Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Etmal
- TrainerMark Campion
- OwnerFaulkner West
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1994
- Highest OR
- 72
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 72 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Aug 2002, Newcastle (14/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 Mar 2000, Down Royal (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 02 | Newcastle | 14/17 | 25/1 | dist | Wilson Renwick | Mark Campion | Ramside Event Catering Selling Stakes Class G | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-1 | 72 | t | Kingsdon (IRE) | £2,716 | 268 | 1/14 |
| 21 Nov 01 | Downpatrick (IRE) | PU/15 | 10/1 | - | S A Curtis | Cathal McCarthy | Joe Rea Memorial Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Soft | 11-2 | 92 | t | Eimearf Banjo (IRE) | €5,530 | 340 | 1/14 |
| 16 Dec 00 | Navan (IRE) | BD/23 | 10/1 | - | Barry Geraghty | Cathal McCarthy | Reindeer Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-2 | 83 | t | Super Aisling (IRE) | - | 7 | 0/19 |
| 9 Dec 00 | Navan (IRE) | PU/14 | 20/1 | - | S A Curtis | Cathal McCarthy | Bank Of Ireland Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Heavy | 9-0 | 92 | - | Catch Ball (GB) | - | 267 | 1/12 |
| 17 Mar 00 | Down Royal (IRE) | 1/17 | 5/1 | won ½ | S P McCann | Cathal McCarthy | Clarke and Dawe Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-9 | - | - | Lively Lord (IRE) | - | 16 | 0/15 |
| 1 Mar 00 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 8/14 | 2/1F | dist | Andrew P Thornton | Cathal McCarthy | Morning Star Belfast Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Soft | 11-10 | - | - | Good Thyne Johnny (IRE) | - | - | 0/11 |
Ramside Event Catering Selling Stakes Class G
Class 61m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 02
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 14/17
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Wilson Renwick
- Trainer
- Mark Campion
- Race
- Ramside Event Catering Selling Stakes Class G
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Kingsdon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,716
- Days
- 268
- Future form
- 1/14
Joe Rea Memorial Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Nov 01
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- S A Curtis
- Trainer
- Cathal McCarthy
- Race
- Joe Rea Memorial Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Eimearf Banjo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,530
- Days
- 340
- Future form
- 1/14
Reindeer Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 00
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- BD/23
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Trainer
- Cathal McCarthy
- Race
- Reindeer Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Super Aisling (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/19
Bank Of Ireland Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 00
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- S A Curtis
- Trainer
- Cathal McCarthy
- Race
- Bank Of Ireland Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Catch Ball (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 267
- Future form
- 1/12
Clarke and Dawe Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 00
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- S P McCann
- Trainer
- Cathal McCarthy
- Race
- Clarke and Dawe Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lively Lord (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/15
Morning Star Belfast Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Mar 00
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Andrew P Thornton
- Trainer
- Cathal McCarthy
- Race
- Morning Star Belfast Opportunity Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Good Thyne Johnny (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 02 | Newcastle | Ramside Event Catering Selling Stakes Class G | 14/17 | Flow Beau (GB) | 6 | 26 Aug 02 | Warwick | Ron Whitehouse Selling Stakes Class G |
| 21 Nov 01 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Joe Rea Memorial Handicap Hurdle | PU/15 | Tar King (IRE) | 3 | 6 Mar 02 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Downpatrick Handicap Hurdle |
| 9 Dec 00 | Navan (IRE) | Bank Of Ireland Handicap Hurdle | PU/14 | Give Over (IRE) | 3 | 3 Feb 01 | Naas (IRE) | Kilwarden Handicap Hurdle |
- 14/1716 Aug 02 · Newcastle
Ramside Event Catering Selling Stakes Class G
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 02
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- Ramside Event Catering Selling Stakes Class G
- This horse
- 14/17
- Winner next time
- Flow Beau (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 26 Aug 02
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Ron Whitehouse Selling Stakes Class G
- PU/1521 Nov 01 · Downpatrick (IRE)
Joe Rea Memorial Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 21 Nov 01
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Race
- Joe Rea Memorial Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Tar King (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Mar 02
- Race won
- Downpatrick Handicap Hurdle
- PU/149 Dec 00 · Navan (IRE)
Bank Of Ireland Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 00
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Bank Of Ireland Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Give Over (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Feb 01
- Race won
- Kilwarden Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Campion | Cathal McCarthy | 16 Aug 02 | 16 Aug 02 | 14/17 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cathal McCarthy | - | 1 Mar 00 | 21 Nov 01 | 8/14 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Mark Campion
- Trainer
- Mark Campion
- Moved from
- Cathal McCarthy
- First run
- 16 Aug 02
- Last run
- 16 Aug 02
- First run for yard
- 14/17
- OR first run
- 72
- OR last run
- 72
- Best OR
- 72
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cathal McCarthy
- Trainer
- Cathal McCarthy
- First run
- 1 Mar 00
- Last run
- 21 Nov 01
- First run for yard
- 8/14
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 92 | 1 Mar 00 | 21 Nov 01 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 72 | 16 Aug 02 | 16 Aug 02 | ||
| All runs | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 92 | 1 Mar 00 | 16 Aug 02 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 1 Mar 00
- Last run
- 21 Nov 01
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 72
- First run
- 16 Aug 02
- Last run
- 16 Aug 02
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 1 Mar 00
- Last run
- 16 Aug 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S A Curtis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S P McCann | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Andrew P Thornton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wilson Renwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
S A Curtis
- Jockey
- S A Curtis
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S P McCann
- Jockey
- S P McCann
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Andrew P Thornton
- Jockey
- Andrew P Thornton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Barry Geraghty
- Jockey
- Barry Geraghty
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wilson Renwick
- Jockey
- Wilson Renwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathal McCarthy | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Mark Campion | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cathal McCarthy
- Trainer
- Cathal McCarthy
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Mark Campion
- Trainer
- Mark Campion
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchUnfuwain (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireUnfuwain (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEkliptik (GER)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNebos (GER)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ekliptik (GER) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unfuwain (USA) | Ekliptik (GER) | Nebos (GER) | gelding | Flat 10.2f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m2½f |
Unfuwain (USA)
- Sire
- Unfuwain (USA)
- Damsire
- Nebos (GER)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.2f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Unfuwain (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,470 | 172 | 442 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 720 | 93 | 230 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 465 | 53 | 129 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 216 | 24 | 62 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,470
- Wins
- 172
- Placed
- 442
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 720
- Wins
- 93
- Placed
- 230
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 465
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 129
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 216
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 62
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Unfuwain (USA) × Nebos mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Etmal (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Etmal (GB)
- Horse
- Etmal (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 92 | 83 | 3 |
| Flat | 72 | 72 | 72 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 83
- Rated runs
- 3
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 72
- Highest OR
- 72
- Lowest OR
- 72
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 02 | Newcastle | Flat | 72 | - | 14/17 |
| 21 Nov 01 | Downpatrick (IRE) | NH | 92 | 9 | PU/15 |
| 16 Dec 00 | Navan (IRE) | NH | 83 | -9 | BD/23 |
| 9 Dec 00 | Navan (IRE) | NH | 92 | - | PU/14 |
- 14/1716 Aug 02 · Newcastle
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 02
- Course
- Newcastle
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 72
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 14/17
- PU/1521 Nov 01 · Downpatrick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Nov 01
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 9
- Pos
- PU/15
- BD/2316 Dec 00 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 00
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 83
- Change
- -9
- Pos
- BD/23
- PU/149 Dec 00 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 00
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 92 | 0 | 92 | 0 |
| Flat | 72 | 72 | 0 | 72 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- 0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 72
- OR last run
- 72
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 72
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Etmal is the only foal out of Ekliptik (GER) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Etmal is the only foal out of Ekliptik (GER) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Ekliptik (GER)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Etmal foaled?
Etmal (GB) was foaled in 1994.
Who are the sire and dam of Etmal?
Etmal (GB) is by Unfuwain (USA) out of Ekliptik (GER), a daughter of Nebos (GER).
Who trained Etmal?
Etmal (GB) was trained by Mark Campion and owned by Faulkner West at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Cathal McCarthy.
What is Etmal's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Etmal (GB) won 1 of 6 races (17%): 1 of 5 over jumps and 0 of 1 on the Flat.
What is Etmal's biggest win?
Etmal (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Clarke and Dawe Maiden Hurdle at Down Royal (IRE) on 17 March 2000.
Has Etmal ever been beaten?
Etmal (GB) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 March 2000 at Downpatrick (IRE) (8th of 14).
What was Etmal's official rating?
Etmal (GB) was last officially rated 72 on the Flat (also the career high) and 92 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Etmal still racing?
Etmal (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 August 2002 at Newcastle in the Ramside Event Catering Selling Stakes Class G, finishing 14th of 17, and has not run there since.
What is Etmal's record at Downpatrick (IRE)?
Etmal (GB) ran most often at Downpatrick (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated