Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Flame Violet
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor)
- FamilyReally Sharp
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1995
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 6 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Oct 1997, Naas (IRE) (1/16)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 97 | Naas (IRE) | 1/16 | 12/1 | won shd | A T Kelly | Aidan O'Brien | Derrinstown Stud Birdcatcher Premier Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 8-13 | Boat Strand (IRE) | 35 | 1/11 |
| 7 Sep 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/12 | 14/1 | 2¼ | S Craine | Aidan O'Brien | Moyglare Stud Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 8-11 | Tarascon (IRE) | 28 | 3/11 |
| 10 Aug 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/9 | 9/1 | 7¾ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Heinz 57 Phoenix Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-11 | Princely Heir (IRE) | 22 | 1/7 |
| 19 Jul 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/7 | 2/1 | won shd | C Roche | Aidan O'Brien | Masterchefs/Apricot Rochestown Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-7 | Abandonment (IRE) | 56 | 0/6 |
| 24 May 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/10 | 6/1 | 4 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Oral B. Marble Hill Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 5f | Not recorded | 8-11 | Golden Mirage (IRE) | 48 | 2/8 |
| 6 Apr 97 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/9 | 4/6F | won ¾ | C Roche | Aidan O'Brien | Curragh European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | Northern Royal (IRE) | - | 1/8 |
Derrinstown Stud Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 97
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- A T Kelly
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Boat Strand (IRE)
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 1/11
- 6/127 Sep 97 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Moyglare Stud Stakes
Group 17fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Tarascon (IRE)
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 3/11
Heinz 57 Phoenix Stakes
Group 16fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 97
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Heinz 57 Phoenix Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Princely Heir (IRE)
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/7
Masterchefs/Apricot Rochestown Stakes
Listed6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 97
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Masterchefs/Apricot Rochestown Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Abandonment (IRE)
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 0/6
- 6/1024 May 97 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Oral B. Marble Hill Stakes
Listed5fNot recorded
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Oral B. Marble Hill Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Not recorded
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Golden Mirage (IRE)
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 2/8
- 1/96 Apr 97 · Curragh (IRE)4/6F
Curragh European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Curragh European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Northern Royal (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 97 | Naas (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Birdcatcher Premier Nursery | 1/16 | Balla Sola (IRE) | 3 | 26 Oct 97 | Galway (IRE) | Castlegar European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 7 Sep 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes | 6/12 | Remarkable Style (USA) | 8 | 20 Sep 97 | Curragh (IRE) | E.B.F. Premier Nursery Handicap |
| 7 Sep 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes | 6/12 | Karakorum (IRE) | 9 | 27 Sep 97 | Listowel (IRE) | McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Race |
| 7 Sep 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes | 6/12 | Early Memory (USA) | 12 | 21 May 98 | Tipperary (IRE) | Roscrea M'dn |
| 10 Aug 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Heinz 57 Phoenix Stakes | 7/9 | Tarascon (IRE) | 5 | 7 Sep 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes |
| 24 May 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Oral B. Marble Hill Stakes | 6/10 | Harbour Master (FR) | 7 | 17 Jun 97 | Ascot | Coventry Stakes |
| 24 May 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Oral B. Marble Hill Stakes | 6/10 | Law Library (IRE) | 8 | 26 Jul 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Rosslare European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 6 Apr 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Curragh European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/9 | Fiddler's Rock (IRE) | 3 | 19 Apr 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Corrig European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 1/1612 Oct 97 · Naas (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 97
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Balla Sola (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Oct 97
- Race won
- Castlegar European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 6/127 Sep 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Remarkable Style (USA)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 20 Sep 97
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- E.B.F. Premier Nursery Handicap
- 6/127 Sep 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Karakorum (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 27 Sep 97
- Race won
- McElligott's Tralee Rover/Landrover Race
- 6/127 Sep 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Moyglare Stud Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Moyglare Stud Stakes
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Early Memory (USA)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 21 May 98
- Race won
- Roscrea M'dn
- 7/910 Aug 97 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Heinz 57 Phoenix Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 97
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Heinz 57 Phoenix Stakes
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Tarascon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 7 Sep 97
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Moyglare Stud Stakes
- 6/1024 May 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Oral B. Marble Hill Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Oral B. Marble Hill Stakes
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Harbour Master (FR)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 17 Jun 97
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Coventry Stakes
- 6/1024 May 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Oral B. Marble Hill Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Oral B. Marble Hill Stakes
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Law Library (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 26 Jul 97
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Rosslare European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 1/96 Apr 97 · Curragh (IRE)
Curragh European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 97
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Curragh European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Fiddler's Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Apr 97
- Race won
- Corrig European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 Apr 97 | 12 Oct 97 | 1/9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 6 Apr 97
- Last run
- 12 Oct 97
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 6 Apr 97 | 12 Oct 97 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 6 Apr 97
- Last run
- 12 Oct 97
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Not recorded | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Not recorded
- Going
- Not recorded
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Roche | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| A T Kelly | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Mick Kinane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S Craine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
C Roche
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A T Kelly
- Jockey
- A T Kelly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S Craine
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFairy King (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireFairy King (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchReally Sharp (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSharpen Up (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Really Sharp (GB) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairy King (USA) | Really Sharp (GB) | Sharpen Up (GB) | filly | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f |
Fairy King (USA)
- Sire
- Fairy King (USA)
- Damsire
- Sharpen Up (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Fairy King (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,919 | 473 | 1,129 | 6 | 3 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,299 | 173 | 404 | 5 | 3 | ||
| On Good going | 1,196 | 144 | 349 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 401 | 56 | 130 | 3 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,919
- Wins
- 473
- Placed
- 1,129
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 3
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,299
- Wins
- 173
- Placed
- 404
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,196
- Wins
- 144
- Placed
- 349
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 401
- Wins
- 56
- Placed
- 130
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fairy King (USA) × Sharpen Up mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flame Violet (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 1 | Listed | - | - |
Flame Violet (IRE)
- Horse
- Flame Violet (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Fairy King (USA) out of Really Sharp (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Balidar (GB)
- Carol's Treasure (GB)1W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Buraida (GB)1W · 2R
By Dara Monarch (GB)
- Miss Goldie Locks (GB)0W · 5R
By Hadeer (GB)
- Gladeer (IRE)0W · 6R
By Thatching (GB)
- Russian Cottage (IRE)0W · 1R
- Peruke (IRE)1W · 15R
- Panga (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Female line
- 1Really Sharp (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Carol's Treasure (GB)1W · 7R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Panga (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Flame Violet foaled?
Flame Violet (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Flame Violet?
Flame Violet (IRE) is by Fairy King (USA) out of Really Sharp (GB), a daughter of Sharpen Up (GB).
Who trained Flame Violet?
Flame Violet (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Flame Violet's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Flame Violet (IRE) won 3 of 6 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Flame Violet's biggest win?
Flame Violet (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Masterchefs/Apricot Rochestown Stakes (Listed) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 19 July 1997.
Has Flame Violet ever been beaten?
Flame Violet (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 24 May 1997 at Curragh (IRE) (6th of 10).
Is Flame Violet still racing?
Flame Violet (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 October 1997 at Naas (IRE) in the Derrinstown Stud Birdcatcher Premier Nursery, finishing 1st of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Flame Violet related to any top horses?
Flame Violet (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Carol's Treasure (GB) (half-brother, Listed winner) and Panga (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Really Sharp (GB) family.
What is Flame Violet's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Flame Violet (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated