Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
First Night
- TrainerPeter Chapple-Hyam
- OwnerR E Sangster
- FamilyMorning Devotion
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1996
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 2 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,531 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Jun 1999, Salisbury (1/14)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 99 | Salisbury | 1/14 | 11/1 | won 4 | Richard Hughes | Peter Chapple-Hyam | Tisbury Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-11 | Feiticeira (USA) | £3,214 | 53 | 3/13 |
| 17 Apr 99 | Newbury | 4/12 | 9/4F | 6 | Jimmy Fortune | Peter Chapple-Hyam | Netheravon Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | Ela Athena (GB) | £4,728 | - | 2/11 |
Tisbury Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
Class 41mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 99
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Trainer
- Peter Chapple-Hyam
- Race
- Tisbury Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Feiticeira (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,214
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 3/13
Netheravon Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 99
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- Peter Chapple-Hyam
- Race
- Netheravon Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Ela Athena (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,728
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 99 | Salisbury | Tisbury Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 1/14 | Sheba Spring (IRE) | 8 | 5 Jul 99 | Windsor | Descartes Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
| 9 Jun 99 | Salisbury | Tisbury Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 1/14 | Time Saved (GB) | 10 | 12 Jul 99 | Windsor | Chequered Flag Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 9 Jun 99 | Salisbury | Tisbury Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 1/14 | Fickle (GB) | 13 | 30 Jun 99 | Brighton | Weatherbys Turf News Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
| 17 Apr 99 | Newbury | Netheravon Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 4/12 | Royal Patron (GB) | 6 | 14 Aug 99 | Lingfield | Manhattan M2 Shower Doors From Froy Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 17 Apr 99 | Newbury | Netheravon Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 4/12 | String Quartet (IRE) | 8 | 19 May 99 | Chepstow | Ricketts Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
- 1/149 Jun 99 · Salisbury
Tisbury Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 99
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Tisbury Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Sheba Spring (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 5 Jul 99
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Descartes Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- 1/149 Jun 99 · Salisbury
Tisbury Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 99
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Tisbury Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Time Saved (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 12 Jul 99
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Chequered Flag Maiden Stakes Class D
- 1/149 Jun 99 · Salisbury
Tisbury Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 99
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Tisbury Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Fickle (GB)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 30 Jun 99
- At
- Brighton
- Race won
- Weatherbys Turf News Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- 4/1217 Apr 99 · Newbury
Netheravon Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 99
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Netheravon Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Royal Patron (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 14 Aug 99
- Race won
- Manhattan M2 Shower Doors From Froy Maiden Stakes Class D
- 4/1217 Apr 99 · Newbury
Netheravon Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 99
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Netheravon Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- String Quartet (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 19 May 99
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Ricketts Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Chapple-Hyam | 17 Apr 99 | 9 Jun 99 | 4/12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,531 | €0 |
Peter Chapple-Hyam
- Trainer
- Peter Chapple-Hyam
- First run
- 17 Apr 99
- Last run
- 9 Jun 99
- First run for yard
- 4/12
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,531
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,531 | €0 | 17 Apr 99 | 9 Jun 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,531
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 17 Apr 99
- Last run
- 9 Jun 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSadler's Wells (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMorning Devotion (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAffirmed (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Morning Devotion (USA) · 7 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | Morning Devotion (USA) | Affirmed (USA) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Damsire
- Affirmed (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Sadler's Wells (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,483 | 1,474 | 3,354 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,981 | 324 | 757 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,843 | 449 | 1,017 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 543 | 96 | 216 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,483
- Wins
- 1,474
- Placed
- 3,354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,981
- Wins
- 324
- Placed
- 757
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,843
- Wins
- 449
- Placed
- 1,017
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 543
- Wins
- 96
- Placed
- 216
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sadler's Wells (USA) × Affirmed mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 15 | 10 | 1 | 196 | 31 | 42 | £62,292 | €64,259 | ||
| National Hunt | 6 | 5 | 2 | 93 | 18 | 22 | £225,855 | €42,250 | ||
| All runs | 17 | 12 | 2 | 289 | 49 | 64 | £288,147 | €106,509 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 15
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 196
- Wins
- 31
- 2nd/3rd
- 42
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £62,292
- Prize IRE (€)
- €64,259
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 93
- Wins
- 18
- 2nd/3rd
- 22
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £225,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,250
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 289
- Wins
- 49
- 2nd/3rd
- 64
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £288,147
- Prize IRE (€)
- €106,509
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archive Footage (GB) | 32 | 8 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,573 | €0 |
| Theatreworld I (IRE) | 65 | 17 | 6 | Group/Grade 2 | £156,464 | €0 |
| Vandas Choice (IRE) | 27 | 6 | 0 | - | £51,794 | €42,250 |
| Zermatt I (IRE) | 70 | 5 | 0 | - | £35,860 | €0 |
| Legend Has It (IRE) | 13 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €29,523 |
| Among Equals I (GB) | 16 | 3 | 0 | - | £12,232 | €0 |
| Monarch (GB) | 13 | 2 | 0 | - | £16,691 | €0 |
| First Night (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,531 | €0 |
| Showbiz (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €21,777 |
| Cabaret I (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,296 | €0 |
| Blend Of Pace (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Cape Canaveral (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,264 | €2,400 |
Archive Footage (GB)
- Horse
- Archive Footage (GB)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,573
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Theatreworld I (IRE)
- Horse
- Theatreworld I (IRE)
- Runs
- 65
- Wins
- 17
- Black-type wins
- 6
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £156,464
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vandas Choice (IRE)
- Horse
- Vandas Choice (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £51,794
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,250
Zermatt I (IRE)
- Horse
- Zermatt I (IRE)
- Runs
- 70
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Legend Has It (IRE)
- Horse
- Legend Has It (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,523
Among Equals I (GB)
- Horse
- Among Equals I (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,232
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Monarch (GB)
- Horse
- Monarch (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,691
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First Night (IRE)
- Horse
- First Night (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,531
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Showbiz (IRE)
- Horse
- Showbiz (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,777
Cabaret I (IRE)
- Horse
- Cabaret I (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,296
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blend Of Pace (IRE)
- Horse
- Blend Of Pace (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Cape Canaveral (IRE)
- Horse
- Cape Canaveral (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,264
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 7 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
- Ottoman I (IRE)0W · 1R
- Vandas Choice (IRE)6W · 27R
Half siblings
By Nureyev (USA)
- Red Slippers (USA)3W · 6R · 2 black-type
- Romanov (IRE)4W · 8R · 1 black-type
By Storm Bird (CAN)
- Balanchine (USA)4W · 6R · 2 G1
By Storm Cat (USA)
- Some Kind Of Tiger (USA)1W · 6R
- Subtle Breeze (USA)0W · 3R
- Pescatorio (USA)0W · 6R
By Giant's Causeway (USA)
- Giant Love (USA)2W · 17R
Female line
- 1Morning Devotion (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Balanchine (USA)4W · 6R · 2 G1
- Red Slippers (USA)3W · 6R · 2 black-type
Half-brother
- Romanov (IRE)4W · 8R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Gran Maestro (USA)5W · 71R · 1 black-type
- Redbridge (USA)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
Great-nephew
- West Wind Blows (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
Great-great-niece
- Caught U Sleeping (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was First Night foaled?
First Night (IRE) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of First Night?
First Night (IRE) is by Sadler's Wells (USA) out of Morning Devotion (USA), a daughter of Affirmed (USA).
Who trained First Night?
First Night (IRE) was trained by Peter Chapple-Hyam and owned by R E Sangster at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is First Night's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, First Night (IRE) won 1 of 2 races (50%).
What is First Night's biggest win?
First Night (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Tisbury Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Salisbury on 9 June 1999.
Has First Night ever been beaten?
First Night (IRE) was beaten once in 2 runs in Britain and Ireland, on 17 April 1999 at Newbury (4th of 12).
Is First Night still racing?
First Night (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 June 1999 at Salisbury in the Tisbury Maiden Fillies' Stakes, finishing 1st of 14, and has not run there since.
Is First Night related to any top horses?
First Night (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Balanchine (USA) (half-sister, Group 1 winner), Red Slippers (USA) (half-sister, Group 2 winner) and Romanov (IRE) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), from the Morning Devotion (USA) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated