Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Excitement
- TrainerRichard Fahey
- OwnerR A Fahey
- FamilyScottish Eyes
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2005
- Highest OR
- 80
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,842 GB
- Last official rating
- 80 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Oct 2007, York (3/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 Sep 2007, York
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 07 | York | 3/13 | 13/2 | 2 | Paul Hanagan | Richard Fahey | Acorn Web Offset Stakes (Nursery) | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-12 | 80 | Floristry (GB) | £7,125 | 33 | 1/12 |
| 9 Sep 07 | York | 1/11 | 6/1 | won 2½ | Paul Hanagan | Richard Fahey | HSS Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5½f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | Tugalu (IRE) | £6,542 | 17 | 1/8 |
| 23 Aug 07 | Chester | 4/11 | 28/1 | 5¼ | Jamie Moriarty | Richard Fahey | Hic-Cup Wines Ltd Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | Harry Gee (GB) | £3,239 | - | 0/10 |
Acorn Web Offset Stakes (Nursery)
Class 36fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 07
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- Race
- Acorn Web Offset Stakes (Nursery)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 80
- Winner / 2nd
- Floristry (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,125
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/12
HSS Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 45½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 07
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- Race
- HSS Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tugalu (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,542
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/8
Hic-Cup Wines Ltd Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Aug 07
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Jamie Moriarty
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- Race
- Hic-Cup Wines Ltd Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Harry Gee (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,239
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 07 | York | Acorn Web Offset Stakes (Nursery) | 3/13 | Floristry (GB) | 1 | 27 Oct 07 | Doncaster | Coral Trophy Stakes |
| 9 Sep 07 | York | HSS Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/11 | Love Of Dubai (USA) | 4 | 2 Oct 07 | Warwick | Weatherbys Bank Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) |
- 3/1312 Oct 07 · York
Acorn Web Offset Stakes (Nursery)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 07
- Course
- York
- Race
- Acorn Web Offset Stakes (Nursery)
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Floristry (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Oct 07
- Race won
- Coral Trophy Stakes
- 1/119 Sep 07 · York
HSS Median Auction Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 07
- Course
- York
- Race
- HSS Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Love Of Dubai (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 Oct 07
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Weatherbys Bank Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Fahey | 23 Aug 07 | 12 Oct 07 | 4/11 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,842 | €0 |
Richard Fahey
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- First run
- 23 Aug 07
- Last run
- 12 Oct 07
- First run for yard
- 4/11
- OR first run
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Best OR
- 80
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,842 | €0 | 80 | 23 Aug 07 | 12 Oct 07 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 80
- First run
- 23 Aug 07
- Last run
- 12 Oct 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,842 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,782 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,059 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,842 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,059 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,542 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,542
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,782 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,059 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,542 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,059 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,542
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hanagan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,601 | €0 | ||
| Jamie Moriarty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 |
Paul Hanagan
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,601
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamie Moriarty
- Jockey
- Jamie Moriarty
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Fahey | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,842 | €0 |
Richard Fahey
- Trainer
- Richard Fahey
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,842 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,542 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,059 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,542
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchXaar (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireXaar (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireZafonic (USA)
- Sire's damMonroe (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSunny Slope (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMujtahid (USA)
- Dam's damScottish Eyes (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sunny Slope (GB) · by Mujtahid (USA) · 5 winners from 7 runners
- Scottish Eyes (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xaar (GB) | Sunny Slope (GB) | Mujtahid (USA) | filly | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f |
Xaar (GB)
- Sire
- Xaar (GB)
- Damsire
- Mujtahid (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Xaar (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,828 | 197 | 586 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 872 | 72 | 225 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 825 | 62 | 185 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 301 | 21 | 79 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,828
- Wins
- 197
- Placed
- 586
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 872
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 225
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 825
- Wins
- 62
- Placed
- 185
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 301
- Wins
- 21
- Placed
- 79
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Xaar (GB) × Mujtahid mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | £7,842 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excitement (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £7,842 | €0 |
Excitement (IRE)
- Horse
- Excitement (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 80 | 80 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- Highest OR
- 80
- Lowest OR
- 80
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 07 | York | Flat | 80 | 3/13 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 80 | 0 | 80 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 80
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Xaar (GB) out of Sunny Slope (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Desert Story (IRE)
- Coogee Beach (IRE)0W · 7R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Lake Pontchartrain (IRE)6W · 38R
By Captain Rio (GB)
- Royal Holiday (IRE)11W · 93R
By Kodiac (GB)
- Indigo River (IRE)1W · 3R
By Intikhab (USA)
- Dark Reality (IRE)0W · 5R
By Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- Hijran (IRE)7W · 40R
Female line
- 1Sunny Slope (GB) · by Mujtahid (USA)
- 2Scottish Eyes (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Excitement foaled?
Excitement (IRE) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Excitement?
Excitement (IRE) is by Xaar (GB) out of Sunny Slope (GB), a daughter of Mujtahid (USA).
Who trained Excitement?
Excitement (IRE) was trained by Richard Fahey and owned by R A Fahey at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Excitement's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Excitement (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Excitement's biggest win?
Excitement (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the HSS Median Auction Maiden Stakes at York on 9 September 2007.
Has Excitement ever been beaten?
Excitement (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 August 2007 at Chester (4th of 11).
What was Excitement's official rating?
Excitement (IRE) was last officially rated 80 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Excitement still racing?
Excitement (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 October 2007 at York in the Acorn Web Offset Stakes (Nursery), finishing 3rd of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Excitement's record at York?
Excitement (IRE) ran most often at York, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated