Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Encora Bay
- TrainerPatrick Chamings
- OwnerPatrick Chamings Sprint Club
- FamilyStufida
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 60
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,778 GB
- Last official rating
- 60 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Aug 2005, Salisbury (2/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 05 | Salisbury | 2/10 | 50/1 | 3 | Ian Mongan | Patrick Chamings | Goldring Security Services Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-2 | 60 | My Girl Pearl (IRE) | £3,635 | 337 | 0/8 |
| 7 Sep 04 | Lingfield | 10/15 | 16/1 | 12¼ | Jimmy Quinn | Patrick Chamings | iSiS Display System Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | Kodiac (GB) | £4,033 | 8 | 0/13 |
| 30 Aug 04 | Warwick | 3/13 | 16/1 | 2¼ | Jimmy Quinn | Patrick Chamings | Raymond Tooth Racing Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 8-8 | - | Vonadaisy (GB) | £4,290 | 18 | 2/10 |
| 12 Aug 04 | Salisbury | 6/11 | 50/1 | 9¾ | Jimmy Quinn | Patrick Chamings | Sovereign Windows & Conservatories Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 8-9 | - | Cape Vincent I (GB) | £5,805 | - | 1/9 |
Goldring Security Services Fillies' Handicap
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 05
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Ian Mongan
- Trainer
- Patrick Chamings
- Race
- Goldring Security Services Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 60
- Winner / 2nd
- My Girl Pearl (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,635
- Days
- 337
- Future form
- 0/8
iSiS Display System Maiden Stakes
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 04
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 10/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Trainer
- Patrick Chamings
- Race
- iSiS Display System Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kodiac (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,033
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/13
Raymond Tooth Racing Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 04
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Trainer
- Patrick Chamings
- Race
- Raymond Tooth Racing Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Vonadaisy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,290
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 2/10
Sovereign Windows & Conservatories Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 04
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Trainer
- Patrick Chamings
- Race
- Sovereign Windows & Conservatories Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cape Vincent I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,805
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 04 | Warwick | Raymond Tooth Racing Maiden Stakes Class D | 3/13 | Mister Muja (IRE) | 6 | 25 Oct 04 | Lingfield (AW) | Bet Direct On The Breeders Cup Maiden Stakes |
| 30 Aug 04 | Warwick | Raymond Tooth Racing Maiden Stakes Class D | 3/13 | Zalebe (GB) | 7 | 14 Sep 04 | Yarmouth | Racing Welfare Selling Stakes |
| 12 Aug 04 | Salisbury | Sovereign Windows & Conservatories Maiden Stakes Class D | 6/11 | Patterdale (GB) | 2 | 16 Aug 04 | Brighton | elvisthepokerplayer.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E |
- 3/1330 Aug 04 · Warwick
Raymond Tooth Racing Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 04
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- Raymond Tooth Racing Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Mister Muja (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 25 Oct 04
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Bet Direct On The Breeders Cup Maiden Stakes
- 3/1330 Aug 04 · Warwick
Raymond Tooth Racing Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 04
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- Raymond Tooth Racing Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Zalebe (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 14 Sep 04
- At
- Yarmouth
- Race won
- Racing Welfare Selling Stakes
- 6/1112 Aug 04 · Salisbury
Sovereign Windows & Conservatories Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 04
- Course
- Salisbury
- Race
- Sovereign Windows & Conservatories Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Patterdale (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Aug 04
- At
- Brighton
- Race won
- elvisthepokerplayer.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Chamings | 12 Aug 04 | 10 Aug 05 | 6/11 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,778 | €0 |
Patrick Chamings
- Trainer
- Patrick Chamings
- First run
- 12 Aug 04
- Last run
- 10 Aug 05
- First run for yard
- 6/11
- OR first run
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Best OR
- 60
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,778 | €0 | 60 | 12 Aug 04 | 10 Aug 05 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 60
- First run
- 12 Aug 04
- Last run
- 10 Aug 05
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,778 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,118 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £660 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,118 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £660 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £660 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,118 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,118 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £660 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,778 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Quinn | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £660 | €0 | ||
| Ian Mongan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,118 | €0 |
Jimmy Quinn
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ian Mongan
- Jockey
- Ian Mongan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Chamings | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,778 | €0 |
Patrick Chamings
- Trainer
- Patrick Chamings
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,778 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £660 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,118 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPrimo Dominie (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBrave Revival (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDancing Brave (USA)
- Dam's damFearless Revival (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireCozzene (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Brave Revival (GB) · by Dancing Brave (USA) · 2 winners from 5 runners · Black-type placed
- Fearless Revival (GB) · by Cozzene (USA) · 4 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Stufida (GB) · 1 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primo Dominie (GB) | Brave Revival (GB) | Dancing Brave (USA) | filly | Flat 6.6f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Primo Dominie (GB)
- Damsire
- Dancing Brave (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.6f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Primo Dominie (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,641 | 609 | 1,644 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,149 | 165 | 471 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 2,473 | 231 | 604 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 802 | 69 | 190 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,641
- Wins
- 609
- Placed
- 1,644
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,149
- Wins
- 165
- Placed
- 471
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 2,473
- Wins
- 231
- Placed
- 604
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 802
- Wins
- 69
- Placed
- 190
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Primo Dominie (GB) × Dancing Brave mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 6 | 1 | 122 | 16 | 20 | £215,406 | €3,573 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 2 | 3 | £5,988 | €349 | ||
| All runs | 10 | 6 | 1 | 146 | 18 | 23 | £221,394 | €3,922 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 122
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 20
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £215,406
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,573
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,988
- Prize IRE (€)
- €349
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 146
- Wins
- 18
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £221,394
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,922
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primo Valentino (IRE) | 12 | 6 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £147,283 | €0 |
| Premier Bay (GB) | 29 | 4 | 0 | - | £30,948 | €0 |
| Liberty Bound (GB) | 16 | 3 | 0 | - | £11,033 | €0 |
| Noble One (GB) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,673 | €0 |
| Noble Lady (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £8,385 | €0 |
| Propinquity (GB) | 37 | 1 | 0 | - | £11,318 | €3,922 |
| Valprimo (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Encora Bay (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,778 | €0 |
| Golden Oscar I (GB) | 10 | 0 | 0 | - | £643 | €0 |
| Goodwood Promise (GB) | 24 | 0 | 0 | - | £333 | €0 |
Primo Valentino (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £147,283
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Premier Bay (GB)
- Horse
- Premier Bay (GB)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,948
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Liberty Bound (GB)
- Horse
- Liberty Bound (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,033
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Noble One (GB)
- Horse
- Noble One (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Noble Lady (GB)
- Horse
- Noble Lady (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Propinquity (GB)
- Horse
- Propinquity (GB)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,318
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,922
Valprimo (GB)
- Horse
- Valprimo (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Encora Bay (GB)
- Horse
- Encora Bay (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,778
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Golden Oscar I (GB)
- Horse
- Golden Oscar I (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £643
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood Promise (GB)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £333
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 60 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- Highest OR
- 60
- Lowest OR
- 60
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 05 | Salisbury | Flat | 60 | 2/10 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 0 | 60 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 60
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Primo Dominie (GB) out of Brave Revival (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lion Cavern (USA)
- Vigour (GB)1W · 2R
By Zafonic (USA)
- Bravado (GB)2W · 4R
By Hector Protector (USA)
- Brave Protector (GB)0W · 2R
By Benny The Dip (USA)
- Revivalist (GB)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Brave Revival (GB) · by Dancing Brave (USA)
- 2Fearless Revival (GB) · by Cozzene (USA)
- 3Stufida (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Pivotal (GB)4W · 6R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Encora Bay foaled?
Encora Bay (GB) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Encora Bay?
Encora Bay (GB) is by Primo Dominie (GB) out of Brave Revival (GB), a daughter of Dancing Brave (USA).
Who trained Encora Bay?
Encora Bay (GB) was trained by Patrick Chamings and owned by Patrick Chamings Sprint Club at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Encora Bay's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Encora Bay (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Encora Bay's official rating?
Encora Bay (GB) was last officially rated 60 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Encora Bay still racing?
Encora Bay (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 August 2005 at Salisbury in the Goldring Security Services Fillies' Handicap, finishing 2nd of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Encora Bay related to any top horses?
Encora Bay (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Pivotal (GB) (uncle, Group 1 winner), from the Stufida (GB) family.
What is Encora Bay's record at Salisbury?
Encora Bay (GB) ran most often at Salisbury, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated