Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Finnan
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerT A Ryan
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1997
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Aug 1999, Leopardstown (IRE) (6/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 27 May 1999, Tipperary (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/6 | 25/1 | 4½ | Gerald Mosse | Aidan O'Brien | Heinz 57 Phoenix Stakes | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | t | Fasliyev (USA) | 31 | 0/3 |
| 8 Jul 99 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/7 | 6/4J | 3½ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Cashel European Breeders Fund Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | Galloway Boy (IRE) | 42 | 0/6 |
| 27 May 99 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/12 | 11/8F | won 3½ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | - | Haakool (GB) | - | 0/11 |
Heinz 57 Phoenix Stakes
Group 16fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Gerald Mosse
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Heinz 57 Phoenix Stakes
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Fasliyev (USA)
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/3
Cashel European Breeders Fund Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 99
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 6/4J
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Cashel European Breeders Fund Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Galloway Boy (IRE)
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 0/6
European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 99
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Haakool (GB)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 27 May 99 | 8 Aug 99 | 1/12 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 27 May 99
- Last run
- 8 Aug 99
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 27 May 99 | 8 Aug 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 27 May 99
- Last run
- 8 Aug 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipperary (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gerald Mosse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gerald Mosse
- Jockey
- Gerald Mosse
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMr Prospector (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCloelia (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLyphard (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cloelia (USA) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Prospector (USA) | Cloelia (USA) | Lyphard (USA) | colt | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m4f | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f |
Mr Prospector (USA)
- Damsire
- Lyphard (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Mr Prospector (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 755 | 148 | 312 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 133 | 36 | 66 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 338 | 69 | 142 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 57 | 15 | 28 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 755
- Wins
- 148
- Placed
- 312
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 133
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 66
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 338
- Wins
- 69
- Placed
- 142
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 28
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mr Prospector (USA) × Lyphard mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 5 | 1 | 19 | 6 | 6 | £177,726 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £177,726
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lycius (USA) | 4 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £161,105 | €0 |
| Veriga (USA) | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | £6,563 | €0 |
| Patria I (USA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,206 | €0 |
| Cloud Hopping (USA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,329 | €0 |
| Finnan (USA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Sit Alkul (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £298 | €0 |
| Tereshkova (USA) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,225 | €0 |
Lycius (USA)
- Horse
- Lycius (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £161,105
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Veriga (USA)
- Horse
- Veriga (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Patria I (USA)
- Horse
- Patria I (USA)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cloud Hopping (USA)
- Horse
- Cloud Hopping (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,329
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Finnan (USA)
- Horse
- Finnan (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Sit Alkul (USA)
- Horse
- Sit Alkul (USA)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £298
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tereshkova (USA)
- Horse
- Tereshkova (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mr Prospector (USA) out of Cloelia (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Woodman (USA)
- Wood Dalling (USA)2W · 37R
- Woodlyon (USA)2W · 5R
Female line
- 1Cloelia (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Finnan foaled?
Finnan (USA) was foaled in 1997.
Who are the sire and dam of Finnan?
Finnan (USA) is by Mr Prospector (USA) out of Cloelia (USA), a daughter of Lyphard (USA).
Who trained Finnan?
Finnan (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by T A Ryan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Finnan's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Finnan (USA) won 1 of 3 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Finnan's biggest win?
Finnan (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the European Breeders Fund Maiden at Tipperary (IRE) on 27 May 1999.
Has Finnan ever been beaten?
Finnan (USA) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 July 1999 at Tipperary (IRE) (2nd of 7).
Is Finnan still racing?
Finnan (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 August 1999 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Heinz 57 Phoenix Stakes, finishing 6th of 6, and has not run there since.
What is Finnan's record at Tipperary (IRE)?
Finnan (USA) ran most often at Tipperary (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated