Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
For More
- TrainerHenrietta C Knight
- OwnerPaul Green
- FamilyFor Kicks
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1995
- Highest OR
- 136
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,258 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Feb 2001, Kempton (PU/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 01 | Kempton | PU/6 | 11/2 | - | D Gallagher | Henrietta C Knight | Keyline Builders Merchants Pendil Novices' Chase Grade 2 | Class 1 | Chase | 2m4½f | Good | 10-12 | - | Crocadee (GB) | £13,200 | 29 | 0/4 |
| 26 Jan 01 | Doncaster | 2/7 | 14/1 | 22 | D Gallagher | Henrietta C Knight | Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m½f | Good | 10-9 | - | Wahiba Sands (GB) | £4,089 | 62 | 0/6 |
| 25 Nov 00 | Newbury | PU/9 | 25/1 | - | Andrew Thornton | Henrietta C Knight | Compaq Gerry Feilden Intermediate Hurdle (Limited Handicap) Grade 2 | Class 1 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Heavy | 11-4 | 136 | Male-Ana-Mou (IRE) | £13,800 | - | 1/8 |
Keyline Builders Merchants Pendil Novices' Chase Grade 2
Class 12m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 01
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- PU/6
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D Gallagher
- Trainer
- Henrietta C Knight
- Race
- Keyline Builders Merchants Pendil Novices' Chase Grade 2
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Crocadee (GB)
- Winner prize
- £13,200
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/4
Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club Novices' Chase Class D
Class 32m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jan 01
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- D Gallagher
- Trainer
- Henrietta C Knight
- Race
- Doncaster Racecourse Sponsorship Club Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wahiba Sands (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,089
- Days
- 62
- Future form
- 0/6
Compaq Gerry Feilden Intermediate Hurdle (Limited Handicap) Grade 2
Class 12m½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 00
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Andrew Thornton
- Trainer
- Henrietta C Knight
- Race
- Compaq Gerry Feilden Intermediate Hurdle (Limited Handicap) Grade 2
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 136
- Winner / 2nd
- Male-Ana-Mou (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £13,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 00 | Newbury | Compaq Gerry Feilden Intermediate Hurdle (Limited Handicap) Grade 2 | PU/9 | Mr Cool (GB) | 2 | 20 Dec 00 | Newbury | New Stand Intermediate Hurdle Class B |
- PU/925 Nov 00 · Newbury
Compaq Gerry Feilden Intermediate Hurdle (Limited Handicap) Grade 2
All fields
- Date
- 25 Nov 00
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Compaq Gerry Feilden Intermediate Hurdle (Limited Handicap) Grade 2
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Mr Cool (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Dec 00
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- New Stand Intermediate Hurdle Class B
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henrietta C Knight | 25 Nov 00 | 24 Feb 01 | PU/9 | 136 | 136 | 136 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,258 | €0 |
Henrietta C Knight
- Trainer
- Henrietta C Knight
- First run
- 25 Nov 00
- Last run
- 24 Feb 01
- First run for yard
- PU/9
- OR first run
- 136
- OR last run
- 136
- Best OR
- 136
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,258 | €0 | 136 | 25 Nov 00 | 24 Feb 01 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 136
- First run
- 25 Nov 00
- Last run
- 24 Feb 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,258 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,258 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,258 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,258 | €0 |
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,258 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,258 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D Gallagher | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,258 | €0 | ||
| Andrew Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
D Gallagher
- Jockey
- D Gallagher
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrew Thornton
- Jockey
- Andrew Thornton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henrietta C Knight | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,258 | €0 | ||
| Henrietta C Knight | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Henrietta C Knight
- Trainer
- Henrietta C Knight
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Henrietta C Knight
- Trainer
- Henrietta C Knight
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,258 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,258 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSanglamore (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireSanglamore (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSharpen Up (GB)
- Sire's damBallinderry (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFor Kicks (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTop Ville (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- For Kicks (FR) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanglamore (USA) | For Kicks (FR) | Top Ville (IRE) | mare | Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f |
Sanglamore (USA)
- Sire
- Sanglamore (USA)
- Damsire
- Top Ville (IRE)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.9f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Sanglamore (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 441 | 43 | 116 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 237 | 24 | 67 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 139 | 15 | 39 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 64 | 6 | 17 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 441
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 116
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 237
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 67
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 139
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 39
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 17
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sanglamore (USA) × Top Ville mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £1,258 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £1,258 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hello Again (GER) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| For More (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £1,258 | €0 |
Hello Again (GER)
- Horse
- Hello Again (GER)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
For More (FR)
- Horse
- For More (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,258
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 136 | 136 | 136 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 136
- Highest OR
- 136
- Lowest OR
- 136
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 00 | Newbury | NH | 136 | PU/9 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 136 | 136 | 0 | 136 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 136
- OR last run
- 136
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 136
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Sanglamore (USA) out of For Kicks (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Ganges (USA)
- Sonevafushi (FR)8W · 46R
By Celtic Arms (FR)
- Celtic Son (FR)7W · 36R
By Blush Rambler (USA)
- Kristofferson I (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1For Kicks (FR)
Notable relatives
Grandson
- Davids Charm (IRE)8W · 30R · 1 black-type
Son
- Junior (GB)9W · 53R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was For More foaled?
For More (FR) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of For More?
For More (FR) is by Sanglamore (USA) out of For Kicks (FR), a daughter of Top Ville (IRE).
Who trained For More?
For More (FR) was trained by Henrietta C Knight and owned by Paul Green at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is For More's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, For More (FR) ran 3 times without winning.
What was For More's official rating?
For More (FR) was last officially rated 136 over jumps (also the career high).
Is For More still racing?
For More (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 February 2001 at Kempton in the Keyline Builders Merchants Pendil Novices' Chase Grade 2 (result: pulled up, 6 ran), and has not run there since.
Is For More related to any top horses?
For More (FR)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Davids Charm (IRE) (grandson, Grade 3 winner) and Junior (GB) (son, Listed winner), from the For Kicks (FR) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated