Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
First Cry
- TrainerNicky Richards
- OwnerCraig Bennett
- FamilyMust Ramble
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 108
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 10 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £12,097 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 Aug 2007, Cartmel (1/9)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 07 | Cartmel | 1/9 | 6/1 | won 8 | Tony Dobbin | Nicky Richards | Cobham Murphy Beginners' Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 11-7 | - | Santando (GB) | £4,229 | 279 | 1/6 |
| 19 Nov 06 | Aintree | PU/20 | 9/1 | - | Brian Harding | Nicky Richards | Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-10 | 108 | Rothbury (GB) | £6,506 | 29 | 5/19 |
| 21 Oct 06 | Kelso | 2/13 | 11/4 | ½ | P J Benson | Nicky Richards | Edinburgh City F.C. Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m6½f | Good to Soft | 10-11 | 105 | Top Cloud (IRE) | £3,253 | 25 | 0/11 |
| 26 Sep 06 | Sedgefield | 3/10 | 2/1F | 5½ | Tony Dobbin | Nicky Richards | Oliver Wendels Memorial Novices' Hurdle (Div II) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good to Firm | 11-4 | 105 | Little Jimbob (GB) | £2,765 | 28 | 0/7 |
| 29 Aug 06 | Sedgefield | 1/10 | 4/7F | won 4 | Tony Dobbin | Nicky Richards | Sedgefield Paddock Bookmakers Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good to Firm | 11-2 | 102 | Tell Henry (IRE) | £3,253 | 18 | 1/7 |
| 11 Aug 06 | Sedgefield | UR/11 | 11/4 | - | Tony Dobbin | Nicky Richards | Jewson Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good to Firm | 10-12 | 97 | Wrenlane (GB) | £3,904 | 26 | 0/9 |
| 16 Jul 06 | Perth | 3/8 | 4/6F | 6½ | Tony Dobbin | Nicky Richards | toteplacepot Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Firm | 11-2 | - | Ballyhurry (USA) | £2,928 | 21 | 0/7 |
| 25 Jun 06 | Hexham | 2/8 | 11/8 | 1¼ | Tony Dobbin | Nicky Richards | toteplacepot Novices' Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | Lowsha Green (GB) | £5,704 | 130 | 0/7 |
| 15 Feb 06 | Musselburgh | PU/14 | 5/6F | - | Brian Harding | Nicky Richards | EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good | 11-3 | - | Top Brass (IRE) | £5,205 | 272 | 0/12 |
| 19 May 05 | Kelso | 2/14 | 7/4F | nk | Wayne Hutchinson | Nicky Richards | Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Standard National Hunt Flat Race Class H | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-4 | - | Malt De Vergy (FR) | £3,705 | - | 0/11 |
Cobham Murphy Beginners' Chase
Class 42m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 07
- Course
- Cartmel
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 8
- Jockey
- Tony Dobbin
- Trainer
- Nicky Richards
- Race
- Cobham Murphy Beginners' Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Santando (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,229
- Days
- 279
- Future form
- 1/6
Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Novices' Handicap Hurdle
Class 32m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 06
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- PU/20
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brian Harding
- Trainer
- Nicky Richards
- Race
- Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 108
- Winner / 2nd
- Rothbury (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,506
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 5/19
Edinburgh City F.C. Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m6½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 06
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- P J Benson
- Trainer
- Nicky Richards
- Race
- Edinburgh City F.C. Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 105
- Winner / 2nd
- Top Cloud (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,253
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/11
Oliver Wendels Memorial Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
Class 42m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 06
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Tony Dobbin
- Trainer
- Nicky Richards
- Race
- Oliver Wendels Memorial Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 105
- Winner / 2nd
- Little Jimbob (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,765
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/7
Sedgefield Paddock Bookmakers Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 06
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Tony Dobbin
- Trainer
- Nicky Richards
- Race
- Sedgefield Paddock Bookmakers Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Tell Henry (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,253
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 1/7
Jewson Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 06
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- UR/11
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Tony Dobbin
- Trainer
- Nicky Richards
- Race
- Jewson Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 97
- Winner / 2nd
- Wrenlane (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,904
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/9
toteplacepot Maiden Hurdle
Class 52m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 06
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 4/6F
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Tony Dobbin
- Trainer
- Nicky Richards
- Race
- toteplacepot Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballyhurry (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,928
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/7
toteplacepot Novices' Hurdle
Class 32mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 06
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 11/8
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Tony Dobbin
- Trainer
- Nicky Richards
- Race
- toteplacepot Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lowsha Green (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,704
- Days
- 130
- Future form
- 0/7
EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 32m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 06
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brian Harding
- Trainer
- Nicky Richards
- Race
- EBF "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Top Brass (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,205
- Days
- 272
- Future form
- 0/12
Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Standard National Hunt Flat Race Class H
Class 62mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 05
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Wayne Hutchinson
- Trainer
- Nicky Richards
- Race
- Dryburgh Abbey Hotel Standard National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Malt De Vergy (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,705
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 07 | Cartmel | Cobham Murphy Beginners' Chase | 1/9 | Browneyes BlueI (IRE) | 8 | 27 Sep 07 | Perth | Alexina Gardner 80th Birthday Novices' Hurdle |
| 19 Nov 06 | Aintree | Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/20 | The Last Viking (GB) | 2 | 29 Nov 06 | Ayr | Vote For The Macdonald Brothers Novices' Handicap Hurdle |
| 19 Nov 06 | Aintree | Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/20 | Top Cloud (IRE) | 5 | 26 Dec 06 | Sedgefield | toteplacepot Novices' Hurdle |
| 19 Nov 06 | Aintree | Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/20 | Tell Henry (IRE) | 7 | 19 Dec 06 | Ayr | Simpson & Shaw "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle |
| 19 Nov 06 | Aintree | Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/20 | Hello It's Me (GB) | 8 | 7 Dec 06 | Ludlow | Come Dancing This Saturday With The AJA Amateur Riders Novices' Handicap Hurdle |
| 19 Nov 06 | Aintree | Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/20 | The Ring (IRE) | 12 | 3 Dec 06 | Kelso | Lamberton Bridge Inn Peebles Maiden Hurdle (Div II) |
| 29 Aug 06 | Sedgefield | Sedgefield Paddock Bookmakers Maiden Hurdle | 1/10 | City Music (IRE) | - | 29 Sep 06 | Hexham | Hodges 50th Bash Novices' Hurdle |
- 1/925 Aug 07 · Cartmel
Cobham Murphy Beginners' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 07
- Course
- Cartmel
- Race
- Cobham Murphy Beginners' Chase
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Browneyes BlueI (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 27 Sep 07
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Alexina Gardner 80th Birthday Novices' Hurdle
- PU/2019 Nov 06 · Aintree
Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 06
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- The Last Viking (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Nov 06
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Vote For The Macdonald Brothers Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- PU/2019 Nov 06 · Aintree
Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 06
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Top Cloud (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 26 Dec 06
- Race won
- toteplacepot Novices' Hurdle
- PU/2019 Nov 06 · Aintree
Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 06
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Tell Henry (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 19 Dec 06
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Simpson & Shaw "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle
- PU/2019 Nov 06 · Aintree
Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 06
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Hello It's Me (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 7 Dec 06
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Come Dancing This Saturday With The AJA Amateur Riders Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- PU/2019 Nov 06 · Aintree
Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 06
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Jim Ennis Construction Ltd Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- The Ring (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 3 Dec 06
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Lamberton Bridge Inn Peebles Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- 1/1029 Aug 06 · Sedgefield
Sedgefield Paddock Bookmakers Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 06
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Race
- Sedgefield Paddock Bookmakers Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- City Music (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 29 Sep 06
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Hodges 50th Bash Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Richards | 19 May 05 | 25 Aug 07 | 2/14 | 97 | 108 | 108 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 2 | £12,097 | €0 |
Nicky Richards
- Trainer
- Nicky Richards
- First run
- 19 May 05
- Last run
- 25 Aug 07
- First run for yard
- 2/14
- OR first run
- 97
- OR last run
- 108
- Best OR
- 108
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 2 | 3 | 2 | £12,097 | €0 | 108 | 19 May 05 | 25 Aug 07 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 108
- First run
- 19 May 05
- Last run
- 25 Aug 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | £6,728 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,229 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,140 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,728
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £5,229 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,229 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,640 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,640
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £3,660 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,482 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £955 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,482
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedgefield | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,659 | €0 | ||
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,095 | €0 | ||
| Cartmel | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,229 | €0 | ||
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,685 | €0 | ||
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £430 | €0 |
Sedgefield
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,659
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kelso
- Course
- Kelso
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,095
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cartmel
- Course
- Cartmel
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,229
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aintree
- Course
- Aintree
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,685
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Musselburgh
- Course
- Musselburgh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £430
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,685 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £8,843 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £430 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,140 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,685
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,843
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £430
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £7,888 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,115 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £2,095 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,888
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,115
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,095
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,140 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,685 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £430 | €0 | ||
| August | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,482 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £406 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £955 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,685
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £430
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,482
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £406
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Dobbin | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £10,002 | €0 | ||
| Brian Harding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P J Benson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £955 | €0 | ||
| Wayne Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,140 | €0 |
Tony Dobbin
- Jockey
- Tony Dobbin
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,002
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brian Harding
- Jockey
- Brian Harding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P J Benson
- Jockey
- P J Benson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wayne Hutchinson
- Jockey
- Wayne Hutchinson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Richards | 10 | 2 | 3 | 2 | £12,097 | €0 |
Nicky Richards
- Trainer
- Nicky Richards
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 10 | 2 | 3 | 2 | £12,097 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,140 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £5,044 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,914 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,140
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,044
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,914
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTopanoora (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireTopanoora (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAhonoora (GB)
- Sire's damTopping Girl (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOpen Cry (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMontelimar (USA)
- Dam's damTattens (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireBuckskin (FR)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Open Cry (IRE) · by Montelimar (USA) · 4 winners from 6 runners
- Tattens (GB) · by Buckskin (FR) · 2 winners from 3 runners
- Must Ramble (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topanoora (IRE) | Open Cry (IRE) | Montelimar (USA) | gelding | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m3f | Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4½f |
Topanoora (IRE)
- Sire
- Topanoora (IRE)
- Damsire
- Montelimar (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.0f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Topanoora (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,038 | 182 | 492 | 10 | 2 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 755 | 56 | 177 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 316 | 35 | 95 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going | 118 | 12 | 33 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,038
- Wins
- 182
- Placed
- 492
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 755
- Wins
- 56
- Placed
- 177
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 316
- Wins
- 35
- Placed
- 95
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 118
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 33
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Topanoora (IRE) × Montelimar mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 4 | 7 | £18,698 | €490 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €490
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sobraon (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | £6,601 | €0 |
| First Cry (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | £12,097 | €0 |
| Monselina (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| One Call (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €490 |
Sobraon (IRE)
- Horse
- Sobraon (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,601
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First Cry (IRE)
- Horse
- First Cry (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Monselina (IRE)
- Horse
- Monselina (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
One Call (IRE)
- Horse
- One Call (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €490
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 108 | 108 | 97 | 102 | 29 Aug 06 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 108
- Highest OR
- 108
- Lowest OR
- 97
- Last winning OR
- 102
- Last win
- 29 Aug 06
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 06 | Aintree | NH | 108 | 3 | PU/20 |
| 21 Oct 06 | Kelso | NH | 105 | 0 | 2/13 |
| 26 Sep 06 | Sedgefield | NH | 105 | 3 | 3/10 |
| 29 Aug 06 | Sedgefield | NH | 102 | 5 | 1/10 |
| 11 Aug 06 | Sedgefield | NH | 97 | - | UR/11 |
- PU/2019 Nov 06 · Aintree
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 06
- Course
- Aintree
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 108
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- PU/20
- 2/1321 Oct 06 · Kelso
All fields
- Date
- 21 Oct 06
- Course
- Kelso
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/13
- 3/1026 Sep 06 · Sedgefield
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 06
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 3/10
- 1/1029 Aug 06 · Sedgefield
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 06
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 1/10
- UR/1111 Aug 06 · Sedgefield
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 06
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 97
- Change
- -
- Pos
- UR/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 108 | 108 | 0 | 102 | 29 Aug 06 | 6 | 102 | 6 | 108 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 108
- OR last run
- 108
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 102
- Last win
- 29 Aug 06
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 102
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 108
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Topanoora (IRE) out of Open Cry (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Old Vic (GB)
- Join Together (IRE)4W · 23R
By Milan (GB)
- Lady Milano (IRE)0W · 2R
- Le Reve (IRE)8W · 42R
- Hinxworth (IRE)0W · 9R
By Ask (GB)
- Revasser (IRE)1W · 10R
Female line
- 1Open Cry (IRE) · by Montelimar (USA)
- 2Tattens (GB) · by Buckskin (FR)
- 3Must Ramble (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was First Cry foaled?
First Cry (IRE) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of First Cry?
First Cry (IRE) is by Topanoora (IRE) out of Open Cry (IRE), a daughter of Montelimar (USA).
Who trained First Cry?
First Cry (IRE) was trained by Nicky Richards and owned by Craig Bennett at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is First Cry's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, First Cry (IRE) won 2 of 10 races (20%).
What is First Cry's biggest win?
First Cry (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 4 victories, most recently the Cobham Murphy Beginners' Chase at Cartmel on 25 August 2007.
Has First Cry ever been beaten?
First Cry (IRE) was beaten 8 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 19 May 2005 at Kelso (2nd of 14).
What was First Cry's official rating?
First Cry (IRE) was last officially rated 108 over jumps (also the career high).
Is First Cry still racing?
First Cry (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 August 2007 at Cartmel in the Cobham Murphy Beginners' Chase, finishing 1st of 9, and has not run there since.
What is First Cry's record at Sedgefield?
First Cry (IRE) ran most often at Sedgefield, with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated