Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Fas (IRE)
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
See also: Fas (GB) · Kate Walton · 25 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 108
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €14,900 IRE
- Last official rating
- 98 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Oct 2018, Leopardstown (IRE) (8/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/8 | 12/1 | 5¼ | Chris Hayes | Edward Lynam | thetote.com Knockaire Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | 104 | t | Smash Williams (IRE) | €27,730 | 13 | 1/6 |
| 14 Oct 18 | Navan (IRE) | 5/14 | 20/1 | 1 | Shane Foley | Edward Lynam | Waterford Testimonial Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 5½f | Yielding | 9-5 | 105 | t | Medicine Jack (GB) | €26,550 | 14 | 1/11 |
| 30 Sep 18 | Naas (IRE) | 6/6 | 7/2 | 10 | Declan McDonogh | Edward Lynam | Renaissance Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | 105 | t | Unfortunately (IRE) | €35,400 | 15 | 0/4 |
| 15 Sep 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/10 | 33/1 | 6¼ | Daniel Tudhope | Edward Lynam | Clipper Logistics Boomerang Stakes (Outer Track) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-8 | 105 | t | I Can Fly (GB) | €118,000 | 56 | 0/7 |
| 21 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/7 | 40/1 | 2¼ | Declan McDonogh | Edward Lynam | Friarstown Stud Minstrel Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-8 | 99 | t | Larchmont Lad (IRE) | €70,800 | 21 | 0/6 |
| 30 Jun 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/9 | 20/1 | 5½ | Declan McDonogh | Edward Lynam | Dubai Duty Free Jumeirah Creekside Dash Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 103 | t | Fleet Review (USA) | €29,500 | 16 | 0/8 |
| 14 Jun 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/7 | 25/1 | 6½ | Declan McDonogh | Edward Lynam | Ballycorus Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-9 | 107 | t | True Valour (IRE) | €35,400 | 19 | 0/5 |
| 26 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/9 | 33/1 | 23 | Declan McDonogh | Edward Lynam | Weatherbys Ireland Greenlands Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | 108 | - | Merchant Navy (AUS) | €70,800 | - | 1/8 |
thetote.com Knockaire Stakes
Listed7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- thetote.com Knockaire Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 104
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Smash Williams (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €27,730
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/6
Waterford Testimonial Stakes
Listed5½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Waterford Testimonial Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Medicine Jack (GB)
- Winner prize
- €26,550
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/11
Renaissance Stakes
Group 36fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Renaissance Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Unfortunately (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,400
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/4
Clipper Logistics Boomerang Stakes (Outer Track)
Group 21mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Daniel Tudhope
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Clipper Logistics Boomerang Stakes (Outer Track)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- I Can Fly (GB)
- Winner prize
- €118,000
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 0/7
- 3/721 Jul 18 · Curragh (IRE)40/1
Friarstown Stud Minstrel Stakes
Group 27fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Friarstown Stud Minstrel Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Larchmont Lad (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €70,800
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/6
- 8/930 Jun 18 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Dubai Duty Free Jumeirah Creekside Dash Stakes
Listed6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Dubai Duty Free Jumeirah Creekside Dash Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 103
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Fleet Review (USA)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/8
Ballycorus Stakes
Group 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Ballycorus Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 107
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- True Valour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,400
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/5
- 9/926 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)33/1
Weatherbys Ireland Greenlands Stakes
Group 26fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 23
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Race
- Weatherbys Ireland Greenlands Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 108
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Merchant Navy (AUS)
- Winner prize
- €70,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | thetote.com Knockaire Stakes | 8/8 | Imaging (GB) | 2 | 3 Apr 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | SPIN 1038 Heritage Stakes |
| 14 Oct 18 | Navan (IRE) | Waterford Testimonial Stakes | 5/14 | Smash Williams (IRE) | 3 | 27 Oct 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | thetote.com Knockaire Stakes |
| 26 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Weatherbys Ireland Greenlands Stakes | 9/9 | Merchant Navy (AUS) | 1 | 23 Jun 18 | Ascot | Diamond Jubilee Stakes |
- 8/827 Oct 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
thetote.com Knockaire Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- thetote.com Knockaire Stakes
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Imaging (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Apr 19
- Race won
- SPIN 1038 Heritage Stakes
- 5/1414 Oct 18 · Navan (IRE)
Waterford Testimonial Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Waterford Testimonial Stakes
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Smash Williams (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Oct 18
- Race won
- thetote.com Knockaire Stakes
- 9/926 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Weatherbys Ireland Greenlands Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Weatherbys Ireland Greenlands Stakes
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Merchant Navy (AUS)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Jun 18
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Diamond Jubilee Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Lynam | 26 May 18 | 27 Oct 18 | 9/9 | 108 | 104 | 108 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,900 |
Edward Lynam
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- First run
- 26 May 18
- Last run
- 27 Oct 18
- First run for yard
- 9/9
- OR first run
- 108
- OR last run
- 104
- Best OR
- 108
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,900
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,900 | 108 | 26 May 18 | 27 Oct 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,900
- Best OR
- 108
- First run
- 26 May 18
- Last run
- 27 Oct 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,900 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,900
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,400 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €900 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,400
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,500 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €13,400 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,500
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,400
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,800 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €900 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,800
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,800 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €900 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,800
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,000 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €900 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,000
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €10,800 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,600 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €900 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,800
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,600
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,000 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €900 |
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,000
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daniel Tudhope
- Jockey
- Daniel Tudhope
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Lynam | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,900 |
Edward Lynam
- Trainer
- Edward Lynam
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,900
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,900 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,900
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €900 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,000 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €900
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,000
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,300 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,300
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchFastnet Rock (AUS)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSotka (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamSotka (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDutch Art (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sotka (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fastnet Rock (AUS) | Sotka (GB) | Dutch Art (GB) | Zalim Bifov | 4 Mar 14 | bay | horse | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 7.0f · NH 2m1½f |
Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Dam
- Sotka (GB)
- Damsire
- Dutch Art (GB)
- Breeder
- Zalim Bifov
- Foaled
- 4 Mar 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Fastnet Rock (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,410 | 558 | 1,350 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 385 | 44 | 118 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 676 | 87 | 199 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 82 | 15 | 34 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,410
- Wins
- 558
- Placed
- 1,350
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 385
- Wins
- 44
- Placed
- 118
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 676
- Wins
- 87
- Placed
- 199
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 82
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 34
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Fastnet Rock (AUS) × Dutch Art (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €37,295 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,295
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corky (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €22,395 |
| Fas (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,900 |
Corky (IRE)
- Horse
- Corky (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,395
Fas (IRE)
- Horse
- Fas (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,900
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 108 | 99 | 8 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- Highest OR
- 108
- Lowest OR
- 99
- Rated runs
- 8
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 104 | -1 | 8/8 |
| 14 Oct 18 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 105 | 0 | 5/14 |
| 30 Sep 18 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 105 | 0 | 6/6 |
| 15 Sep 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 105 | 6 | 6/10 |
| 21 Jul 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 99 | -4 | 3/7 |
| 30 Jun 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 103 | -4 | 8/9 |
| 14 Jun 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 107 | -1 | 6/7 |
| 26 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 108 | - | 9/9 |
- 8/827 Oct 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 104
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 8/8
- 5/1414 Oct 18 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/14
- 6/630 Sep 18 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/6
- 6/1015 Sep 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 6/10
- 3/721 Jul 18 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jul 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 3/7
- 8/930 Jun 18 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 8/9
- 6/714 Jun 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 6/7
- 9/926 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 108
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 9/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 104 | -6 | 108 | -10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 98
- OR last run
- 104
- Change
- -6
- Highest OR
- 108
- v highest
- -10
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Fastnet Rock (AUS) out of Sotka (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Kingman (GB)
- Nine Tales (IRE)2W · 12R
By Frankel (GB)
- Ananda (GB)1W · 6R
Female line
- 1Sotka (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Fas foaled?
Fas (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 4 March 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Fas?
Fas (IRE) is by Fastnet Rock (AUS) out of Sotka (GB), a daughter of Dutch Art (GB), and was bred by Zalim Bifov.
Who trained Fas?
Fas (IRE) was trained by Edward Lynam and owned by Ballylinch Stud Alain Jathiere Zalim Bifov at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Fas' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Fas (IRE) ran 8 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What was Fas' official rating?
Fas (IRE) was last officially rated 98 on the Flat (career high 108).
Is Fas still racing?
Fas (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 October 2018 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the thetote.com Knockaire Stakes, finishing 8th of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Fas' record at Curragh (IRE)?
Fas (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated