11,056 | 24 | 0/20 |
| 29 Sep 05 | Thurles (IRE) | 9/15 | 16/1 | 11 | Rory Cleary | M J P O'Brien | Horse and Jockey Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Good | 8-8 | - | - | Impartial (GB) | €6,910 | - | 0/13 |
- 15/2310 Jun 06 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Centra Summer Eating Convenience Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/23
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 22¾
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- M J P O'Brien
- Race
- Centra Summer Eating Convenience Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Senora Galilei (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,329
- Days
- 230
- Future form
- 0/21
- 1/2623 Oct 05 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Irish Pride Bunster Bun Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 05
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/26
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- M J P O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Pride Bunster Bun Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Massuci (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/20
Horse and Jockey Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 05
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- M J P O'Brien
- Race
- Horse and Jockey Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Impartial (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M J P O'Brien | 29 Sep 05 | 10 Jun 06 | 9/15 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 |
M J P O'Brien
- Trainer
- M J P O'Brien
- First run
- 29 Sep 05
- Last run
- 10 Jun 06
- First run for yard
- 9/15
- OR first run
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 | 70 | 29 Sep 05 | 10 Jun 06 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 29 Sep 05
- Last run
- 10 Jun 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 | ||
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
Fran Berry
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M J P O'Brien | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 |
M J P O'Brien
- Trainer
- M J P O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIn The Wings (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damHigh Hawk (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNeat Dish (CAN)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStalwart (USA)
- Dam's damChilly Hostess (CAN)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Neat Dish (CAN) · by Stalwart (USA) · 7 winners from 11 runners
- Chilly Hostess (CAN) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In The Wings (GB) | Neat Dish (CAN) | Stalwart (USA) | filly | Flat 11.3f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m1f |
In The Wings (GB)
- Damsire
- Stalwart (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.3f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of In The Wings (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,025 | 468 | 1,176 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,055 | 127 | 339 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 553 | 72 | 166 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 148 | 22 | 41 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,025
- Wins
- 468
- Placed
- 1,176
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,055
- Wins
- 127
- Placed
- 339
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 553
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 166
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 148
- Wins
- 22
- Placed
- 41
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
In The Wings (GB) × Stalwart mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| For Starters (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,056 |
For Starters (IRE)
- Horse
- For Starters (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,056
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 70 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 70
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 70 | 15/23 |
- 15/2310 Jun 06 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Pos
- 15/23
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 0 | 70 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by In The Wings (GB) out of Neat Dish (CAN) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Bob Back (USA)
- Fill The Bill (IRE)4W · 39R
By Imperial Frontier (USA)
- Ted Dugal (IRE)0W · 14R
By Common Grounds (GB)
- Flags Up I (IRE)1W · 4R
- Riddlesdown (IRE)4W · 10R
By Charnwood Forest (IRE)
- Mynu Girl (IRE)0W · 5R
By Titus Livius (FR)
- Diolta Do Dhaithi (IRE)0W · 10R
By Night Shift (USA)
- Chater Knight (IRE)2W · 10R
By Val Royal (FR)
- Vitznau (IRE)6W · 77R
- Royal Willy (IRE)0W · 16R
By Clodovil (IRE)
- Nice Wee Girl (IRE)2W · 15R
Female line
- 1Neat Dish (CAN) · by Stalwart (USA)
- 2Chilly Hostess (CAN)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was For Starters foaled?
For Starters (IRE) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of For Starters?
For Starters (IRE) is by In The Wings (GB) out of Neat Dish (CAN), a daughter of Stalwart (USA).
Who trained For Starters?
For Starters (IRE) was trained by M J P O'Brien and owned by John J McLoughlin at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is For Starters' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, For Starters (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is For Starters' biggest win?
For Starters (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Pride Bunster Bun Maiden at Curragh (IRE) on 23 October 2005.
Has For Starters ever been beaten?
For Starters (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 September 2005 at Thurles (IRE) (9th of 15).
What was For Starters' official rating?
For Starters (IRE) was last officially rated 70 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is For Starters still racing?
For Starters (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 June 2006 at Curragh (IRE) in the Centra Summer Eating Convenience Handicap, finishing 15th of 23, and has not run there since.
What is For Starters' record at Curragh (IRE)?
For Starters (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated