Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Euromissile
- TrainerJoseph Patrick O'Brien
- OwnerMrs Wendy O'Leary
- FamilyShurooq
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 94
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €15,124 IRE
- Last official rating
- 21 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Oct 2019, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (2/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 28 Aug 2019, Bellewstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2/8 | 5/1 | 1¼ | Donnacha O'Brien | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 9-7 | 94 | tp | Brunelle (IRE) | €11,820 | 37 | 0/5 |
| 28 Aug 19 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 1/11 | 3/1 | won 4¾ | Donnacha O'Brien | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Phil Kierans Memorial Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-5 | 80 | tp | True Motion (IRE) | €7,388 | 12 | 0/10 |
| 16 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/9 | 9/1 | 17¼ | Donnacha O'Brien | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Luke and Nellie Comer Memorial Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-3 | 81 | t | Chrysalism (IRE) | €10,343 | 11 | 1/8 |
| 5 Aug 19 | Naas (IRE) | 4/7 | 8/1 | 5¼ | Shane Crosse | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-0 | - | t | Celtic Beauty (IRE) | €9,752 | 32 | 0/6 |
| 4 Jul 19 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 2/6 | 5/4F | 4¾ | Wayne Lordan | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-5 | - | t | Millisle (IRE) | €8,865 | 82 | 0/4 |
| 13 Apr 19 | Naas (IRE) | 5/8 | 9/2 | 5¾ | Donnacha O'Brien | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | - | - | Congratulation (USA) | €15,375 | - | 1/7 |
- 2/84 Oct 19 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)5/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 94
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Brunelle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,820
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/5
Phil Kierans Memorial Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 19
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 4¾
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Phil Kierans Memorial Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- True Motion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,388
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/10
- 9/916 Aug 19 · Curragh (IRE)9/1
Luke and Nellie Comer Memorial Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Luke and Nellie Comer Memorial Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 81
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Chrysalism (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,343
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Celtic Beauty (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,752
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/6
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 19
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Millisle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,865
- Days
- 82
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Congratulation (USA)
- Winner prize
- €15,375
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Luke and Nellie Comer Memorial Nursery Handicap | 9/9 | Simply True (IRE) | 5 | 31 Aug 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | Taylor Group Nursery Handicap |
| 13 Apr 19 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race | 5/8 | Sunday Sovereign (GB) | 4 | 6 May 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Coolmore Sioux Nation Irish EBF Maiden |
- 9/916 Aug 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Luke and Nellie Comer Memorial Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Luke and Nellie Comer Memorial Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 9/9
- Winner next time
- Simply True (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 31 Aug 19
- Race won
- Taylor Group Nursery Handicap
- 5/813 Apr 19 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Sunday Sovereign (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 May 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Coolmore Sioux Nation Irish EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 13 Apr 19 | 4 Oct 19 | 5/8 | 81 | 94 | 94 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,124 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- First run
- 13 Apr 19
- Last run
- 4 Oct 19
- First run for yard
- 5/8
- OR first run
- 81
- OR last run
- 94
- Best OR
- 94
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,124
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,124 | 94 | 13 Apr 19 | 4 Oct 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,124
- Best OR
- 94
- First run
- 13 Apr 19
- Last run
- 4 Oct 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,304 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,304
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,929 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €375 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,929
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €375
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,124 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,124
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,253 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,052 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 |
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,253
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,052
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,124 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,124
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,737 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,388 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,737
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,388
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €375 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| August | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,064 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €375
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,064
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnacha O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,583 | ||
| Shane Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €677 | ||
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 |
Donnacha O'Brien
- Jockey
- Donnacha O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,583
Shane Crosse
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €677
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,124 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,124
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €375 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,542 | ||
| tp | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,208 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €375
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,542
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,208
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €375 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,388 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,497 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €375
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,388
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,497
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,388 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,865 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,497 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €375 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,388
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,865
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,497
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €375
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSiyouni (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireSiyouni (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePivotal (GB)
- Sire's damSichilla (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPollyana (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireWhipper (USA)
- Dam's damShamah (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireUnfuwain (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pollyana (IRE) · by Whipper (USA) · 3 winners from 3 runners
- Shamah (GB) · by Unfuwain (USA) · 4 winners from 8 runners
- Shurooq (USA) · 6 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siyouni (FR) | Pollyana (IRE) | Whipper (USA) | J Wall & E Kennedy | 23 Feb 17 | bay | gelding | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f |
Siyouni (FR)
- Sire
- Siyouni (FR)
- Damsire
- Whipper (USA)
- Breeder
- J Wall & E Kennedy
- Foaled
- 23 Feb 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Siyouni (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,928 | 487 | 1,332 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 648 | 69 | 201 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,007 | 137 | 350 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 162 | 15 | 53 | 4 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,928
- Wins
- 487
- Placed
- 1,332
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 648
- Wins
- 69
- Placed
- 201
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,007
- Wins
- 137
- Placed
- 350
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 162
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 53
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Siyouni (FR) × Whipper (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €15,124 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,124
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euromissile (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,124 |
| Mottaham (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Euromissile (IRE)
- Horse
- Euromissile (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,124
Mottaham (FR)
- Horse
- Mottaham (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 94 | 80 | 80 | 28 Aug 19 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- Highest OR
- 94
- Lowest OR
- 80
- Last winning OR
- 80
- Last win
- 28 Aug 19
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 94 | 14 | 2/8 |
| 28 Aug 19 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Flat | 80 | -1 | 1/11 |
| 16 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 81 | - | 9/9 |
- 2/84 Oct 19 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- 14
- Pos
- 2/8
- 1/1128 Aug 19 · Bellewstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 19
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 1/11
- 9/916 Aug 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 9/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 21 | 94 | -73 | 80 | 28 Aug 19 | -59 | 80 | -59 | 94 | -73 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 21
- OR last run
- 94
- Change
- -73
- Last winning OR
- 80
- Last win
- 28 Aug 19
- v last winning
- -59
- Highest winning OR
- 80
- v highest winning
- -59
- Highest OR
- 94
- v highest
- -73
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Siyouni (FR) out of Pollyana (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Polling Day (IRE)3W · 23R
By Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Benevento (IRE)3W · 14R · 1 black-type
Female line
- 1Pollyana (IRE) · by Whipper (USA)
- 2Shamah (GB) · by Unfuwain (USA)
- 3Shurooq (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Benevento (IRE)3W · 14R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Khasayl (IRE)4W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Muklah (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Euromissile foaled?
Euromissile (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 23 February 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Euromissile?
Euromissile (IRE) is by Siyouni (FR) out of Pollyana (IRE), a daughter of Whipper (USA), and was bred by J Wall & E Kennedy.
Who trained Euromissile?
Euromissile (IRE) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and owned by Mrs Wendy O'Leary at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Euromissile's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Euromissile (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Euromissile's biggest win?
Euromissile (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Phil Kierans Memorial Maiden at Bellewstown (IRE) on 28 August 2019.
Has Euromissile ever been beaten?
Euromissile (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 April 2019 at Naas (IRE) (5th of 8).
What was Euromissile's official rating?
Euromissile (IRE) was last officially rated 21 on the Flat (career high 94).
Is Euromissile still racing?
Euromissile (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 October 2019 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race, finishing 2nd of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Euromissile related to any top horses?
Euromissile (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Benevento (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), Khasayl (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Listed winner) and Muklah (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Listed winner), from the Shurooq (USA) family.
What is Euromissile's record at Bellewstown (IRE)?
Euromissile (IRE) ran most often at Bellewstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated